Improvement of adherence and therapeutic effect of PSGL-1 transfected mesenchymal stem cells in myocardial infarction model

Abstract

Mesenchymal Stem Cell(MSC) is used as a therapeutic agent in many clinical fields. These stem cell therapies are also used in heart diseases such as myocardial infarction and heart failure. A common problem in many of the existing stem cell therapies is the fact that the injected stem cells are not properly transferred to the diseased area and are dispersed to other organs. In fact, it has been reported that the efficiency with which stem cells injected into the blood vessels migrate to the lesion site is less than 2%, and the remaining cells are found mainly in the lungs or kidneys and also disappear within a short period(4 weeks). In order to increase these low engraftment rate of MSCs, we have applied to the stem cells a protein involved in the mechanism of migration of the immune cells circulating in the blood vessels during the initial immune reaction to the inflammatory site. When tissue damage occurs such as cell necrosis, a signal substance like interleukin is secreted from the relevant site to stimulate vascular endothelial cells, and proteins such as selectin and CAM are expressed on the surface. P-Selectin Glycoprotein Ligand-1(PSGL-1) or L-selectin, which is expressed on the surface of immune cells, binds to proteins expressed by stimulation in vascular endothelial cells and it is possible to increase the number of stem cells migrating to the lesion site by moving on the inner wall of the vessel and showing a decrease in the moving speed. We use this principle, to increase MSC therapeutic efficiency, make PSGL-1 express on MSC surface by gene transfection. For gene transfection, viral or non-viral carrier is used to deliver the gene. Our final goal is clinical application, so PSGL-1 transfer was performed using non-viral carrier ABP. In order to improve low transfection efficiency, which is a problem of non-viral carrier, we separated the transfected and untransfected cells by flow cytometry through GFP(Green Fluorescent Protein), a widely used fluorescent protein. Through this method, the effect of the gene was increased by using only the transfected cells for treatment. After that, MSC expressing PSGL-1 was injected into myocardial infarction rat model and verified the effect of transgenic stem cells in each period and step. After injection of stem cells into the myocardial infarction model, we harvested heart tissue 3 weeks later after operation, performed Immunofluorescence staining to measuring remained MSC on infarct site. And also confirmed the infarct rate and petrification rate were reduced thorough trichrome staining, TTC staining, and H & E staining. In addition, confirmed the improved cardiac function after stem cell therapy using echocardiography.

중간엽줄기세포는 많은 임상분야에서 치료제로 쓰이고 있다. 또한 이러한 줄기세포치료는 심근경색이나 심부전 같은 심장질환에서 이용하고 있다. 기존의 줄기 세포 치료법에서 흔히 발생하는 문제는 주입 된 줄기 세포가 병변부위로 제대로 이동하지 않고 다른 장기에 분산되어 퍼진다는 것이다. 실제로 혈관에 주입 된 줄기 세포가 병변 부위로 이동하는 효율은 2 % 미만이며 나머지 세포는 주로 폐 또는 신장에서 발견되고 이마저도 단기간(4주 이내) 내에 사라지는 것으로 보고되었다. MSC의 이러한 낮은 생착률을 증가시키기 위해, 본 연구에서는 초기 면역 반응 동안 혈관에서 순환하는 면역 세포가 염증부위로 이동하는 기작에 관여하는 단백질을 줄기 세포에 적용하였다. 세포 괴사와 같은 조직 손상이 발생하면, 인터류킨과 같은 신호 물질이 관련 부위로부터 분비되어 혈관 내피 세포를 자극하고, 셀렉틴 및 CAM과 같은 단백질이 표면에 발현된다. 면역 세포의 표면에서 발현되는 P- 셀렉틴 당 단백질 리간드 -1 (PSGL-1) 또는 L- 셀렉틴은 혈관 내피 세포의 자극에 의해 발현되는 단백질에 결합하며, 혈관 내 이동하는 줄기 세포의 속도를 늦춰 병변부위의 혈관 안으로 들어오는 세포의 양을 증가시킬 수 있다. 우리는 이 원리를 이용하여, 유전자 형질도입을 통해 중간엽줄기세포 표면에 PSGL-1을 발현시키고 치료효과를 증가시켰다. 유전자 형질도입은 바이러스성이나 비 바이러스성 운반체를 통해 진행할 수 있다. 우리의 최종 목표 이 치료법을 임상에 적용하는 것이기 때문에 비 바이러스성 운반체인 ABP를 통하여 PSGL-1을 형질도입 하였다. 그 후, PSGL-1을 발현하는 MSC를 심근 경색 랫드 모델에 주사하고 각 기간 및 단계에서 유전자 도입 줄기 세포의 효과를 검증 하였다. 심근 경색 모델을 만들고 줄기 세포를 주입 하여 3주 후에 심장 조직을 얻어, 경색 부위에 남아있는 MSC를 측정하기 위해 면역 형광 염색을 수행 하였다. 또한 트라이크롬 염색과 TTC 염색, H&E염색을 통해 경색률과 석화화 비율이 감소된 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 심초음파를 확인하여 심장 기능의 개선을 확인하였다.