Clinical outcomes after apical surgery on the palatal root of the maxillary first molar using a palatal approach

Abstract

기존의 치근단 수술에 대한 연구에서는 상악 제1대구치 구개측 치근의 구개측 접근법에 관해서 거의 다루지 않고 있다. 이 연구는 구개측 접근법을 사용한 상악 제1대구치 구개측 치근의 치근단 수술에 대한 결과와 합병증 조사를 목표로 하였다. 2010년 3월부터 2017년 9월까지 한 명의 술자로부터 구개측 접근법을 사용한 상악 제1대구치 구개측 치근의 치근단 수술을 받은 환자들을 조사하였다. 총 46명의 환자의 46개 치아에 대하여 수술 후 6개월, 12개월 그리고 그 후에는 매년 조사를 시행하였다. 46건의 증례 중 11 증례 follow-up 소실로 35건의 증례로 분석 시행하였다.(리콜율 76%, 평균 follow-up 기간 3.5년) 중 32건을 성공으로 평가하였다; 30건은 complete healing으로 평가하였으며 나머지 2건은 incomplete healing로 평가하였다. 실패한 세 건의 경우 모두 수술 후 1년 내에 실패 양상을 나타내었다. 수술 부위의 신경손상을 평가하기 위해 0-10 numerical rating scale (NRS)를 통한 pinprick test와 cotton swab test를 시행하였으며 그 결과는 Wilcoxon signed-rank test를 사용하여 통계적으로 비교하였다. Pinprick test 결과 모든 환자에서 7 이상의 NRS 수치를 보였으며, 수술 부위와 반대측 부위의 반응이 통계적으로 차이를 보이지 않았다(P=0.109). 모든 환자가cotton swab test에서 normosensitivity를 보였다. 구개측 접근법을 사용한 상악 제1대구치의 구개측 치근의 치근단 수술의 성공률은 기존의 다른 치근에 대한 치근단 수술의 성공률과 유사한 91.5%를 보였다. 구개측 접근법은 치근에 대한 접근성과 시야확보 측면에서 이점이 있었으며 동맥 혹은 신경 손상으로 인한 합병증은 적었다.

In the previous studies of apical surgery, few studies have discussed about the apical surgery on the palatal root of the maxillary first molar using a palatal approach. This study aimed to investigate the outcomes and complications associated with apical surgery on the palatal root of the maxillary first molar using a palatal approach. We searched for patients who underwent apical surgery with a palatal approach on the palatal root of the maxillary first molar between March 2010 and September 2017 by a single operator. A total of 46 teeth from 46 subjects were included, and they were examined at 6 and 12 months after surgery, and, annually, thereafter. Of the 46 treated cases, 11 were lost to follow-up. Thus, 35 cases were included in the analysis (recall rate 76%, average follow-up time 3.5 years). Success was considered achieved in 32 cases; 30 cases showed complete healing and two had incomplete healing. Three cases resulted in failure, all occurring within 1 year following surgery. To evaluate whether there was nerve damage on the surgical side, a pinprick test and cotton swab test were used with a 0-10 numerical rating scale (NRS), and the results were statistically compared using the Wilcoxon signed-rank test. The pinprick test results showed that all the NRS scores were higher than 7, and the responses on the surgical site were not statistically different from those on the contralateral site (P=0.109). All subjects showed normosensitivity to the cotton swab test. The success rate of apical surgery on the palatal root of the maxillary first molar using a palatal approach was 91.5%, which is similar to that observed in apical surgery performed on the other roots. Use of the palatal approach had an advantage in terms of accessibility and visibility, and the number of complications resulting from artery and nerve damage was minimal.