Radiomics on gadoxetic acid-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging for prediction of postoperative early and late recurrence of single hepatocellular carcinoma

Abstract

Purpose: To evaluate the usefulness of the radiomic model in predicting early (≤2 years) and late (>2 years) recurrence after curative resection in cases involving a single hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) 2-5 cm in diameter using preoperative gadoxetic acid-enhanced magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), in comparison to the clinicopathologic model. Methods: This retrospective study included 167 patients with surgically resected and pathologically confirmed single HCC 2-5cm in diameter (n = 167, training set:validation set = 128:39) who underwent preoperative gadoxetic acid-enhanced MRI between January 2010 and December 2015. A radiomic model, a clinicopathologic model, and a combined clinicopathologic-radiomic (CCR) model were built using a random survival forest to predict disease-free survival (DFS) in the following conditions: early DFS vs. late DFS, dynamic phases, and the peritumoral area included in the segmentation. Results: The radiomic model showed a prognostic performance comparable to the clinicopathologic model only with 3 mm peritumoral border extension (c-index difference [radiomic-clinicopathologic], -0.021, P = 0.758). The CCR model with the 3 mm border extension showed the highest c-index value but no statistically significant improvement over the clinicopathologic model (CCR, 0.716 [0.627-0.799]; clinicopathologic model, 0.696 [0.557-0.799]). Conclusion: The prognostic value of the preoperative radiomic model with 3 mm border extension showed comparable performance to that of the postoperative clinicopathologic model for predicting DFS of early recurrence of HCC using gadoxetic acid-enhanced MRI. This suggests the importance of including peritumoral changes in the radiomic analysis of HCC.

목적 : 간세포암의 재발은 2년 이내의 조기 재발과 2년 이후의 후기 재발로 나눌 수 있으며, 조기 재발과 후기 재발은 각각 병태생리학적 원인과 재발과 관련된 예후인자들이 서로 다른 것으로 보고되어 있다. 본 연구는 2-5 cm 크기의 단일 간세포암을 대상으로 수술 후 조기와 후기의 재발을 예측함에 있어 가도세틱산 조영증강 자기공명영상을 이용한 라디오믹스의 유용성을 평가하기 위한 연구이다. 방법 : 이 후향적 연구는 2010년 1월부터 2015년 12월까지의 기간동안 수술 전 가도세틱산 조영증강 자기공명영상을 촬영한 후, 간절제술을 시행받고 병리학적으로 간세포암으로 확진된 2-5cm 크기의 단일 간세포암 환자들 167명을 대상으로 하였다 (학습군 : 검증군 = 128:39). 간세포암 환자들의 수술 후 무병생존기간을 예측하기 위해 라디오믹스 모델, 임상정보 및 병리모델, 라디오믹스와 임상정보 및 병리모델을 종합한 종합 모델(combined clinicopathologic-radiomic model; CCR)을 생성하였다. 모델은 무작위생존숲(random survival forest) 모형을 사용하여 생성되었으며, 조기재발의 무병생존기간, 후기재발의 무병생존기간, 조영증강 동적 단계들, 그리고 세그멘테이션에 포함되는 종양주위영역 등의 조건들을 변화시키면서 예측력이 평가되었다. 결과 : 라디오믹스 모델은 종양주위 3mm 영역을 분석에 포함했을 때에만, 임상정보 및 병리모델에 대해 통계학적 차이가 없는 유사한 성능을 보였다 (c-index difference [라디오믹 모델-임상정보 및 병리모델], -0.021, P = 0.758). 종양 주위 3mm 영역을 분석에 포함하였을 때 종합 모델(CCR)은 가장 높은 c-index 값을 보였으나 임상정보 및 병리모델에 비해 통계학적으로 유의하게 높지는 않았다 (종합 모델, 0.716 [0.627-0.799]; 임상정보 및 병리모델 0.696 [0.557-0.799]). 결론 : 종양 주위 3mm 영역을 분석에 포함한, 단일 간세포암의 수술 전 가도세틱산 조영증강 자기공명영상을 이용한 조기 재발 예측을 위한 라디오믹스 모델의 예후 예측력은 수술 후 획득 가능한 임상정보 및 병리 모델의 예측력과 유사하다. 이는 간세포암의 라디오믹스 분석에 있어 종양주위 변화를 포함시키는 것의 중요성을 시사한다.