A retrospective study for prediction of factors affecting survival of primary molars following pulpotomy with mineral trioxide aggregate

Abstract

The aim of the present study was to evaluate potential factors influencing the success rates of mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA) pulpotomy performed in primary molars. A total of 347 teeth treated between March 2012 and December 2016 in 258 patients, with a mean age of 5.3±1.7 years, were included in the analysis. Kaplan-Meier analyses were used to analyze were used time-to failure. Multivariate Cox regression analysis with shared frailty was used to evaluate the clinical factors associated with failures The mean (standard deviation) follow-up period was 35.8 (19.6) months. Within 84 months, the survival rate was 87.1%. In multivariate Cox regression, treatment performed in lower primary molars had a lower survival rate than upper primary molars (hazard ratio [HR] = 3.38, P=0.012). Caries extension below the cemento-enamel junction had more risk of failure (HR = 10.9, P<0.001). Final restoration using resin modified glass ionomer or amalgam (direct filling) had a lower survival rate than stainless steel crown (HR = 5.62, P=0.002). Clinical variables such as arch type, degree of caries extension, and type of final restoration may affect the survival of primary molars following MTA pulpotomy. The results of this study indicate that specific clinical variables can be used to predict the prognosis of MTA pulpotomy in primary teeth, and estimate the risk of treatment failure. Assessments of these variables should be performed in the context of evidence-based clinical decision making.

유구치의 경우 치수강이 넓고 치질의 두께가 얇아 치수가 와동 형성중이나 외상에 의해 노출되는 경우가 잦다. 이 경우 치수절단술의 적응증이 되며, mineral trioxide aggregate (MTA)가 유구치 치수절단술을 위한 재료로 개발되어 사용되고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 유구치의 MTA 치수절단술의 성공률에 영향을 미치는 잠재적 인 요인을 평가하는 것이다. 이 연구에는 2012 년 3 월부터 2016 년 12 월 사이에 연세대학교 치과대학병원 소아치과에서 치수절단술 치료를 받은 258 명의 환자, 총 347 개의 치아가 포함되었다. 분석에 포함된 환자의 평균 연령은 5.3 ± 1.7 세였다. 치료 실패의 발생 시점을 분석하기 위해 Kaplan-Meier 생존분섟을 사용하였고, 실패와 연관된 임상적 요인을 평가하기 위해 Cox 비례위험모형을 이용한 회귀 분석을 시행하였다. 평균 추적 기간은 35.8 ± 19.6 개월이었다. 84 개월 추적 관찰 후 생존율은 87.1 %였다. 다변량 Cox 회귀 분석 결과, MTA 치수절단술 후 하악 유구치의 생존률은 상악 유구치보다 낮았다 (Hazard ratio [HR] = 3.38, P = 0.012). Cemento-enamel junction 하방으로 우식이 연장된 경우 실패율이 더 높았다 (HR = 10.9, P <0.001). 최종 수복시 직접 충전법(레진 강화형 글래스아이오노머 또는 아말감)을 사용한 경우 기성금속관을 사용한 경우보다 생존율이 낮았다 (HR = 5.62, P = 0.002). 악궁의 종류, 우식의 연장 정도 및 최종 수복물의 유형과 같은 임상적 변수는 MTA 치수절단술후 유구치의 생존에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과는 특정 임상 변수를 유구치 MTA pulpotomy의 예후를 예측하고 치료 실패의 위험을 추정하는 데 사용될 수 있음을 보여준다. 이 연구에서 MTA 치수절단술의 예후를 예측할 수 있는 임상적 변수를 발견하여 치료계획 수립 시 근거 중심 의학에 기반한 의사 결정과정에 사용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.