3D-printed polylactide membrane with variable pore size and bioresorbable magnesium-reinforced polylactide membrane for guided bone/tissue regeneration

Abstract

본 논문은 골 / 조직 재생 (GBR / GTR) 유도에 필요한 새로운 barrier membranes 개발을 위해 진행한 두 가지 연구를 소개하고자 한다. 첫 번째 연구는 3D 프린팅으로 생체흡수성 polylactide (PLA) 막을 제조하여 기존의 방법으로 제조된 막의 특성과 비교하고, 3D 프린팅 된 막의 다른 pore size가 특성에 주는 영향을 비교하였다. 3 가지 상이한 pore size (large pore-479 μm, small pore-273 μm, 및 no pore)를 갖춘 PLA 막을 FDM타이프로 3D 프린팅 하고, 통상적인 solvent casting 방법을 사용하여 제조 된 막을 대조군으로 사용하였다. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) 및 micro-computed tomography (μ-CT)을 이용하여 형태를 관찰하고 4 개 군의 porosity을 얻었다. 인장 시험은 막의 파단에서의 인장강도, 탄성계수 및 elongation을 비교하기 위해 수행되었다. Pre-osteoblast 세포를 1, 3 및 7 일 동안 막에서 배양 한 후, WST 분석 및 SEM을 수행하여 상이한 군에서의 세포 증식을 조사 하였다. 결과적으로, 3D 프린팅 된 막은 solvent casting 막보다 우수한 기계적 성질을 나타내었고, 3D 프린팅 된 막은 pore size 별로 각기 다른 유리한 기계적 성질을 나타냈다. 제조 방법과 pore size는 세포 성장에 유의 한 영향을 미치지 않았다. 3D 프린팅은 GBR / GTR에 사용되는 맞춤형 barrier membrane 제조의 희망적인 방법임이 입증되었다. 두 번째 연구는 기계적 우월성과 생체흡수성의 특징을 가진 새로운 마그네슘 강화 PLA 막을 제조하고 기계적 성질, 분해 성능, 이온 방출 및 cell viability를 검증하는 것이다. 2 개의 solvent cast PLA 막을 양쪽에, fluoride-coated AZ91 합금(Z91)을 코어로 핫-프레싱으로 결합시켜서 우월한 물성과 생체흡수성을 동시에 가춘 신형생체흡수성 마그네슘 강화 PLA막을 만들었고 PLA-FAZ91로 명명하였다. 이중층 PLA 막을 대조군으로 사용하였다. 최대 하중과 강도를 비교하기 위해 3점 굽힘 테스트를 수행했다. 샘플을 HBSS에 세포 배양 조건하에 20주 동안 침지시켰다. 침지 후 PLA-FAZ91, PLA 및 PLA-FAZ91 성분의 중량 손실 퍼센트수를 기록하고 3점 굽힘 시험을 수행 하였다. 이온 방출 시험은 HBSS에 세포 배양 조건하에 4주 동안 침지시키고 매 주 HBSS의 pH와 HBSS중 마그네슘의 불소 이온 농도를 측정했다. 샘플 추출물을 얻은 후 preosteoblast 세포를 24시간 동안 추출물과 함께 배양 한 후, cell viability을 평가하기 위해 WST 분석을 수행 하였다. 결과적으로 PLA-FAZ91 membrane은 비 강화 PLA membrane보다 최대 하중과 강도가 현저히 높았다. PLA-FAZ91의 무게 손실이 빠른 이유는 FAZ91이 많은 분해가 생겼고 16-20주 침수 후 완전히 분해 되었기 때문이다. 그럼으로 PLA wrap의 분해는 FAZ91에의해 가속화되었다. PLA에 비해 PLA-FAZ91의 기계적 우수성은 침지 중 3주 이상 지속되었다. 이온 방출 테스트에서는 PLA-FAZ9A1 그룹의 pH, 마그네슘 및 불소 이온 농도가 적당한 속도로 상승한 반면 PLA 그룹의 pH, 마그네슘 및 불소 이온 농도는 안정적으로 유지되는 것으로 나타났다. PLA-FAZ91 그룹의 세포 생존율은 PLA 그룹의 세포 생존력보다 열등하지 않아서 FAZ91의 첨가가 세포에 어떠한 악영향도 미치지 않음을 확인 하였다. 따라서, 생체 흡수성 마그네슘 강화 PLA 막은 적절한 분해 속도 및 이온 방출과 함께 지속적인 기계적 우수성 및 세포 생존력을 나타낸다. 생체 흡수성 마그네슘-강화 PLA 막은 GBR / GTR 적용에서 순수한 PLA 막에 대한 좋은 대안으로 사용될 가능성이있다.

