제조업에 종사하는 근로자의 직무스트레스가 우울감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제5차 근로환경조사 데이터를 기반으로 제조업 근로자의 직무스트레스와 그에 영향을 끼치는 심리적 리스크가 우울감에 미치는 영향을 분석하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구의 대상은 안전보건공단 산업안전보건연구원에서 2017년 시행한 제5차 근로환경조사 자료 중 제조업에 종사하는 생산직과 사무직 근로자 3,959명이었다. 본 연구에서는 인구학적 특성인 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 월 평균 소득과 직업적 특성인 고용형태, 주당 근로시간, 직종, 직무스트레스가 우울감에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구결과 인구학적 특성인 교육수준이 낮을수록, 직업적 특성인 주당 근로시간이 높을수록 우울감에 영향이 있었으며, 직무스트레스 또한 우울감에 영향을 주었다. 우울감에 영향을 주는 심리적 리스크에서는 일 가치감이 낮을수록, 동료 및 상사의 지지가 낮을수록, 직무 및 근무 불안정성이 높을수록 우울감에 영향을 주었다. 직무 자율성은 생산직에서만 자율성이 낮은 집단의 우울감이 높았고, 일 가치감이 낮은 집단의 우울감은 생산직과 사무직 모두 높았지만 사무직의 비차비가 더 높았다. 즉, 제조업 내에서도 생산직과 사무직별로 우울감에 미치는 영향에 차이가 존재하였다. 결론적으로 직무스트레스와 심리적 리스크는 우울감에 영향을 미친다고 평가할 수 있으며, 제조업에 종사하는 전체 근로자 뿐만 아니라 생산직 및 사무직을 구분하여 직무스트레스를 해소할 수 있는 방법을 달리 강구하여야 한다.

This study has a purpose to analyze the job stress of manufacturing workers and effects of their psychological risks that could affect the stress on depression. This study selected research subjects as 3,959 workers in a production department and an office, who participate in the manufacturing industry, from the data of The Fifth Korean Working Conditions Survey that Korean Occupational Safety and Health Agency researched in 2017. This study analyzed effects of demographic characteristics such as gender, age, educational level, monthly average income, employment pattern which is an occupational characteristic, working hours per week, occupation, and job stress on depression. As a result of this study, when the education level that is a demographic characteristic was lower and the working hours per week that is an occupational characteristic was higher, they affected depression, and also the job stress could influence the depression level. In a case of the psychological risks to affect depression, when the sense of work value was lower, support of colleagues or superiors was lower, and job and work instability was higher, they affected depression. In a case of job autonomy, a group that showed low job autonomy showed higher depression only in the production department. In a case of groups with low work value, depression is high for both groups in the production department and an office, but office workers showed the higher odds ratio. Indeed, even in the manufacturing industry, the effects on depression were different depending on occupation whether they work in a production department or an office. In conclusion, this study evaluated the job stress and psychological risks could affect depression. Various methods should be developed in order to resolve job stress for all workers in the manufacturing industry, and also different methods related to the stress should be differently devised for workers in a production department and an office.