심장이식 아동과 가족을 위한 건강관리 교육내용 개발

Abstract

심장이식을 받은 아동은 성인기 전까지는 부모와 가족이 많은 부분의 건강관리를 담당하므로 이들의 역할이 매우 중요하다. 본 연구의 목적은 심장이식 아동과 가족에게 필요한 교육내용을 개발함으로써 보호자의 아동 건강관리 능력을 향상시키고 아동이 안전하게 일상으로 돌아갈 수 있도록 하기 위함이다. 본 연구는 ADDIE모델 5단계 중 앞 3단계 A (Analysis), D (Design), D (Development)를 통해 교육내용을 개발하였다. 분석단계는 3개의 데이터베이스를 이용하여 최종 추출된 12건의 문헌고찰과 7개의 국내외 의료기관 및 관련기관 웹사이트 분석 및 심장이식 수술을 받은 6명 아동의 주 돌봄제공자 개별 심층면담을 통해 교육내용 및 요구도를 분석하였다. 세 가지 분석결과를 토대로 심장이식의 이해, 퇴원준비와 일정관리, 약물복용, 감염, 거부반응, 합병증, 영양, 일상생활로 돌아가기, 지원체계의 9개 대분류와 40개의 소분류로 교육 항목을 설계하였다. 설계한 교육 항목을 바탕으로 심장이식 아동과 가족을 위한 건강관리 교육내용 초안을 개발하였고 10명의 관련 전문가에게 교육 항목 및 내용에 대한 내용타당도 검증을 받았다. 모든 항목이 기준점수 0.8 이상 검증되어 교육내용에 포함되었으며 전문가 조언을 바탕으로 일부 내용을 수정하여 최종 교육 내용을 개발하였다. 본 연구는 선행 연구와 국내외 의료기관 교육내용을 분석함과 동시에 보호자 개별심층면담을 통해 우리나라 실정에 맞는 건강관리 교육내용을 개발했다는 점에 있어 그 의미가 있다.

Heart transplantation in children requires thorough management of the family because parents and family manage themselves until the child becomes an adult. The purpose of this study is to develop educational content for children who have undergone heart transplant and their families to improve the caregivers’ child health management ability and enable the child to return to daily life safely. This study developed educational content through the first three steps A (Analysis), D (Design), and D (Development) from the five steps outlined in the ADDIE model. In the analysis stage, the contents were analyzed by 12 literature reviews, 7 websites of domestic and international medical centers, and related institutions. The needs of education were analyzed by individual in-depth interviews with six caregivers of children who had undergone heart transplantation. Based on the results of the three analyses, education items were designed in 9 major categories and 40 sub-categories. The major categories were preparation for discharge and schedule management, drug use, infection, rejection, complications, nutrition, return to daily life, and support systems. Based on the designed educational contents, a draft health management education content for children who have undergone heart transplants and their families was developed, and the content validity of the educational contents was verified by 10 related experts. All contents were verified with a standard score of 0.8 or higher and included in the education content, and some contents were modified based on expert advice to develop the final education content. This study is meaningful in that it has developed health management education suitable for the situation in Korea through an in-depth interview with caregivers as well as analyzing previous studies and educational contents of domestic and international medical centers.