Automated clustering of the three-dimensional mandibular canal course using unsupervised machine learning method

Abstract

Purpose: The aims of this study were to apply cluster analysis, unsupervised machine learning method, for three-dimensional (3D) course classification of mandibular canal (MC), and to visualize the standard MC courses presented by cluster analysis in the Korean population. Methods: A total of 429 cone beam computed tomography images acquired at Yonsei University Dental Hospital were used. Four sites were selected for the measurement of the MC course and two vertical and two horizontal parameters were measured per site. Cluster analysis was carried out as follows: parameter selection, parameter normalization, cluster tendency evaluation, optimal number of clusters determination, and k-means cluster analysis. Results: Three types of the 3D MC course were derived as cluster 1, 2 and 3 by cluster analysis, and statistically significant mean differences were shown among clusters. Cluster 1 showed a smooth line running towards the lingual side in the axial view and a steep slope in the sagittal view. Cluster 2 ran in an almost straight line closest to the lingual and inferior border of mandible. Cluster 3 showed the pathway with a bent buccally in the axial view and an increasing slope in the sagittal view in the posterior area. Cluster 1 had the least distribution (26.0%). In this cluster, females accounted for 59.2% and males, 40.8%. On the other hand, cluster 2 showed the widest distribution of driving courses (42.1%), and males were more widely distributed (57.1%) than the female group (42.9%). Cluster 3 comprised similar ratio of male and female cases and accounted for 31.9% of the total distribution. For all three clusters, distributions of the right and left sides did not show a statistically significant difference. Conclusions: The 3D MC courses were automatically classified as three types through cluster analysis. Cluster analysis enables the unbiased classification of the anatomical structures by reducing observer variability and can present representative standard information for each classified group.

연구목적: 본 연구의 목적은 하악 신경관의 3차원 주행 경로 분류를 위해 비지도 머신 러닝 기법인 군집 분석을 적용하고, 군집 분석을 통해 제시된 한국인의 표준 하악 신경관 주행 경로를 시각화하는 것이다. 연구대상 및 방법: 연세대학교 치과 대학병원에서 촬영된 총 429개의 치과용 콘빔시티 영상이 이용되었다. 하악 신경관의 주행의 측정을 위해 총 4개의 단면 영상이 선택되었고, 각 부위 별 2개의 수직 및 2개의 수평 변수를 획득하였다. 군집 분석은 변수 선택, 변수 표준화, 군집 경향성 평가, 최적 군집 수 결정, k-mean 군집 분석의 순서로 진행되었다. 연구결과: 군집 분석에 의해 세 가지 유형의 하악 신경관 주행 경로가 도출되었으며 군집 간에 통계적으로 유의한 평균 차이를 보였다. 군집 1은 횡단면 뷰에서 설측 방향으로 주행하고, 시상면 뷰에서 가장 급격한 경사를 보이는 유형이다. 군집 2는 하악 하연 및 설측 경계에 가장 가깝게 거의 직선으로 주행하는 유형이다. 군집 3은 후방 영역에서 협측 구부러짐과 경사 증가가 나타나는 유형이다. 군집 1유형은 26.0%로 가장 적게 분포하였고, 해당 유형에서 여성이 59.2%, 남성이 40.8%로 나타났다. 반면 군집 2유형은 42.1%로 가장 많은 분포를 보였으며, 여성(42.9%)에 비해 남성(57.1%)에서 더 많이 분포하였다. 군집 3은 전체의 31.9%가 분포하였으며 성별 비율은 유사하였다. 3개 군집 모두 좌우측에 대해 통계적으로 유의한 분포차는 없었다. 결론: 군집 분석을 통해 하악 신경관의 3차원 주행은 세가지 유형으로 자동 분류되었다. 군집 분석은 관찰자 변동성을 감소시켜 해부학적 구조의 편향되지 않은 분류를 가능하게 하며, 각 분류 그룹에 대한 대표적인 표준 정보를 제공하는데 사용될 수 있다.