노인 혈액투석 환자의 자가간호 영향요인

Abstract

Backgrounds: With the emergence of Korea’s ultra-aging society, the number of elderly patients undergoing hemodialysis is expected to increase continuously. Therefore, the importance of self-care for elderly patients hemodialysis is more emphasized. Purpose: The purpose of this study was to identify the factors influencing self-care behaviors among elderly individuals undergoing hemodialysis. Methods: This was a cross-sectional descriptive study. Data were collected from October to November 2020 for 154 elderly(aged ≥ 65 years) patients who were undergoing hemodialysis at two university-affiliated hospitals and three primary care hospitals in Seoul. The participants completed self-report questionnaires regarding self-care behaviors, dialysis symptoms, self-efficacy, health literacy, depression, subjective memory complaints, and frailty. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent t-tests, analysis of variance, Pearson’s correlation coefficient, and multiple linear regression. Results: Overall, the levels of self-care behaviors, self-efficacy, and health literacy were reported as moderate to high in this study. The subjective memory complaints score was low. Among a total of 30 types of hemodialysis symptoms, the average number of symptoms currently experienced was 8.5±6.0 in the participants. Of all participants, 44.2% were found to be depressed and 20.8% were in a frail state. The participants’ self-care behavior showed significant correlations with self-efficacy (r=.598, p<.001), health literacy (r=.450, p<.001) and subjective memory complaints (r=-.256, p<.001). Regression analysis revealed that self-efficacy (β=.475, p<.001) and health literacy (β=.193, p=.020) were significant influencing factors on self-care behaviors. This regression model accounted for 38.4% of the variance. Key words : Elderly, Patients undergoing hemodialysis, Self-care, Self-efficacy, Health literacy Conclusion: The results suggest that strategies for enhancing self-efficacy would improve self-care behaviors in elderly patients undergoing hemodialysis. It is necessary to prepare nursing interventions to enhance self-efficacy in order to improve the self-care behavior levels among elderly patients undergoing hemodialysis. In addition, the development and application of tailored self-care education programs that examine and modify the level of health literacy in each individual are needed.

본 연구는 외래 유지투석을 받는 65세 이상의 노인 혈액투석 환자를 대상으로 자기효능감, 건강문해력, 혈액투석 관련 증상 정도, 우울, 주관적 기억력 감퇴 및 노쇠가 자가간호에 영향을 미치는 요인을 확인하기 위한 서술적 횡단적 조사연구이다. 구조화된 설문지와 의무기록을 통해 자료수집하였고, 서울시 소재 3차 종합병원 2곳의 혈액투석실과 1차 혈액투석병원 3곳에서 2020년 10월부터 11월까지 진행되었으며, 최종 154명을 대상으로 시행되었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였으며, 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 본 연구 대상자의 평균 연령은 73.6±5.89세였으며, 65-74세의 대상자가 56.5%로 가장 많았다. 교육수준은 중학교 졸업 이하는 40.2%, 대학 졸업 이상이 31.2%로 나타났다. 주 돌봄제공자는 배우자인 경우가 62.3%로 가장 많았다. 2. 대상자의 자가간호 수준은 중상 정도(평균평점 5점 만점 중 3.8±0.43점) 나타났다. 그 하위영역 중에서는 약물복용 점수가 가장 높았고, 그 다음으로 동정맥루 관리와 신체관리의 점수가 높았다. 반면, 사회활동 점수는 가장 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 대상자의 자기효능감과 건강문해력 수준은 중상 정도로 측정되었고, 주관적 기억력 감퇴 점수는 낮은 수준으로 측정되었다. 총 30가지 혈액투석 증상 분류 중 대상자들이 현재 겪고 있는 증상은 평균 8.5±6.0개로 확인되었으며, 가장 빈번하게 나타난 신체적 증상은 가려움증, 피부건조, 피로 또는 활력부족 순이었고, 심리적 증상은 수면 유지의 어려움, 잠들기 어려움, 근심 걱정 순으로 나타났다. 우울 수준을 측정한 결과 대상자 중 44.2%가 우울한 것으로 나타났으며, 노쇠한 상태의 대상자는 20.8%로 조사되었다. 3. 대상자의 일반적 및 질병관련 특성에 따른 자가간호 정도는 주 돌봄제공자가 있는 경우(t=-2.689, p=0.008) 자가간호행위 점수가 통계학적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 그 외의 일반적 및 질병관련 특성과 자가간호행위는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다. 4. 노인 혈액투석환자의 자가간호 정도는 자기효능감(r=.598, p<.001) 및 건강문해력(r=.450, p<.001)과 통계학적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 주관적 기억력 감퇴(r=-.256, p<.001)와는 통계학적으로 유의한 음의 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 5. 노인 혈액투석환자의 자가간호 정도에 영향을 미치는 요인은 자기효능감과 건강문해력으로 나타났으며, 모형의 설명력은 38.4%였다. 대상자의 자가간호 수준은 자기효능감이 높을수록(β=.475, p<.001), 건강문해력이 높을수록(β=.193, p=.020) 높아지는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구에서 노인 혈액투석환자의 자가간호는 건강문해력, 자기효능감과 주관적 기억력 감퇴가 통계학적으로 유의한 상관관계가 있었으며, 건강문해력과 자기효능감이 자가간호에 영향을 미치는 요인임을 도출하였다. 따라서, 혈액투석을 받는 노인 대상자의 자가간호 수준을 향상하기 위하여 자기효능감을 증진하는 간호중재 마련이 필요하며, 노인의 건강문해력 수준과 기억력 감퇴와 같은 인지기능의 수준을 고려한 맞춤형 자가관리 교육프로그램의 개발 및 적용이 요구된다.