의료관련감염과 의료기관의 안전배려의무

Abstract

의료관련감염은 의료관계에 있는 당사자의 생명·신체·재산 등에 손해를 가하여 완전성이익에 위험이 되는 요소로 작용하며 건강의 회복, 증진 등 의료관계의 올바른 목적 달성 외에 당사자가 애초에 바라지 않던 상황을 발생시켜 의료분쟁을 야기하기도 한다. 안전배려의무는 보호의무의 한 종류로서 계약의 내용과는 무관하게 환자에게 의료관련감염이 발생하지 않도록 예방의무 등을 이행하는 것을 내용으로 한다. 이와 같은 안전배려의무는 코로나19 바이러스 등 각종 감염병의 유행으로 인하여 그 존재와 이행의 필요성이 더욱 강조되고 있다. 안전배려의무 법리는 실정법상의 근거는 없으나 학설과 판례를 통하여 존재를 인정하고 있으며 의료법에서 규정하는 감염예방의무 등은 환자 측에 대한 안전배려의무가 구체화된 것으로 볼 수 있다. 의무위반으로 발생하는 책임은 계약책임과 불법행위책임 양자의 구성요건을 모두 취득한 경우에는 경합적 구성을 시도할 수 있다. 다만, 환자 측이 안전배려의무를 계약책임으로서 파악하여 얻을 수 있는 실익은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 의무의 내용을 명확히 구분하고 의무 위반 시 어떠한 효과가 발생하는지 파악할 수 있게 한다. 둘째, 위험이 예견되는 경우 적절한 조치를 취하게 할 이행청구권의 행사, 의료계약의 해제 또는 해지, 진료비의 경감 등에 대하여 계약을 근거로 하여 요구할 수 있게 된다. 의료관련감염으로 발생한 손해는 전문적 의료지식에 근거한 이해를 필요로 하게 되는데 특히 바이러스 감염은 눈에 보이지 않아 환자 측인 일반인의 시각에서 의료기관의 의무위반 사실을 주장하고 증명하는 것이 거의 불가능하여 손해의 공평·타당한 분배 시도가 좌절될 수 있다. 그러나 환자 측이 의료관련감염 사고의 문제에서 안전배려의무의 위반을 고려한다면 이러한 한계성이 다소 해소될 가능성이 있다고 하겠다. 왜냐하면 의료지식이 개입하는 급여의무, 급여의무 이행 상의 부수적 의무와 비교하여 안전배려의무 위반 사실은 출입자 통제, 직무명령, 시설관리 등에 관련하여 일반인 시각에서 포착이 가능하고 의무위반에 대한 기준을 의료법이나 의료법 시행규칙 등에서 찾을 수 있어 주장과 증명이 비교적 용이하기 때문이다. 그리고 이러한 관점에서의 주장과 증명은 의료과오소송에서 판례가 취하고 있는 증명책임의 완화 법리인 이른바 ‘일반인 상식의 법리’에도 부합한다고도 할 수 있다. 다만, 이처럼 의료기관에게 포괄적인 안전배려의무가 인정된다고 하여 의무위반에 따른 책임을 모두 부담하는 것은 손해를 공평·타당하게 분배하는 것으로 볼 수 없을 것이다. 코로나19 바이러스와 같이 비말이나 에어로졸 등을 매개로하는 감염기전의 특수성, 팬데믹 현상 등은 반드시 고려되어야 할 요소이다. 또한 환자의 체질적 소양이나 병력이 개재되어 손해를 확대할 수 있으므로 구체적인 상황에 따라서는 의료기관의 책임이 면제되거나 제한된다고 할 것이다.

Medical care-related infection causes damage to life, body, or property of people concerned in medical care sector as a risk factor of entire potential benefits. In addition to achieving the correct purpose of medical care, it can cause many situations which no one wanted before, leading to medical dispute. Safety care obligation(Fürsorgepflicht) is special bondage. It is a kind of protective obligation(Schutzpflichten) which says the parties concerned should not damage others' potential benefits. On the principles of good faith for medical organization to protect patients' body, life, property, etc. risk removal not to cause any medical care-related infection can be considered as completing obligation. Safety care obligation empathizes its existence and necessity of its implementation by different infections like Corona 19 virus, etc. Safety care obligation doesn't have any ground relevant to actual laws. However, considering the judicial precedents, obligation is recognized. The obligation preventing potential infection to patients is provided specifically to medical organization through medical law regulations, etc. Liabilities caused by medical law violation can try competitive configuration when all component conditions of both contract liability and illegal behavior liability got acquired. However, the real benefits that the patients can get identifying safety care obligation as contract liability are as follows. First, identifying obligation and effect of violating it. Second, when risks are predicted in advance, claim to act proper measures, medical contact cancelation or lift, medical service cost reduction, etc. can be requested based on professional medical knowledge. Damages caused by medical care-related infection requires understanding of professional medical knowledge. In particular, virus infection is not noticeable. From commo people's perspective of patients, claiming and proving medical agency's obligation violation seem nearly impossible. Distributing fair and valid damage can get frustrated. However, if patients consider safety care obligation offense in terms of medical care-related infection situations, such limitation is likely to get relieved. It is because medical knowledge-concerning main performance obligation, subsidiary obligation but safety care obligation can get identified from common perspective in relation to visitor control, duty command, facility control, etc. and also obligation offense standards can be found in medical law or its enforcement rule, etc. claiming and verification are relatively easy. From such perspective, claiming and verification can be said they are corresponding to verification requirement-relieved legal principle, so-called 'The Law of Common Sense'. However, even if medical organization gets recognized for its general safety care obligation, it will not be seen fair enough to bear all the responsibilities caused by offense. Infection may get triggered by droplets or aerosols. Under extraordinary circumstances such as pandemic, infection may occur irresistibly. It is likely that the patients may have habitus vulnerable to infection or their history disease restarted. Damage can get magnified. Under specific situations, liabilities of medical organization can be limited or exempt.