The effects of chronic metformin treatment on cognitive functions and Alzheimer's disease pathologies in aged mice

Abstract

알츠하이머 치매(Alzheimer’s disease; AD)는 다영역 인지기능 장애를 동반하는 가장 흔한 신경 퇴행성 질환 중 하나이며, 노화는 AD의 주요 위험 인자 중 하나이다. 메트포르민은 세포 항상성 조절 인자인 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)을 활성화하여 제 2형 당뇨(type 2 diabetes mellitus; T2DM)을 치료하는 대표적인 약물이다. 메트포르민이 장기적으로 널리 사용되고 있지만, 효과와 부작용은 불분명하다. T2DM이 AD의 발병률을 증가시킨다는 연구 결과에 따라, 메트포르민이 인지기능과 AD 병리에 미치는 영향이 연구되어 왔지만 이는 현재까지 논란이 있다. 노화가 AD 병리와 AMPK 기능에 중요하므로, 본 연구에서는 32마리의 자연 노화된 12개월령 수컷 C57BL6/J 쥐를 사용하였다. 메트포르민은 식수에 녹여 16마리에게 구강 투여하였다. 메트포르민 장기 투여의 전반적인 기능을 알아내기 위하여 체중과 혈중 포도당 농도를 측정하였다. Touchscreen operant system을 통해 고령 쥐의 다양한 인지기능을 확인하였고, 이후에 아밀로이드 베타(amyloid beta; A) ELISA와 western blot analysis을 통해 AD 병리 변화를 밝혔다. 장기 메트포르민 투여는 물체-위치 연상 학습 및 기억이 중년 쥐에서 향상시켰으나, 고령일 때는 반응 제어 능력, 장기 기억과 시각 식별 능력이 손상되었다. A가 대뇌 피질에서 감소하였으나, 해마에서는 베타세크리테이즈가 아밀로이드 전구체 단백질이나 A양을 변화시키지 않고 증가하였다. 해마에서 총 타우 양이 증가하였으나, 인산화 타우는 감소하였다. 시냅토파이신과 시냅신, 뇌유래신경영양인자 또한 해마에서 증가하였다. 메트포르민이 AMPK 활성제임에도 불구하고, 장기 메트포르민 투여는 인산화 AMPK을 증가시키지 않고 AMPK 자체 양을 증가시켰다. AMPK가 인지기능에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 AMPK 활성 억제제인 compound C을 중년 쥐에게 사용하였고, 이를 통해 주의력과 반응 제어 능력이 손상되었다. 위 결과들은 메트포르민 장기 투여가 연령과 뇌 영역에 따라 인지 기능과 AD 병리에 반대되는 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여주었다. 메트포르민 장기 투여는 중년 쥐의 인지기능과 고령 대뇌 피질의 AD 병리를 개선시켰으나, 고령 쥐의 인지기능과 해마의 AD 병리를 악화시켰다. AMPK의 인산화 여부가 인지기능을 변화시켰음으로, AMPK는 인지기능 조절에 관여한다. 메트포르민이 고령 쥐의 인지기능과 AD 병리에 유해한 영향을 미쳤으므로, T2DM 환자 및 고령 인구에게 메트포르민 처방을 신중하게 고려해야 한다.

Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is one of the most common neurodegenerative diseases with multi-dimensional cognitive deficits, and one of its main risk factors is aging. Metformin is a first-line medication for type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM), and its mechanism of action is activation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), a cellular homeostasis regulator. Even though metformin is commonly and chronically used, its effects and side-effects are still obscure. It has been shown that T2DM increased the risk of AD by several researches, metformin has been studied for its effects on cognitive functions and AD pathologies which are still controversial. In this study, as aging is important to AD pathologies and AMPK functions, 32 male 12-month-old C57BL6/J were used. Metformin was orally treated to 16 mice by diluting into drinking water. To investigate the whole-body effects of chronic metformin treatment, weight and blood glucose concentration were measured. Diverse cognitive functions in aged mice were evaluated by the touchscreen operant system. Following the behavioral experiments, AD pathologies in aged brain were assessed by amyloid beta (A) ELISA and western blot analysis. Chronic metformin treatment enhanced object-location associative learning and memory in middle-aged mice. As they became older, response control ability, long-term memory and visual discrimination were impaired. Awere decreased in the cortex, on the contrary, the levels of -secretase were increased in the hippocampus without altering amyloid precursor protein and A. Total tau levels were increased, but phosphorylated tau were decreased in the hippocampus. Synaptophysin, synapsin and brain-derived neurotrophic factor levels were also increased in the hippocampus. Even though metformin is an AMPK activator, chronic metformin treatment did not elevate the levels of phosphorylated AMPK, but only increased the basal levels of AMPK. Compound C, an AMPK inhibitor, was used to elucidate the effects of AMPK on cognitive functions. Through this, attention and response control ability were impaired in middle-aged mice. These results showed that chronic metformin treatment had opposing effects on cognitive functions and AD pathologies by age and brain regions. It had beneficial roles in cognitive functions of middle-aged mice and AD pathologies of older mice cortex. However, it had detrimental roles in cognitive functions and AD pathologies in the hippocampus of older mice. As cognitive functions were altered by AMPK activity, AMPK was involved in the regulation of cognitive functions. As metformin had deleterious effects on cognitive functions and AD pathologies in aged mice¬, the prescription of metformin to T2DM patients and elder people should be deeply considered.