직업군인의 군 음주문화 인식 수준이 알코올 사용장애에 미치는 영향

Abstract

우리 사회에서 가정폭력에 대한 연구는 민간인을 조사대상으로 한정하여 실시되어 왔으며, 특수직역에 근무하는 직업군인들을 대상으로 하는 선행연구는 진행과정의 어려움과 연구 인력부족으로 인해 전무한 실정이다. 직업군인들의 가정폭력에 대한 부정적인 영향은 폭행을 당하는 피해당사자와 그 가족구성원 뿐 아니라 수많은 부하 사병들에게도 미칠 수 있음에 따라, 이번 연구는 직업군인들이 가정폭력에 대한 중요성을 인식시키게 하고, 군 실정에 맞는 가족복지 프로그램을 개발하는데 필요한 기초적인 실천 방안을 제시하는데 있다. 본 연구는 직업군인들의 직무 및 경제적 스트레스가 가정폭력에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄과 동시에 이들 변수들간의 관계에서 가정폭력에 대한 허용적태도가 조절효과를 보이는지 검증하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이를위해, 전국에 있는 공군 비행단과 사령부급 부대를 중심으로 기혼 간부 287명을 선정한 다음, 연구자가 근무부서에 직접 방문하여 설문지를 배포·회수하였다. 본 연구의 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 직무 스트레스 요인들을 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 역할갈등, 역할모호성, 업무량에서는 장교집단이, 보상 및 승진에서는 부사관 집단이, 역할갈등, 자율성에서는 30대집단이, 역할모호성에서는 40대이하 집단이 다른 집단에 비해 높은 스트레스를 느끼는 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 그리고 경제적스트레스를 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 부사관집단이 장교집단보다 경제적 스트레스가 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 둘째, 자녀폭력 실태를 살펴보면, 경미한폭력은 66.9%, 신체적체벌은 58.5%, 심한폭력은 18.5%로 나타났으며, 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 복무기간이 20년이하집단이 언어적폭력·경미한폭력·전체폭력에서, 관사거주집단이 언어적폭력·경미한폭력·심한폭력에서 다른집단에 비해 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 그리고 아내폭력 실태를 살펴보면, 경미한폭력은 27.5%, 심한폭력은 1%로 나타났으며, 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 연령이 20대집단이 경미한폭력에서, 아내대화시간이 30분이하 집단이 언어적폭력·전체폭력에서 다른집단에 비해 높게 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 셋째, 직무 스트레스가 자녀폭력에 미치는 영향을 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 자녀가 1명인 집단과 연령이 40대미만인 집단 그리고 거주지가 관사인 집단이 다른 집단에 비해 직무 스트레스가 높으면 자녀폭력이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 그리고 직무 스트레스가 아내폭력에 미치는 영향을 인구사회학적 특성별로 살펴보면, 연령이 40대미만인 집단과 아내와의 대화시간이 1시간미만인 집단이 다른 집단에 비해 직무 스트레스가 높으면 아내폭력이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 넷째, 경제적 스트레스가 자녀폭력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 경제적 스트레스가 높은 집단이 낮은 집단에 비해 자녀 경미한폭력이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 그리고 경제적 스트레스가 아내폭력에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면, 경제적 스트레스가 높은 집단이 낮은 집단에 비해 아내 전체폭력이 높은 것으로 나타났으며 통계적으로 유의했다. 마지막으로, 가정폭력의 허용적태도가 직무 및 경제적 스트레스와 아내폭력간의 관계에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 살펴보면, 아내구타에 대한 허용적 태도는 경제적 스트레스 상황과 아내폭력을 조절하는 유의미한 변인으로 나타났다. 본 연구 결과를 통해 향후 직업군인들이 경제적 스트레스를 극복하기 위한 방법을 제언하고, 폭력허용도와 가정폭력을 감소시키기 위한 실천방안을 다음과 같이 제시하고자 한다. 먼저, 경제적 스트레스를 극복하기 위해서는 첫째, 경제적 문제가 발생하게 된 경위와 정확한 진단을 내릴수 있는 여러 가지 자료를 획득한다. 둘째, 구체적인 실천계획을 세운다. 셋째, 지나친 욕심을 줄이고 기대수준을 낮춘다. 넷째, 재태크에 대한 정보를 얻고 지식을 쌓는다. 다섯째, 경험있는 타인으로부터 조언을 듣는다. 여섯째, 가족들과 함께 할 수 있는 규칙적인 운동을 한다. 일곱째, 가족들과 함께 웃을 수 있는 대화시간을 많이 가지도록 한다. 다음으로, 가정폭력에 대한 허용적 태도를 감소시키기 위해서는, 첫째, 어떠한 상황에서든지 폭력은 정당화 될 수 없다는 인식의 전환이 필요하며, 둘째, 평소 폭력적인 말과 행동을 삼가야 하며, 셋째, 우리사회의 잘못된 통념 즉, '부부싸움은 칼로 물베기다', ' 맞을 짓을 했으니까 맞는다', '귀한 자식일수록 때려서 가르쳐야 한다'라는 등의 사회적 관습을 마음속에서 완전히 지워야 하며, 넷째, 자녀들에게 매를 들기 전에 다시한번 생각하는 습관을 가져야 하며, 다섯째, 가족간의 대화를 통해 서로 존중하고 이해하도록 노력하여야 한다. 마지막으로, 가정폭력을 감소시키기 위해서는, 첫째, 군 부대내에 가정문제에 대해 의논하고 상담할 수 있는 가정상담소를 설치한다. 둘째, 정신교육시간을 통해 가정문제 상담전문가를 초청하여 각종 스트레스 해소 방법과 가정폭력방지등을 위한 현실적인 교육을 실시한다. 셋째, 건전한 가정생활의 질적향상을 위해 군 가족들을 대상으로하는 가족복지 집단프로그램을 시행하는 등의 구체적인 군 가족복지 향상 노력이 시도되어야 한다.

