Intestinal wall-adhesive hydrogel to study therapeutic treatment of inflammatory bowel disease

Abstract

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is defined as pathogenesis in the intestine in a form of ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease, etc. The number of IBD patients has recently increased rapidly majorly due to western diet and lifestyle. Because current treatment methods of IBD in the field are limited in targeting specific location and accompanying side effects such as vomiting, burping and chest pain occur. Hence, an unmet need remains in suggesting new perspective of drug delivery system to overcome these problems. Here, as an effort to develop an intestinal wall-adhesive, target specific peptide-conjugated hydrogel as a means of drug delivery, we synthesize mPEG-PCL (methoxy poly (ethylene glycol)-block-poly(ε-caprolactone)). The mPEG-PCL exhibits molecule weight of 3,200-3,500 g/mol, and its sol-gel transition occurs within the molecular weight range. This sol-gel makes the mPEG-PCL appropriate to load and deliver the drug to the inflamed area. Next, its binding affinity is increased to the colon epithelium by conjugating flagellin-derived peptide to the mPEG-PCL, which binds to TLR5 (Toll-like receptor 5) of colon epithelium. When loaded to the peptide-conjugated hydrogel, dug is released in a controllable fashion depending on the concentration of mPEG-PCL. Also, the hydrogel shows the binding specificity to intestinal cells in vitro. The results indicate several advantages of the peptide-conjugated mPEG-PCL as a drug delivery means: First, the sol-gel transition of hydrogel serves as a minimally invasive means of vehicle injection, an on-site depot of drug, and a concentration-dependent platform for controlled drug release. Second, the conjugation of flagellin-derived peptide enables drug targeting to inflamed areas when applied to the intestine, thereby reducing the drug amount compared to systemic delivery means such as oral intake or intraperitoneal injection. Lastly, the nano-scale micelle property facilitates not only drug delivery to inflamed areas but also drug invasion into the intestinal wall underneath epithelium. In conclusion, further optimization and examination of these functional advantages would enable a promising potential to address the unmet need by serving as a tunable platform for user-friendly, disease area -specific drug delivery to the intestine.

염증성 장 질환(IBD)는 크론병과 궤양성대장염의 한 형태로 장내 염증성 병인으로 정의된다. 근대화, 서양식 식단 등의 원인으로 인해 IBD 환자 수가 급격히 증가하고 있으며 대증적 치료수단을 이용한 증상완화에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 현재 IBD 치료약인 항염증제와 면역억제제는 구강 섭취로 소장과 대장에 전달된다. 위 약물은 설사, 혈변, 면역력 감소등의 부작용을 동반하는데 이는 염증 부위로의 표적 약물 전달이 불가능하기 때문이다. 이를 극복하기 위해 효율적인 장벽 특이적 약물전달 치료수단이 필요하다. 여기서, 우리는 mPEG-PCL를 기본 모체로 장벽 염증부위 특이적 약물 전달 하이드로겔을 개발하였다. 약물전달체의 장벽부착능력을 증가시키기 위해 편모 유래 펩타이드를 하이드로겔에 부착하였다. 편모는 장외벽에 발현하는 TLR5와 상호작용을 하는 펩타이드이다. 우리가 개발한 약물전달체는 상온에서 졸 상태로 존재하다 체온에서 젤상태가 된다. 이러한 졸 젤 전이는 약물을 담지하고 염증부위에 전달하는데 유용하다. 또한, 약물전달체의 농도를 조절함에 따라 약물의 방출 속도 조절이 가능하다. 표적 특이적 약물전달체의 개발은 몇 가지 이점을 지닌다. 첫째, 표적 특정 약물 전달을 통해 염증 부위에만 약물을 전달할 수 있다. 따라서, 필요한 약물의 양은 경구 투여로 인해 섭취하는 양에 비해 현저히 감소한다. 둘째, 약물을 지속적으로 방출하며, 약물의 효과가 더 오래 지속된다. 마지막으로, 염증부위로의 특이적 약물 전달은 다른 질병에 사용함에 있어 확장성이 있다. 결론적으로, 장 외벽 접착, 표적 특이적 약물전달 시스템으로 인해 사용해야하는 약물의 양을 줄이고 표적 특이전달 및 지속방출을 증가시켜 약물의 부작용을 줄일 수 있다.