심장이식 후 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램의 임상성과

Abstract

PURPOSE: This study was intended to confirm that the Nurse-led Continued Discharge Education Program affects outpatient visits due to symptoms and unplanned rehospitalization in comparison to the existing discharge education to provide data on the basis of later education and research by identifying what is required for post-discharge care after heart transplant. METHODS: The participants were 136 patients who were operated for heart transplantation and had received discharge education at Seoul-based Y-General Hospital from November 1, 2005 to November 30, 2018. In addition to general discharge education, which was provided when a ward nurse was discharged from a hospital, and additional education by a transplant coordinator based on expertise, the group provided regular education and telephone counseling for one year within two months after the transplant coordinator was discharged. Data analysis, one-way ANOVA, Multiple register, Kaplan-Meier, Cox professional hazard register, and post analysis using Sheffe were conducted using SPSS WIN 24.0. RESULTS: Nursing-led continuous discharge education programs have been identified as factors that significantly reduce outpatient visits due to symptoms, rather than general discharge education (p<.001) and nurse-led discharge education (p=.001). Compared to nursing-led discharge education, the nursing-led continuing discharge education program has been identified as a significant factor reducing the risk of unplanned first rehospitalization (p=.011). CONCLUSIONS: The findings indicate that the group that received discharge education from coordinators who had acquired expertise related to heart transplants and continued discharge education programs that provided additional regular education and telephone counseling for one year had a positive impact on clinical outcomes despite the high severity compared to the group receiving the previous discharge education.

본 연구는 심장이식 환자의 퇴원 후 관리에 필요한 내용과 효과적인 방법을 확인하여 추후 연구와 교육의 근거자료를 제공하기 위해 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 기존 퇴원교육과 비교하여 증상으로 인한 외래내원, 계획되지 않은 첫번째 재입원에 영향을 주는 요인인지 확인하고자 하였다. 전자의무기록을 후향적으로 분석한 연구로서 서울시 소재한 Y상급종합병원에서 2005년 11월 1일부터 2018년 11월 30일까지 심장이식 수술을 받고 퇴원교육을 받은 환자 중 총 136명을 연구 대상자로 선정하였다. 일반적 퇴원교육을 받은 군 25명, 간호사 주도 퇴원교육을 받은 군 66명, 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군 45명을 대상으로 최종 분석하였다. 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군은 병동 간호사가 퇴원 시 제공한 일반 퇴원교육과 이식 코디네이터가 교육용 책자를 가지고 전문지식을 기반으로 제공한 간호사주도 퇴원교육에 추가적으로 퇴원 후 2개월 이내에 1년동안 정기교육과 전화상담을 제공하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS WIN 24.0 version을 이용하였다. 연구대상자의 특성은 기술통계를 이용하였으며, 심장이식 후 퇴원교육에 따른 임상성과를 비교하고, 심장이식 후 임상성과에 영향을 주는 요인을 확인하기 위해 one-way ANOVA, Multiple regression, Kaplan-Meier, Cox proportional hazard regression과 사후분석은 Sheffe를 이용하여 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군이 일반적 퇴원교육과 간호사주도 퇴원교육을 받은 군보다 연령이 많았고(p=.001), 이식 전 흡연율(p=.011)과 당뇨병 유병률(p=.002)이 높았으며, 총동반질환 개수가 많았고(p=.008), 심폐기(p=.002) 및 인공호흡기(p=.046) 적용 비율이 높았고, 퇴원 시 Cyclosporine사용 비율이 낮으며, Tacrolimus 사용 비율이 높았다(p<.001). 2. 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군은 일반 퇴원교육과 간호사주도 퇴원교육을 받은 군에 비해 증상으로 인한 외래내원 횟수가 유의하게 낮았다(p=.004). 다른 변수를 통제한 이후에도 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램은 일반 퇴원교육(p<.001)과 간호사주도 퇴원교육(p=.001)보다 유의하게 증상으로 인한 외래내원을 낮추는 요인으로 확인되었다. 3. 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군은 일반 퇴원교육과 간호사주도 퇴원교육을 받은 군에 비해 계획되지 않은 첫번째 재입원까지의 기간이 유의하게 길었다(p<0.001). 다른 변수를 통제한 이후에도 간호사주도 퇴원교육에 비해 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램은 계획되지 않은 첫번째 재입원의 위험을 낮추는 유의한 요인으로 확인되었다(p=.011). 결론적으로 간호사주도 지속 퇴원교육프로그램을 받은 군이 기존 퇴원교육을 받은 군에 비해 중증도가 높음에도 불구하고 임상성과에 긍정적인 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이식의 사례가 적은 심장이식의 경우 간호사의 중재를 통해 성과를 확인하는 연구가 제한적이었지만 본 연구를 통해 이식 코디네이터의 교육자로서 역할을 확인하였으며, 심장이식 후 효과적인 교육방법에 대해 확인하였다는 것에 의의가 있다. 본 연구를 기반으로 심장이식 후 관리와 교육에 있어 근거자료가 되며 앞으로 수행되어질 연구에 기초자료가 되어 심장이식 환자의 예후에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것을 기대하는 바이다.