Bone regeneration using 3D-printed polycaprolactone scaffold mixed with β-tricalcium phosphate in rabbit calvarial defects

Abstract

Background: Defect-specific bone regeneration using 3-dimensional (3D) printing of block bone has been developed. Polycaprolactone (PCL) is biocompatible polymer that can be used as 3D scaffold. Purpose: The aim of this study is to assess osteogenic efficacy and biocompatibility of 3D printed PCL scaffold and to evaluate effectiveness of β-tricalcium phosphate (β-TCP) addition in PCL scaffold. Materials and methods: Four circular defects (diameter: 8mm) in rabbit calvarium were randomly assigned to i) negative control (control), ii) PCL block (PCL), iii) PCL mixed with 10 wt% β-TCP (PCL/β-TCP), and iv) PCL/β-TCP plus collagen membrane (PCL/β-TCP+M). Animals were euthanized at 2 (n=5) and 8 weeks (n=5). Outcome measures included micro-computed tomography (CT) and histomorphometric analysis. Results: In micro-CT, PCL/β-TCP+M showed the highest total augmented volume and new bone volume at 8 weeks, but there was no significant difference among four groups. Histomorphometrically, PCL, PCL/β-TCP, PCL/β-TCP+M showed the significantly higher total augmented area compared to the control. PCL/β-TCP+M showed the highest new bone area, but not statistically higher than the control. New bone formation deep inside the scaffold was observed only in β-TCP added scaffold. Conclusion: PCL showed high biocompatibility with great volume maintenance. Addition of β-TCP to PCL seemed to increase hydrophilicity and osteoconductivity. Developments in 3D printed PCL material are expected.

3D 프린팅된 블록형 골이식재를 이용한 결손부 맞춤형 골재생이 개발되고 있다. 폴리카프로락톤은 이러한 기술의 3D 스캐폴드로 사용될 수 있는 생체적합성을 갖는 고분자 재료다. 이 연구의 목적은 3D 프린팅된 폴리카프로락톤 스캐폴드의 골형성능과 생체적합성을 평가하고, 폴리카프로락톤 스캐폴드에 베타 삼인산칼슘(β-tricalcium phosphate)을 첨가하는 것의 효과를 평가하는 것이다. 직경 8 mm, 높이 1.9 mm 크기로 3D 프린팅된 폴리카프로락톤 블록과 무게비 10%의 베타 삼인산칼슘을 첨가한 폴리카프로락톤 블록을 준비하였다. 네 개의 군을 i) 음성 대조군(대조군), ii) 폴리카프로락톤 블록을 적용한 군(PCL 군), iii) 무게비 10%의 베타 삼인산칼슘을 첨가한 폴리카프로락톤 블록을 적용한 군(PCL/β-TCP 군), iv) PCL/β-TCP 군에 콜라겐 차단막까지 덮은 군 (PCL/β-TCP + M 군)으로 설정하였다. 토끼 두개골에 네 개의 원형 결손부(직경 8 mm)를 형성하고 네 개의 군을 각 결손부에 적용하였다. 실험에 사용된 토끼는 2주(n=5) 및 8주(n=5)에 안락사시켰으며, 방사선학적 및 조직학적 분석을 진행하였다. 방사선학적 분석에서 8주 후에 PCL/β-TCP + M 군이 신생골의 부피 측면에서 가장 높은 값을 보였으나 네 그룹 간에 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 조직계측학적 분석에서 나머지 세 군은 대조군에 비해 증강된 면적의 값이 유의미하게 높았다. PCL/β-TCP + M 군은 신생골 면적의 값이 가장 높았지만 대조군과 유의미한 차이는 없었다. 베타 삼인산칼슘이 첨가된 폴리카프로락톤 스캐폴드에서만 스캐폴드 내부 깊은 곳까지 신생골 형성이 관찰되었다. 폴리카프로락톤은 높은 부피안정성과 생체적합성을 보였다. 폴리카프로락톤에 베타 삼인산칼슘을 첨가하면 친수성과 골 전도성이 증가하는 것으로 보인다. 3D 프린팅된 폴리카프로락톤 재료의 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.