Histologic analysis of ridge preservation using deproteinized porcine bone: A retrospective human study

Abstract

Backgrounds: There are many studies on the change of alveolar bone after extraction. The ridge preservation is needed to make a suitable environment for maintaining soft tissue and hard tissue and volume of alveolar ridge, and simplifying treatment procedure. Recently lots of bone substitutes have been developed and used widely in the market. However, the study of deproteinized porcine bone mineral (DPBM) is rare. Objectives: In this study, the histomorphometric analysis of the rate of new bone, residual bone graft material, and fibrovascular tissue in ridge preservation using DPBM, and the factors that could affect healing patterns, such as the healing periods and the location of the extraction socket, were reported. Materials and Methods: The 25 patients, who performed ridge preservation after extraction, were selected in this study. For histomorphometric analysis, the area and percent of new bone, residual bone graft material, and fibrovascular tissue were calculated through the imaging program using histologic slides made of biopsy sample. Four statistical analyses were conducted: 1. The analysis was divided into Group A (healing period is 20 weeks or less), and Group B (healing period is more than 20 weeks); 2. The analysis was done by dividing the groups into Group C (premolar area) and Group D(molar area); 3. The analysis was done by dividing the groups into Group E (maxillary) and Group F (mandible); 4. The analysis was done by dividing the groups into Group G (primary stability ≥ 30 Ncm) and Group H (primary stability < 30 Ncm ). Result: From the first analysis's histomorphometric assessment, there was no significant difference in new bone (p = 0.400), and fibrovascular tissue (p = 0.151) between the Group A and Group B, but the results showed a statistically significant difference for the residual graft (p = 0.041). From the second analysis's histomorphometric assessment, there was no significant difference in new bone (p = 0.499), residual graft (p = 0.318), and fibrovascular tissue (p = 0.362) between the Group C and Group D. From the third analysis's histomorphometric assessment, there was no significant difference in new bone (p = 0.092), residual graft (p = 0.368), and fibrovascular tissue (p = 0.063) between the Group E and Group F, but slight trend was found in the formation of new bone and fibrovascular tissue between the maxilla and the mandible. From the fourth analysis's histomorphometric assessment, there was significant difference in new bone (p = 0.012), residual graft (p = 0.034), and fibrovascular tissue (p = 0.000) between the Group E and Group F. Conclusion: Differences in the results of the histomorphometric analysis, according to the healing period and the location, were predicted. The residual graft was associated with healing time, and tendency to slightly increase in the formation of new bone and fibrovascular tissue was found in mandible. In addition, significant differences were found in the histomorphometric analysis of initial stability, but various factors affecting the initial stability were not considered. More cases and controlled clinical studies are needed for further evaluation.

치조제는 치아 의존적인 조직이기 때문에 발치 후에 치조제의 부피 변화는 피할 수 없는 과정이다. 몇몇 연구들을 통해 발치 후 치조제 보존술을 시행한 곳은 그렇지 않은 곳에 비해 치조제의 수축을 제한하는 이점이 있다는 것이 밝혀졌다. 치조제 보존술은 임플란트 식립을 위해 광범위하게 이루어지고 있다. 최근 연구 동향에선 치조제 보존술의 부피 변화와 여러 재료들의 조직학적 특징 및 술기에 대해 다루고 있다. 또한 자가골 이식재와 동종골 이식재, 소뼈 유래 이종골 이식재, 합성골 이식재 및 차폐막에 관한 연구들이 지속적으로 연구되고 있다. 하지만 돼지뼈 유래 골 이식재(DPBM)를 이용한 연구 결과는 상대적으로 적다. 본 후향적 연구는 DPBM 을 사용하여 치조제 보존술을 시행한 부위에 초점을 두었고, 신생골, 잔존 골 이식재, 섬유혈관성 조직의 비율에 대한 조직 계측학적 분석을 시행하고 치유기간, 발치와의 위치 등 치유양상에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인을 분석했다. 25 명의 환자가 본 연구에 선택되었다. 치조제 보존술을 시행한 부위에서 채득한 조직으로 만들어진 슬라이드를 이미지 프로그램을 통해 조직계측학적 분석을 시행했고, 신생골, 잔존 골 이식재, 섬유혈관성 조직의 비율을 계산하였다. 네 가지 통계분석이 수행되었다. 1. 환자의 치유기간(20 주)을 기준으로 A 그룹(20 주 이하)과 B 그룹(20 주 초과)으로 구분했다. 2. C 그룹(소구치 부위)과 D 그룹(대구치 부위)으로 나누어 분석했다. 3. 그룹 E(상악)와 그룹 F(하악)으로 나누어 분석을 진행했다. 4. 그룹 G (임플란트 초기고정 ≥ 30 Ncm)와 그룹 H (임플란트 초기고정 < 30 Ncm)로 나누어 수행되었다. 영향을 미치는 요인을 결정하기 위해 환자의 차트 검토(치유 기간, 발치와의 위치, 초기고정)와 방사선 사진 및 조직계측학적 분석을 통해 자료를 수집하였다. 연구 결과, 치유기간에 따른 잔존 골 이식재에서 유의한 차이를 보였다.(p=0.041) 또한 임플란트의 초기고정에 대한 분석에서 두 그룹 간 신생골(p=0.012)과 잔존 골 이식재(p=0.034), 섬유혈관성 조직(p=0.000)의 비율에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 비록 통계적으로 유의하진 않았지만 상악과 하악의 분석에서 하악의 경우에 신생골의 비율이 약간 더 높은 경향성을 나타냈다.(p=0.092). DPBM 을 이용한 부위에 식립된 모든 임플란트는 최대 3 년동안 정상적으로 기능하였다. 본 연구는 치유 기간과 발치와의 위치에 따른 조직계측학적 분석 결과의 차이를 예측하였다. 잔존 골 이식재는 치유 기간과 관련이 있었으며, 하악에서 신생골과 섬유혈관성 조직의 형성이 약간 증가하는 경향이 발견되었다. 또한 초기고정에 대한 조직계측학적 분석에서 유의미한 차이가 발견되었지만 초기 안정성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 다양한 요소들이 고려되지 않았다. 추가적인 평가를 위해서는 더 많은 증례와 정량화된 비교 실험 연구가 필요할 것이다.