Combination strategy to enhance IGF signaling pathway inhibition in gastric cancer

Abstract

Variety of studies are underway to target receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK) amplification in gastric cancer which has high tumor heterogeneity. In gastric cancer, RAS alteration is known as important as RTK amplification. However, there is a lack of researches developing RAS inhibition because of a limitation in targeting RAS directly. Therefore, this study attempted to comprehend the characteristics of RAS altered gastric cancer cell lines and determine whether there is phenotypic changes and dependency on a specific RTK and downstream pathways when KRAS alteration is induced. First of all, 49 gastric cancer cell lines were classified into 3 groups based on RTK/RAS alteration status, 1) RTK amplification, 2) RAS alteration only, and 3) none group with no RTK amplification nor RAS alteration according to the genetic characteristics using whole exome sequencing data. Using RNA sequencing data, transcripts levels of PI3K/AKT and MAPK pathways were increased in the RAS alteration group compared to none group. In addition, increased phosphorylation of EGFR and IGF1R were observeed in the RAS alteration group by immunoblotting. This data suggested an association between RAS alteration and the activation of RTKs. To confirm this association, a cell line stably expressing KRAS wild type, G12D mutant, and Q61H mutant was established. As a result, immunoblotting confirmed that phosphorylation of IGF1R was increased but not EGFR in RAS altered cell line. In addition, analysis of cell proliferation, colony formation, and cell migration according to KRAS alteration was performed. Although there was a difference in degree, all phenotypes were increased in the KRAS altered cell lines compared to the vector. To verify that these increased phenotypes can be regulated through IGF1R pathway, siRNA of IGF1R and Xentuzumab (IGF-1 and -2 neutralizing antibody drug) were used. Upon inhibition of IGF1R, increased cell proliferation, colony formation and cell migration was significantly inhibited in KRAS Q61H mutant, KRAS wild type and KRAS G12D mutant cell lines, respectively. With IGF1R inhibition, we observed that the activation of IGF1R was decreased, but the downstream signaling molecules were less inhibited. Therefore, a combination treatment of Xentuzumab with BYL-719 (PI3Kα inhibitor) and RMC-4550 (SHP-2 inhibitor) was performed to evaluate the effect of downstream pathway. Synergistic effect of the combination treatment was confirmed through cell viability analysis and inhibition of protein expression levels of target downstream signaling molecules were confirmed by immunoblotting. Compared to vector, KRAS WT, G12D mutant and Q61H mutant cell lines showed synergistic effect of both combination treatments of Xentuzumab with BYL-719 and RMC-4550. Expression of the downstream molecules of each drug target was inhibited in these 3 cell lines. According to FACS analysis results, the combination treatment compared to single treatment increased apoptosis more in KRAS WT, G12D mutant and Q61H mutant cell lines. Based on these results, we found that RAS alteration in gastric cancer induces the increase of cell proliferation, colony formation and cell migration through the activation of IGF1R. In conclusion, IGF1R may be a potential target molecule with RAS alteration in gastric cancer, and suggests the possibility of enhancing its inhibitory effect through combination treatment with RTK downstream effectors such as PI3Kα and SHP-2.

종양 이질성 (Tumor heterogeneity) 이 높은 위암에서 수용체 티로신 키나아제 (Receptor tyrosine kinase) 증폭을 표적 치료하려는 연구들이 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 위암에서 RAS alteration은 수용체 티로신 키나아제 증폭 못지않게 중요성이 강조되는데 비해, 직접 표적하기 어렵다는 한계가 있어 연구가 부족한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 RAS alteration 위암세포주의 특성을 확인하고, 실제 KRAS alteration을 유발하였을 때 표현형 (Phenotype)의 변화와 특정 수용체 티로신 키나아제에 대한 의존성이 있는지 확인 해 보고자 하였다. 먼저 49개 위암 세포주를 Whole exome sequencing 결과를 이용하여 수용체 티로신 키나아제와 RAS alteration의 유전적 상태에 따라 3군으로 분류하였는데, 1) 수용체 티로신 키나아제 증폭군과 2) RAS alteration군과 3) 두 특성이 모두 없는 군으로 분류하였다. RNA sequencing 결과를 이용하여 RAS alteration군에서 수용체 티로신 키나아제 증폭과 RAS alteration이 모두 없는 군에 비해 PI3K/AKT와 MAPK pathway의 다수의 transcripts 발현이 증가되어 있는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, RAS alteration군에서 EGFR과 IGF1R의 단백질 활성이 증가되어 있는 것을 immunoblotting을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다. 이는 RAS alteration과 수용체 티로신 키나아제의 활성 사이에 연관이 있음을 보여주었다. 이러한 연관성을 확인해보기 위해 KRAS wild type, G12D mutant, Q61H mutant를 안정적으로 발현하는 세포주를 제작하였다. RAS altered 세포주에서 EGFR의 활성에는 차이를 보이지 않았지만 IGF1R의 활성을 증가시키는 것을 immunoblotting을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 KRAS alteration에 따른 세포 증식, 종양 생성, 세포 이동 능력 분석을 진행하였다. 정도의 차이는 있었지만 KRAS vector에 비해 KRAS alteration 세포주에서 표현형이 증가되었다. 이렇게 증가 된 표현형을 IGF1R 억제를 통해 조절 가능한지 확인하기 위해 siRNA와 Xentuzumab (IGF-1과 -2 중화 항체 약물)을 이용해 확인하였다. IGF1R 억제 시, 증가 된 세포 증식은 KRAS Q61H mutant에서, 종양 생성은 KRAS wild type에서, 세포 이동 능력은 KRAS G12D mutant에서 각각 유의미하게 감소하였다. IGF1R을 억제 시키면, IGF1R의 활성은 감소하였지만 그 하위 신호의 활성 억제는 미미하였다. 그래서 Xentuzumab과 BYL-719 (PI3Kα 억제제) 또한 Xentuzumab과 RMC-4550 (SHP-2 억제제)과의 병합 처치를 수행하여 하위 pathway의 억제 효과를 확인하였다. 세포 생존력 분석을 통해 병합 처치의 시너지 효과를 확인하였으며, 표적 하위 신호 분자들의 단백질 발현 억제 또한 immunoblotting을 통해 확인하였다. 세포 생존력 분석에서 vector를 제외한 KRAS WT, G12D mutant, Q61H mutant 세포주의 병합 처치에서 시너지 효과를 나타내었다. 세개의 세포주에서 각 약제가 표적하는 pathway의 단백질의 억제가 일어나는 것을 확인 할 수 있었다. 병합 처치의 경우 세개의 세포주에서 세포 사멸을 단일 처치보다 더 증가 시키는 것을 FACS 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들로 미루어볼 때, 위암에서 RAS alteration이 IGF1R의 활성을 통해 세포의 증식, 종양 생성 및 세포 이동에 있어 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 결론적으로 RAS alteration에 의한 위암 세포의 증식, 종양 생성 및 세포 이동에 대해 IGF1R이 잠재적 표적 분자가 될 수 있고, PI3Kα 및 SHP-2와 같은 하위 신호 분자와의 병행 처치를 통해 그 억제 효과 증진의 가능성을 제시하였다.