Enhanced phosphatidylserine synthase 1 expression induces polarization of tumor-associated macrophages by externalizing phosphatidylserine on cancer cell surface

Other Titles

포스파티딜세린 합성 효소 1 발현 증가는 종양 세포 표면에 포스파티딜세린을 외부화시킴으로써 종양 관련 대식세포의 분화를 유도한다.

Abstract

면역 관문 억제제의 개발로 종양의 면역 치료는 새로운 국면을 맞았으나 면역 관문 억제 치료에 반응을 보이는 비소세포폐암 환자 군의 비율은 7-27% 에 그쳤다. 이는 면역 관문 억제제에 대한 종양의 내성 기전이 존재함을 암시한다. 이러한 내성 기전은 종양미세환경의 복잡성과 이질성 때문에 규명되지 않은 부분이 많다. 종양미세환경에서 가장 풍부하게 존재하면서 중심이 되는 역할을 하고 있는 요소는 종양 관련 대식 세포로 골수 전구세포로부터 항 염증 표현형인 M2와 유사한 표현형을 지니고 있다. 그러나 종양이 대식세포를 억제적인 표현형으로 전환시키는 기전에 대해서는 규명되지 않은 바가 많다. 세포자연사 시 세포 표면에 노출되는 포스파티딜세린은 M2 분화를 촉진한다. 한편, 종양세포는 세포자연사에 돌입하지 않았음에도 포스파티딜세린을 표면에 많이 노출시키고 있는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 그러나 종양세포가 어떻게 포스파티딜세린을 표면에 노출시키는지에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없다. 또한 모든 포스파티딜세린이 기능적으로 동등하게 작용하지도 않는다. 종양 환자의 RNA 발현을 분석한 결과 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소의 전령 RNA 발현이 종양 세포에서 증가하여 있었고 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소의 발현이 높은 종양은 대식세포의 침투도가 높은 한편 CD8+의 침투도가 낮았다. 따라서 본 연구는 종양세포가 포스파티딜세린의 합성을 증가시킴으로써 포스파티딜세린의 표면 노출을 증가시키고 노출된 포스파티딜세린이 대식 세포와 골수 전구 세포의 종양 관련 대식세포로의 분화를 유도할 것으로 가설했다. 이를 조사하기 위하여 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소 유전자를 과발현시킨 종양 세포주를 제작하여 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소의 과발현이 대식 세포와 골수 전구 세포의 분화에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소 발현 증가에 의해 노출된 포스파티딜세린은 마크로파지의 종양 관련 대식세포로의 분화를 촉진했을 뿐만 아니라 골수 전구 세포가 종양 관련 대식 세포와 골수 유래 억제 세포로 분화하도록 유도하였다. 따라서 종양 세포는 종양 관련 대식 세포와 골수 유래 억제 세포의 분화를 촉진하기 위해 포스파티딜세린 합성 효소 발현을 증가시킴으로써 포스파티딜세린의 표면 노출을 증가시킨다.

Even though cancer immunotherapy faced a new era with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) with durable and unprecedented effects, respond rates of patients with non-small cell lung cancer only have been reached to 7-27%. This response rate indicates presence of resistance mechanisms against ICIs. Because of complexity and heterogeneity of tumor microenvironment (TME), the resistance mechanisms were not fully understood. The most abundant and pivotal components in TME are tumor associated macrophages (TAMs), the macrophage population largely derived from bone marrow (BM) precursors and related to M2 anti-inflammatory phenotype. Phosphatidylserine exposed on apoptotic cell surface promotes M2 polarization of macrophage. Non-apoptotic, viable cancer cells expose elevated level of phosphatidylserine on cell surface. However, the mechanisms how cancer cells externalize phosphatidylserine remain uncertain. Furthermore, not every phosphatidylserine is functionally equivalent and no direct investigation was executed with phosphatidylserine exposed on viable cancer cell surface. As a pilot study, phosphatidylserine synthase 1 (PSS1) expression was profiled in patient transcriptome data. PSS1 expression was enhanced in tumor compared to normal tissue. The high expression of PSS1 was related to high infiltration of macrophages and low infiltration of CD8+ T cells. Therefore, this study hypothesized that cancer cells expose phosphatidylserine by increasing phosphatidylserine synthesis, and the exposed phosphatidylserine induces M2 polarization from infiltrated BM precursors and resident macrophages. To investigate this, PSS1 overexpressing cancer cell line was established. Using established cell line, the differentiation of bone marrow derived macrophage (BMDM) and BM precursor were investigated. Phosphatidylserine exposed by overexpressing PSS1 not only promoted BMDM differentiation into TAM, but promoted BM precursor differentiation into TAMs and Myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSCs). Taken together, cancer cell externalize phosphatidylserine on cell surface by enhancing PSS1 expression in order to promote TAM and MDSC polarization.