청소년 자아존중감 관련 종단적 요인 분석: 아동청소년 패널 조사 자료 이용

Abstract

Background and Purpose: Self-esteem is a very important factor in examining mental aspects as well as physical health in children and adolescents who establish self-identity. Self-esteem is a value judgment for oneself expressed in an individual's thoughts or attitudes, and at the same time, it has an important influence in determining a person's social behavior, and the scope may reach the entire society. However, since most of the survey methods used in Korea's youth research have been based on cross-sectional survey design, the purpose of this study is to identify general characteristics and longitudinal factors of adolescent self-esteem using the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey 2010 collected for 7 years from 2010. Subjects and Methods: This study used KCYPS2010 data, the 2010(first year of middle school), 2012(third year of middle school), 2014(second year of high school), and 2015(third year of high school) data from which self-esteem items were collected were sampled. Of the 2,351 registered subjects in 2010, 2,271 people were selected for this study, except for one subject whose self-esteem data were missing in 2010 and 79 subjects whose self-esteem data were all missing in the following year. The self-esteem was used by sum of 10 items according to the Rosenberg self-esteem scale guidelines. T-test, chi-square test, and Fisher's exact test were conducted to identify the general characteristics and differences between potential groups of the self-esteem formed through the Group-based Trajectory Model(GBTM). Lastly, multivariable analysis was conducted using a Linear Mixed-effects Model(LMM) on Model 1, which controlled individual factors, Model 2, which controlled additional family factors, and Model 3, which controlled additional peer groups and school factors, to figure out factors of longitudinal effect on self-esteem in adolescents. SAS version 9.4 was used for all statistical analysis. Results: It was confirmed that the self-esteem in adolescence increased along with the increase of grade in both boys and girls, and there was a difference in the rate of increase in self-esteem according to the initial value of self-esteem and gender. In addition, the factors affecting the development of self-esteem were found to differ somewhat by gender. Looking at the factors affecting self-esteem, the factors that have been statistically significant among boys and girls are depression, life satisfaction, parental abuse, parental affection, peer attachment, school adaptation, overall subjective evaluation, and overall grade satisfaction. In male students, statistical significance was identified in the assessment of the economic level of the family, in parent supervision, and in female students in misdeed. Conclusion: Adolescence is a period when self-esteem, that has an important influence on determining a person's social behavior at the same time as determining his or her own value, develops. Based on these longitudinal study results, the appropriate application such as the difference in the timing of intervention according to the initial value of self-esteem and gender should be considered for the development of self-esteem in adolescents. In addition, we propose continued study in future since various research results have been reported on the relationship between juvenile delinquency and self-esteem, however there are still no empirically consistent results.

연구 배경 및 목적: 자아존중감(Self-esteem)은 자아정체감을 확립하게 되는 아동·청소년기에 신체적 건강뿐만 아니라 정신적인 측면을 살피는데 있어서 매우 중요한 요소이다. 자아존중감은 개인의 사고나 태도 속에 표현되는 자신에 대한 가치판단임과 동시에 한 개인의 사회적 행동을 결정하는데 중요한 영향을 미치며 그 범위는 전체 사회에까지 이르게 될 수도 있다. 하지만 지금까지 우리나라의 청소년 연구에 사용된 자료의 조사 방식은 대부분 횡단적 조사설계에 의한 방법이기에, 2010년부터 7년간 수집된 한국아동·청소년패널조사 2010를 이용하여 청소년 자아존중감에 대한 일반적 특성 및 종단적 요인을 확인하고자 한다. 연구대상 및 방법: 본 연구는 한국 아동·청소년패널조사(NYPI 패널조사)의 KCYPS2010 자료를 이용했으며, 자아존중감 항목이 수집된 2010년(중1), 2012년(중3), 2014년(고2), 2015년(고3) 자료를 표본으로 추출했다. 2010년에 등록된 대상자 2351명중 자아존중감 데이터가 결측치인 대상자 1명과, 이후 조사년도에서 자아존중감 데이터가 모두 결측치인 79명을 제외한 2271명이 본 연구의 대상자로 선정되었다. 자아존중감은 KCYPS2010 에서 수집된 10개 항목에 대한 점수를 Rosenberg self-esteem scale 지침에 따라 합산하여 사용했다. 성별과 학년에 따른 자아존중감과 관련된 일반적 특성을 확인 후 집단중심추세모형(GBTM)을 통해 형성된 자아존중감에 대한 잠재그룹별 일반적 특성 파악 및 잠재 그룹간 차이를 확인하기 위해 T검정, 카이제곱검정, Fisher의 정확도검정을 시행했다. 마지막으로 자아존중감에 대한 경시적 영향 요인을 탐색하기 위해 선형혼합모형(LMM)을 이용하여 개인요인을 통제한 Model 1, 가족요인을 추가로 통제한 Model 2, 또래집단 및 학교요인을 추가로 통제한 Model 3 에 대한 다변수 분석을 진행했다. 모든 통계 분석은 SAS version 9.4를 이용했다. 연구결과: 청소년기의 자아존중감은 남학생과 여학생 모두 학년이 올라갈수록 증가하며, 자아존중감의 초기치와 성별에 따라 자아존중감의 증가율에 차이가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 자아존중감 발달에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성별에 따라 다소 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 자아존중감에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면, 남학생과 여학생에게서 공통적으로 통계적 유의성이 확인된 요인은 우울, 삶의 만족도, 부모의 학대, 부모자녀애정, 또래애착, 학교적응, 전체성적 주관적 평가, 전체 성적 만족도였다. 남학생에서는 여학생과 다르게 가정의 경제수준 평가, 부모 지도감독에서, 여학생에서는 남학생과 다르게 비행에서 통계적 유의성이 확인되었다. 결론: 청소년기는 자신에 대한 가치판단임과 동시에 한 개인의 사회적 행동을 결정하는데 중요한 영향을 미치는 자아존중감이 발달하는 시기이다. 청소년의 자아존중감 발달을 위한 중재시 자아존중감 초기치와 성별에 따라 중재시기에 차이를 두는 등 적절한 적용을 제안하고자 한다. 또한, 청소년 비행과 자아존중감의 관계에 대한 다양한 연구 결과들이 보고되고 있으나 아직까지 경험적으로 일관된 결과를 산출하지 못하고 있으므로, 앞으로도 지속적인 연구가 이루어져야 할 것이다.