한국 성인의 신체활동과 스트레스의 연관성 : 지역사회 건강조사 자료를 이용하여(2015-2017)

Abstract

신체 활동은 ‘골격근의 작용으로 우리 몸에서 에너지 소비를 발생시키는 모든 움직임’으로 정의하며 세계적으로 매년 320만명이 신체 활동 부족으로 사망하고 있다. WHO에서 보면, 만성 질환으로 알려진 고혈압, 당뇨의 경우 사망률은 13%, 6%인데 신체 활동으로 인한 사망률 역시 6%로 높은 수치이기에 공중보건에서 매우 중요하게 생각하고 있다. CDC에서는 건강을 증진하고 유지하기 위해서는 모든 건강한 성인들은 주 5일에 최소 30분 동안 중강도의 유산소 신체 활동을 하거나 주 3일에 최소 20분 동안 격렬한 강도의 유산소 신체 활동이 필요하다고 하였다. 이와 같은 신체 활동은 개인의 건강에 가장 직접적인 영향을 주며 질병을 예방하고 체력 감소 속도를 늦출 수 있기에 규칙적인 신체활동은 건강 증진에 효과적이라는 사실은 모두가 주지하고 있다. 여기서 더 나아가 신체활동을 통하여 도파민이나 세로토닌 분비가 촉진되도록 하기 때문에 사회적인 문제가 되고 있는 스트레스와 우울을 낮추고 자아존중감을 높일 수 있기에 정신적 건강 증진에도 효과적이다. 이에 이 연구는 전국에 거주하는 성인 인구를 대상으로 분석하여 신체 활동이 스트레스와의 연관성에서 연령이나 성별의 차이와 더불어 지역에 따른 편차도 알고자 분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 자료는 ‘지역사회 건강조사’데이터를 사용하였다. 2015-2017년 3개년 지역사회건강조사의 응답자 685,391명 중에서, 각 변수들의 무응답/응답거절, 결측치가 존재하는 9,448명을 제외시켰으며 최종적으로 675,943명을 분석 대상자로 선정하였다. 종속변수는 주관적으로 느끼는 스트레스 강도로 범주형 변수로 설계하였으며, 흥미변수는 신진대사 해당치(MET; Metabolic Equivalent of Task)를 이용하여 산출하였다. 독립변수의 경우, 사회인구학적 변수들과 건강행태 변수들로 나누어 측정하였다. 연구의 분석 방법의 경우, 연구대상자들의 일반적인 특성과 분포를 파악하기 위해 사회인구학적 요인, 건강행태 관련 요인 및 기타요인에 대하여 빈도분석을 수행하여 빈도와 백분율로 표시하였다. 단변수 분석으로 사회인구학적 요인, 건강행태 관련 요인과 신체활동에 따른 스트레스에 대해 카이제곱검정(Chi-square test)를 시행하였으며 그 후에 연구대상자가 가지고 있는 특성과 스트레스와의 연관성을 확인하기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석(Multiple logistic regression model)을 이용하였으며 이 때 앞서 제시한 독립변수들을 동시에 보정하였다. 그리고 연구대상자의 특성과 독립변수인 신체활동 차이에 따른 연관성을 분석하고자 하위 분석을 시행하였다. 마지막으로, 개인과 지역 변수들이 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다수준 분석(Multilevel analysis)을 하였다. 연구결과 신진대사 해당치(MET; Metabolic Equivalent of Task)가 600 이상인 경우 411,957명(61%), 600 미만인 경우 263,838명(39%)로 1/3 이상의 사람들이 신체활동이 제대로 이뤄지지 않다고 알 수 있었으며 신체활동이 제대로 시행되지 않은 집단에서 스트레스를 느끼는 강도가 높다고 응답한 응답자의 비율이 증가되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 연구대상자의 사회인구학적 특성과 스트레스의 연관성을 살펴보면, 남성이거나 연령이 높아지고 혼자이거나 고소득일 경우 스트레스가 낮아질 확률이 증가하였다. 건강행태 특성과 스트레스 연관성을 보면, 과거 흡연자나 비흡연자 그리고 비음주자, 우울감을 경험하지 않거나 충분한 수면을 이루는 사람들의 스트레스가 낮아질 확률이 증가됨을 알 수 있었다. 지역별로 보면, 신체활동을 적게 할수록 주관적으로 스트레스를 높게 느끼게 될 확률이 농어촌, 대도시, 중소도시 순서임을 알 수 있었다. 이 연구는 건강증진 활동인 신체활동과 정신적 요인인 스트레스와의 연관성에 대해 알고자 하였으며 객관적인 수치로 확인하였다. 이에 신체활동의 중요성을 느끼는 것이 필요하며 보건 기관에서는 신체활동을 활성화시키기 위한 교육 및 프로그램 개발 뿐 아니라 신체활동이 제한되는 이유에 대해서 대상자들의 의견을 수렴하여 맞춤형 정책이 될 수 있도록 해야 한다.

Physical activity is defined as "all movements that generate energy consumption in our bodies by the action of skeletal muscles" and 3.2 million people die every year due to lack of physical activity worldwide. According to the WHO, high blood pressure and diabetes, known as chronic diseases, have a high mortality rate of 13% and 6%, while physical activity has a high mortality rate of 6%, which is considered very important in public health. The CDC said that in order to improve and maintain health, all healthy adults need to do at least a half-hour of aerobic activity on five days of the week, or at least 20 minutes of intense aerobic activity on three days of the week. Everyone is aware that regular physical activities are effective in improving health, as these physical activities have the most direct impact on individual health, prevent diseases and slow down the pace of physical fitness reduction. Furthermore, it is effective in promoting mental health as it reduces stress and depression, which is a social problem, and increases self-esteem, as it promotes the secretion of dopamine or serotonin through physical activities. The study analyzed adult populations living across the country and conducted an analysis to find out the differences in age or gender in relation to stress as well as regional deviations. The data from 'Community Health Survey'. Among 685,391 respondents from the 2015-2017 three-year community health survey, 9,448 respondents were excluded from the non-response/response rejection and missing values of each variable, and 675,943 were finally selected as subjects of analysis. Dependent variables are designed as categorical variables with perceived stress status, and interest variables are calculated using Metabolic Equivalents of Task (MET). In the case of independent variables, social demographic variables and health behavior variables were measured. For the analysis methods of the study, frequency analysis was performed on social demographic factors, health behavior-related factors, and other factors to identify the general characteristics and distribution of the study and expressed in frequency and percentage. A variable analysis conducted a Chi-square test on social demographic, health-related factors, and stress due to physical activity. Sub-analysis was conducted to analyze the association between the characteristics of the person studied and the difference in physical activity, which is an independent variable. Also, a multi-level analysis was performed to see the effects of individual and local variables on stress. According to the study, 411,957 (61%) of the Metabolic Equivalents of Task (MET) were found to be over 600, and 263,838 (39%) were found to be undergoing physical activity, and the rate of respondents said that stress was high in groups where physical activity was not performed properly. The association of social demographic characteristics and perceived stress status, if they are male or older and alone or on a high income, they are more likely to be less stressed. The link between health behavior and stress suggests that in the past smokers, non-smokers, non-drinkers, people who do not experience depression or get enough sleep are more likely to experience lower stress. By region, it could be seen that the less physical activity, the more subjectively higher stress, the order of rural area, metropolitan area, capital area. The study find out the link between physical activity, which is a health promotion activity, and perceived stress status, a mental factor, and identified objective figures. It is necessary to feel the importance of physical activity, and health organizations should collect opinions from the subjects on why physical activity is restricted as well as the development of education and programs to activate physical activity.