This thesis introduced author’s attempts in two directions on developing new barrier membranes used for guided bone/tissue regeneration (GBR/GTR). The aim of the first study was to fabricate bioresorbable polylactide (PLA) membranes by 3D printing and compare their properties to those of the membranes fabricated by the conventional method and compare the effect of different pore sizes on the properties of the 3D-printed membranes. PLA membranes with three different pore sizes (large pore-479 μm, small pore-273 μm, and no pore) were printed with PLA using a 3D printer of FDM type, and membranes fabricated using the conventional solvent casting method were used as the control group. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and micro-computed tomography (µ-CT) images were taken to observe the morphology and obtain the porosity of the four groups. A tensile test was performed to compare the tensile strength, elastic modulus, and elongation at break of the membranes. Pre-osteoblast cells were cultured on the membranes for 1, 3 and 7 days, followed by a WST assay and SEM, to examine the cell proliferation on different groups. As a result, the 3D-printed membranes showed superior mechanical properties to those of the solvent cast membranes, and the 3D-printed membranes exhibited different advantageous mechanical properties depending on the different pore sizes. The various fabrication methods and pore sizes did not have significantly different effects on cell growth. It is proven that 3D printing could be a promising method for the fabrication of customized barrier membranes used in GBR/GTR. The aim of the second study was to fabricate a novel bioresorbable magnesium-reinforced PLA membrane and examine its mechanical properties, degradation performance, ion release profile and cell viability to verify the effectiveness of this design. A novel bioresorbable magnesium-reinforced PLA membrane was designed to have the features of both mechanical superiority and bioresorbability, and was fabricated by combining two layers of solvent-cast PLA membranes and a fluoride-coated AZ91 magnesium alloy (FAZ91) core by hot pressing and was named PLA-FAZ91. A combined double-layered PLA membrane was used as the control group. A three-point bending test was performed on the samples to compare their maximum load and stiffness. Samples were immersed in the HBSS under cell culture conditions for 20 weeks. The weight loss percentage of the samples and the different components were recorded, and a three-point bending test was performed after immersion. An ion release test was performed by immersing samples in the HBSS under cell culture conditions for 4 weeks and determining the pH of the HBSS and the magnesium- and fluoride-ion concentrations in the HBSS. Extracts were obtained from the sample in the culture medium, and pre-osteoblast cells were cultured with the extracts for 24 h. Then, a WST assay was performed to evaluate cell viability. As a result, PLA-FAZ91 showed a significantly higher maximum load and stiffness than those of the non-reinforced PLA membrane. The weight loss of PLA-FAZ91 was much faster, as FAZ91 showed major degradation and was completely degraded after 16-20 weeks of immersion. Thus, the degradation of the PLA wrap was accelerated by FAZ91. The mechanical superiority of PLA-FAZ91 over PLA endured for at least 3 weeks during immersion. The ion release test showed that the pH, magnesium- and fluoride-ion concentration in the PLA-FAZ9A1 group increased at an appropriate rate, while those in the PLA group remained stable. The cell viability of the PLA-FAZ91 group was not inferior to that of the PLA group, confirming that the addition of FAZ91 did not have any adverse effect on the cells. Therefore, the bioresorbable magnesium-reinforced PLA membrane demonstrates sustained mechanical superiority and cell viability along with an appropriate degradation rate and ion release. Therefore, the bioresorbable magnesium-reinforced PLA membrane has the potential to be used as a good alternative for pure PLA membrane in GBR/GTR applications.