Conflicts between histologic and clinical/radiologic findings in functional endoscopic sinus surgery for managing maxillary sinusitis following sinus augmentation

Abstract

The aim of this report is to present clinical, radiologic, and histologic healing outcomes following functional endoscopic sinus surgery (FESS) to manage maxillary sinusitis after lateral sinus augmentation. Three patients who underwent lateral sinus augmentation developed maxillary sinusitis after 3 to 4 weeks. Pharmacologic interventions were performed but the patients’ symptoms did not resolve. The patients were referred to an otorhinolaryngologist and underwent FESS without the removal of bone substitute material or implants. The patients’ symptoms disappeared completely after FESS. The implants were osseointegrated successfully and have functioned well to date (between 4 months and 7 years after definitive prosthesis delivery). No pathologic change was noted clinically or radiologically after FESS. However, biopsy specimens demonstrated some new bone formation with varying degrees of fibrotic change and tissue density, which is not compatible with the clinical and radiologic observations. FESS without intraoral debridement may be sufficient to resolve maxillary sinusitis after lateral sinus augmentation; this may not lead to favorable histologic healing in the augmented sinus.

상악동 함기화를 극복하기 위해 다양한 상악동 거상술이 도입되었다. 이러한 수술의 예지성에도 불구하고 수술 후 상악동염, 출혈, 부종과 같은 일부 합병증이 보고되었다. 이 중 수술 후 상악동염은 때때로 상악동 부위 골증강의 실패와 다른 해부학적 구조로의 감염 확산으로 이어지기 때문에 위험할 수 있다. 비록 발병률이 특별히 높지 않은 것으로 보고되고있으나 수술 후 상악동염과 관련된 요인에는 상악동 막 천공, 감염된 골이식재, 치과 임플란트의 변위가 포함된다. 이러한 요인을 관리하기위한 전통적인 프로토콜은 다음과 같다. i)약리학적 접근 방식, 그리고 ii) 외과적 치료, 즉, 상악동 내 골이식재, 육아 조직 및 상악동 막의 소파술 및/또는 식립된 임플란트를 제거하는 것이다. 최근에는 기능적 내시경 부비동 수술(FESS)을 통해 부비동 청소 기능 장애를 치료해야 하는 경우가 있음이 입증되었다. 그러나 위 프로토콜의 한계는 술자의 경험적 결정에 기반하는데 이는 발생 빈도가 낮기 때문일 수 있다. 또한, 수술 후 상악동염과 관련된 다양한 임상 시나리오간에 명확한 치료 체계가 없는 상태이다. 본 연구의 목적은 골이식재를 동반한 상악동 거상술 후 상악동 염이 발생한 후 이식편 재료를 제거하지 않고 FESS를 시행 한 3 명의 환자의 임상 및 조직학적 결과를 보고하는 것이다. 임플란트 식립을 위해 골이식 동반한 상악동 거상술을 받은 3명의 환자가 3-4 주 후에 상악동 염이 발생하였다. 상악동염 발생 후 약리학적 치료를 시행했지만 환자의 증상이 개선되지 않아 환자들은 이비인후과 의사에게 의뢰되었고 골이식재와 임플란트를 제거하지 않고 FESS를 받았다. 환자의 증상은 FESS 이후 개선되었으며 이후 임플란트는 성공적으로 골 유착되었고 이상 없이 기능하였다. (최종 보철물 장착 후 4 개월에서 7 년 사이). FESS 후 임상적 또는 방사선학적으로 병리학적 변화는 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 생검 표본은 다양한 정도의 섬유증 변화와 조직 밀도를 가진 새로운 골 형성을 보여주었는데, 이는 임상 및 방사선 관찰과 대조되었다. 구강 내로 접근하는 소파술 시행 없이 이비인후과에서 시행한 FESS는 상악동 거상술 후 발생한 상악동 염을 해결하기에 충분할 수 있다. 하지만 임상적, 방사선학적 개선이 유리한 조직 학적 치유 결과로는 이어지지 않을 수 있다.