In-vivo conductivity of breast cancer and normal fibroglanduar tissue using magnetic resonance electrical properties tomography: A comparison with apparent diffusion coefficient

Abstract

To evaluate the conductivity of normal breast parenchyma according to the menstrual cycle or menopausal status compared with ADC and to determine whether conductivity of normal breast tissue is affected by other clinicopathologic variables in patients with breast cancer. This study included 102 breast cancer patients who had information about menstruation and underwent breast MRI for preoperative evaluation of breast cancer between July 2013 and December 2017. The normalized conductivity and ADCs of tumor and conductivity and ADCs of contralateral normal glandular tissue were measured and compared according to menopausal status (premenopausal and postmenopausal women) and menstruation cycles (1 to 4 weeks). There were no significant differences in ADCs of contralateral normal glandular tissue between premenopausal and postmenopausal women (p=0.534) or among four menstrual weeks for premenopausal women (p=0.534). Conductivity of contralateral normal glandular tissue showed a tendency to be higher in premenopausal women than in postmenopausal women but without significant difference (p=0.057).There were no significant difference in conductivity of normal fibroglandular tissue among four menstrual weeks for premenopausal women (p=0.800). Both of normalized conductivity and ADCs of breast cancer were not significantly different between premenopausal women and postmenopausal women (p=0.920, p=0.259, respectively) and between four menstruation weeks for premenopausal women (p=0.147, p=0.949, respectively). In multivariate analysis, mammographic density was an independent factor associated with ADC of contralateral normal breast (p=0.001). Mammographic density was an independent factor associated with conductivity of contralateral normal breast (p=0.001). Parenchymal enhancement, ER status and mammographic density were independent factor associated with normalized ADC of breast cancer (p=0.001, 0.013, 0.034). There was no significant difference in the contralateral and normalized ADCs and contralateral and normalized conductivity during the menstruation cycles, suggesting that MRI can be performed at any time regardless of the menstruation cycle. Conductivity of normal breast parenchyma is a factor that is not affected by other various clinocopathologic factors, except breast density.

월경 주기 또는 폐경 여부에 따른 정상섬유유선 조직의 도전율을 현성확산계수와 비교하여 평가하고 정상섬유유선 조직의 도전율이 유방암 환자에서 다른 임상병리적 인자들에 영향을 받는지를 밝히는 것이 목적이다. 이 연구는 월경에 대한 정보가 있고 2013년 7월과 2017년 12월 사이에 유방암의 수술전 평가를 위해 유방 자기공명영상을 촬영한 102명의 유방암 환자를 포함하였다. 종양의 정규화된 도전율및 현성확산계수와 반대쪽 정상섬유유선 조직의 도전율 및 현성확산계수가 측정되었으며 폐경 여부(폐경전과 폐경후 여성)와 월경주기(1주차-4주차)에 따라 비교하였다. 폐경전과 폐경후 여성사이에 반대측 정상섬유유선 조직의 현성확산계수에는 유의한 차이가 없었으며(p=0.534) 폐경전 여성에서 월경 4주중 반대측 정상섬유유선 조직의 현성확산계수에는 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=0.534). 반대측 정상섬유유선 조직의 도전율은 폐경후 여성에서보다 폐경전 여성에서 더 높은 경향성을 보였으나 유의한 차이는 없었다 (p=0.057). 폐경전 여성에서 월경 4주중 정상 섬유유선조직의 도전율에는 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=0.800). 정규화된 도전율과 현성확산계수 둘 다 폐경전 여성과 폐경후 여성에서 유의한 차이는 없었으며 (p=0.920, p=0.259) 폐경전 여성에서 월경 4주간에도 유의한 차이는 없었다(p=0.147, p=0.949). 다변량 분석에서, 유방밀도는 반대측 정상 유방의 도전율과 연관된 독립적 인자였다(p=0.001). 배경실질 조영, 에스트로겐 수용체와 유방밀도는 유방암의 정규화된 현성확산계수와 연관된 독립적인 인자였다(p=0.001, p=0.013, p=0.034). 월경 주기동안 반대측 현성확산계수 및 유방암의 정규화된 현성확산계수와 반대측 도전율 및 유방암의 정규화된 도전율은 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으며, 이는 자기공명영상을 월경주기에 관계없이 어느 시기에나 촬영할 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 정상 유방 실질의 도전율은 유방치밀도를 제외한 다른 여러 임상병리적 인자들에 영향을 받지 않았다.