Combinatorial Therapeutic Effect of Inhibitors of Aldehyde Dehydrogenase and Mitochondrial Complex I, and the Chemotherapeutic Drug, Temozolomide against Glioblastoma Tumorspheres

Abstract

목적 줄기 세포-유사 특징을 갖는 암세포는 치료 내성을 유도하여 교 모세포종 (GBM)이 생존하고 증식 할 수 있게 함. 이전 연구를 통해 포도당과 산화성 인산화를 고갈시킴으로써 종양 생체 에너지를 공략하는 것이 효과적이고 혁신적인 치료 전략 일 수 있음을 밝힘. 본 연구의 목적은 표준 항암치료약제인 테모달(TMZ)을 추가함으로써 종양 생체 에너지의 이중 억제 치료 효과를 향상시키고자 하는 것임. 연구방법 TMZ는 알데히드 탈수소 효소 억제제인 고시폴(gossypol)과 산화 인산화를 고갈시키는 비구아나이드 화합물인 펜포민(phenformin)과 결합하여 GBM 종양구(TSs)의 증식, 줄기성 및 침습성을 차단함. In-vitro에서 ATP 양, 세포 생존력, 줄기성 및 침습성을 포함하는 GBM TS의 생물학적 효과를 3중 약물을 투여 후 측정함. In-vivo에서 쥐를 이용한 이종 이식 모델을 통해 생존을 포함한 치료 효과를 조사함. 결과 고시폴, 펜포르민 및 TMZ를 이용한 3중 요법은 TMZ 단일 요법과 비교하여 ATP 양, 세포 생존력, 줄기성 및 침습성이 현저히 감소한 것으로 나타났으며 고시폴 및 펜포르민 이중 요법에 비해 현저한 감소를 보였다. 유전자 분석은 프로그램을 토대로 세포 사멸, 자가 포식, 단백질 대사가 증가하였으며 세포 대사, 세포 주기 및 부착은 감소한 것으로 나타남. 3중 요법은 또한 TMZ 단일 요법 및 고시폴 및 펜포르민 이중 요법에 비해 이종 이식 모델의 생존을 유의하게 연장시켰음. 결론 TMZ와 종양 생체 에너지의 이중 억제제의 조합은 GBM에 대한 치료 효과를 상승시킬 수 있는 혁신적인 표적 요법이 될 가능성을 제시함.

Purpose Resident cancer cells with stem cell-like features induce drug tolerance, facilitating survival of glioblastoma (GBM). We previously showed that strategies targeting tumor bioenergetics present a novel emerging avenue for treatment of GBM. The objective of this study was to enhance the therapeutic effects of dual inhibition of tumor bioenergetics by combining temozolomide (TMZ). Methods TMZ was combined with gossypol, an aldehyde dehydrogenase inhibitor and phenformin, a biguanide compound that depletes oxidative phosphorylation to block proliferation, stemness, and invasiveness of GBM tumorspheres (TSs). Biological effects of GBM TSs including ATP levels, cell viability, stemness, and invasiveness were evaluated after combination drug administration. Results Combination therapy with gossypol, phenformin and TMZ induced a significant reduction in ATP levels, cell viability, stemness, and invasiveness compared to TMZ monotherapy and dual therapy with gossypol and phenformin. Analysis of differentially expressed genes revealed up-regulation of genes involved in programmed cell death, autophagy, and protein metabolism and down-regulation of those associated with cell metabolism, cycle, and adhesion. Conclusion Combination of TMZ with dual inhibitors of tumor bioenergetics may therefore present an effective strategy against GBM by enhancing therapeutic effects through multiple mechanisms of action.