One of the problems in current researches in Korea has been focusing only on common personnel as a research target. Thus, this research focus was on the identification of the peoples problems who have a different and particular occupation; occupational military personnel. The negative influence of domestic violence done by military personnel could influence not only their family members but also their subordinates. Therefore, this research want to suggest that there is a need that military personnel become aware of the importance of family welfare and that there is a need to develop family welfare program. The purpose of this research was not only investigating the effect of military personnels work and economic stress on domestic violence but also verifying that the attitude toward domestic violence will work as control variable on those two variables: stress and violence. This research was done by selecting, surveying, and interviewing 287 military personnel and their spouses in Korean military air force officers. The findings of this study is that first, while surveying work stress factors, role conflict, role vagueness, and work load to 30th, role vagueness to 40th were turned out to be the stress factors and were found to be statistically significant. Secondly, while surveying offspring violence, the study found that there were minor violence 66.9%, physical punishment 58.5%, severe violence 18.5%. According to the period of service , the personnel who have less than 20 years of service were higher on their violent behavior than other groups and the personnel who were living in military housing were also higher than other groups and found to be statistically significant. It is found that in spouse violence, minor violence was 27.5% and severe violence was 1%. In sociological range, the people who are 20th and who have conversation with their spouses less than 30 minutes were higher than other groups and statistically significant. Third, surveying the effect of work stress on their offspring, ones who have only 1 offspring, less than 40 years old, and living on military housing were found to be higher on their domestic violence and statistically significant. Also, as the effect on work stress on their spouse, ones who are less than 40 years old, having conversation less than 1 hour were found to be higher on their domestic violence and statistically significant. Fourth, surveying the effect of economic stress on their offspring, ones who have economic stress have higher on minor violence and statistically significant. Finally, surveying the effect of permissible attitude toward the relationship between domestic violence and economic stress, it is found that the permissible attitude was found to be the significant factor that controls the economic situation and spouse violence. This research suggests that to overcome the military personnels economic stress, and to reduce the permissible attitude and domestic violence, there are several steps to follow. Above all, to overcome economic stress, first, find out the factor which could cause the situation, and second, make a specific plan, third, reduce overflowing expectation, fourth, collect information to rebuild the fortune, fifth, ask advices from professionals, sixth, practice regular exercises with family members, seventh, try to spend time with family members. To reduce the permissible attitude toward domestic violence, first, there should a turning point realizing violence is not justified. Second, refrain any violent remarks, third, have to personally struggle to break sociologically traditional customs, fourth, practice habit to think before acting, fifth, respect each other and try to understand. In conclusion, to reduce the domestic violence, first, there is a need to set up an office that can consult and give an advice on domestic violence, second, also there is a need to consult an expert on domestic violence and have himher give a presentation on how to reduce stress and how to prevent domestic violence during their military education classes, third, there is a need to facilitate programs that improve military family life.