Investigating the efficacy of Lazertinib (YH25448) in NSCLC harboring EGFR uncommon mutations

Abstract

Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) is the most common genetic driver in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) development. Around 10–15% of Caucasian and 40% of Asian patients have mutations in EGFR. These mutations include the most common of which are L858R and deletions in exon 19 (Ex19del) and insertions and/or point mutations in the exon 20 (such as S768I), substitutions in the exon 18 (i.e., G719X, E790K/E790A), complex mutations (for example, S768I + G719X), exon 19 insertions or rare deletions and less common mutations in the exon 21 (such as L861Q). A very small part, consisting up to 10% of all EGFR mutations, are called uncommon mutations. Although several EGFR TKIs such as gefitinib, afatinib and osimertinib are approved for treatment against NSCLC harboring EGFR mutations, there is no standard cure for patients harboring EGFR uncommon mutations. Lazertinib, a new third generation TKI, was proven potent against various EGFR mutant, including T790M and L858M, sparing wild-type EGFR, and showed good efficacy on brain penetration in orthotopic brain metastatic model. However, there is no report mentioning whether lazertinib is effective on EGFR uncommon mutations. In this study, I tested the efficiency of this new drug on uncommon mutations, by using four types of Ba/F3 cell lines and two patient-derived cell lines (PDC) harboring EGFR uncommon mutations (G719S, L861Q, S768I and Ex19del). The data of this present study shows that lazertinib is a potent TKI against EGFR uncommon mutations, especially against G719S and could be taken in consideration as a potential standard cure for these patients.

표피 성장 인자 수용체(EGFR)는 비소세포폐암(NSCLC)을 유발시키는 가장 대표적인 유전인자로 알려져 있다. 백인의 10-15%, 아시아 환자의 40%가 EGFR에 돌연변이를 가지고 있으며, 이들은 가장 대표적인 L858R 과 엑손 19번의 결손 그리고 엑손 20번의 삽입 및/또는 단일 돌연변이 (예를 들어, S768I), 엑손 18번에서의 단일 돌연변이 (G719X, E790K/E790A), 복합 돌연변이 (S768I+G719X), 엑손 19 삽입 또는 희귀 돌연변이 그리고 엑손 21번의 희귀 돌연변이 (L861Q) 등을 포함한다. 모든 EGFR 돌연변이의 10%의 매우 작은 부분을 차지하는 돌연변이를 희귀 돌연변이로 명명한다. 지금까지 gefitinib, afatinib 및 osimertinib와 같은 여러 EGFR 표적치료제가 개발되었으나 불행히도 희귀한 EGFR 돌연변이를 보유한 환자의 표준 치료법이 존재하지 않는다. 최근에는 새로운 3 세대 EGFR 표적치료제인 lazertinib이 개발되었고, 이는 T790M 및 L858R을 포함한 다양한 EGFR 돌연변이에 대해 좋은 치료효과를 보일 뿐만 아니라 대안이 없을 경우 야생형 EGFR 환자에게도 적용할 수 있었고, 뇌 전이 동물 모델에서 뇌 침투에 우수한 효능 및 능력을 나타내었다. 그러나, 희귀한 EGFR 돌연변이에서 lazertinib의 효능은 여전히 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 이 연구에서 본 연구자는 희귀 EGFR 돌연변이(G719S, L861Q, S768I 및 Del19)를 가진 4개의 Ba/F3 세포주와 2종의 환자 유래 세포주 (PDC)를 사용하여 lazertinib이 희귀 EGFR 돌연변이에 대해 효과적인지 여부를 검증하고자 한다. 본 연구의 결과에 따르면 lazertinib은 모든 희귀 EGFR 돌연변이 세포주에 효과적이었으며 특히 G719S에 효과적이었다. 이는 희귀 EGFR 돌연변이가 있는 환자에 대한 잠재적 표준 치료법으로 고려될 수 있음을 보여준다.