Adaptation of locomotion after nerve ablation of the medial gastrocnemius in young, non-disabled adults

Abstract

Previous studies analyzed the activity of the gastrocnemius (GCM) medial and lateral heads as a single unit because it is technically challenging to separately analyze each component in vivo. However, functional variation between the medial and lateral heads is expected due to their anatomical differences. To investigate the independent function of the GCM medial head, changes in gait kinematics and lower-limb muscle activities during level and stair ascent movements were analyzed in experimental and musculoskeletal predictive simulation studies following neurolysis of the tibial nerve branch, which innervates the medial head of the GCM. During level walking, decreased GCM medial head activity did not significantly change gait kinematics. However, a significant increase in GCM lateral head and hamstring activities occurred after a branch nerve block to the GCM medial head. During stair ascent, changes in surface electromyography activity only occurred in the GCM medial head, and post-procedure ankle dorsiflexion angles were significant increased at the end of the terminal-stance phase. Ankle plantarflexion angles during the push-off phase were also decreased compared with pre-procedure values. The results of the thesis suggest that the human body response to dysfunction of the GCM medial head depends on the type of locomotion.

선행 연구들에서는 비복근 (GCM)의 내측 및 외측의 기능 및 활동을 하나의 근육 단위로서 분석 하였는데, 이는 인체 내에서 각 근육의 기능을 독립적으로 분석하는 것이 기술적으로 어렵 기 때문이다. 그러나 비복근의 내측과 외측의 해부학적 차이로 인해 두 근육 간의 기능적 차이가 존재할 것이라 예상된다. 내측 비복근의 독립적인 기능을 알기 위해, 미용목적으로 경골 신경의 분지 중 내측 비복근으로 정지하는 신경 차단술을 받는 젊은 비장애인 성인을 대상으로 평지 및 계단을 보행하는 동안 보행 운동학 및 하지 주요 근육의 근활성도 변화를 실험 및 근골격계 모델을 기반으로 한 예측 시뮬레이션 환경에서 분석하였다. 평지 보행에서 신경 차단술로 인해 내측 비복근의 근활성도가 감소되었고, 내측 비복근의 마비는 보행 시 관절각도를 통계적으로 유의미하게 변화시키지 않았다. 반면, 외측 비복근 및 햄스트링의 근활성도가 통계적으로 유의미하게 증가하였다. 계단을 오르는 보행에서는 내측 비복근의 근활성도가 감소되었고, 평지 보행에서의 결과와는 반대로 내측 비복근의 마비는 보행 시 입각기 (stance phase)의 말기와 입각기에서 유각기로 전환하는 (push-off) 시기에 발목의 족저굴곡 (plantarflexion) 각도를 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소시켰다. 본 연구의 결과를 통해 내측 비복근 마비 시 이에 대응하는 인체의 보행 적응이 보행의 유형에 따라 다르게 나타난다는 사실을 유추 할 수 있다.