휴지기 뇌자도영상을 이용한 상태 기반 뇌 유효연결망 추정

Abstract

휴지기 상태의 뇌의 기능연결망과 유효연결망은 시간에 따라 역동적으로 변동함이 알려져있다. 이러한 현상은 기능 자기공명영상 및 뇌전도영상을 통해 관찰되었으며, 휴지기 상태가 하나의 단일한 상태가 아니며 그 안에서 일정수준의 변동성을 보여주는 역동적인 상태임을 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 휴지기 상태와 가장 관련이 깊은 네트워크인 내정상태회로에 대해 뇌파의 변화에 따른 동적 유효인과성 모델링 기반의 유효연결망 분석을 수행하였다. 뇌파의 변화는 빠르게 일어나나 뇌상태 변화는 보다 느리고 완곡하게 일어날 것이라는 가정하에 비교적 긴 윈도우 사이즈내에서 유효연결망을 추정하였다. 또한 지나치게 긴 윈도우 사이즈를 이용해 유효연결망 분석을 수행할 시 유효연결망 기반의 모델 비교가 제대로 수행되지 않을수 있음을 보였으며, 동적 유효인과성 추정에서의 지나치게 좁은 주파수 특성 선택은 추정 정확도와 모델 유의성 검증과정에 악영향을 미침을 보였다. 마지막으로 슬라이딩 윈도우 기반으로 내정상태회로의 유효연결망 분석을 수행하고, 알파신호가 슬라이딩 윈도우를 따라 변화함에 따라 뇌의 상태를 정의하였다. 알파신호가 강한 상태일때는 따라 오른쪽 외측두정엽에서 내측전두전엽으로 가는 전향성 연결, 반대방향의 역향성 연결, 쐐기앞소엽에서 오른쪽 외측두정엽로 가는 역향성 연결의 세 연결성이 감소하였다. 이 결과는 알파의 신호강도와 휴지기 상태의 내정상태회로 뇌기능 자기공명영상 BOLD신호의 강도가 서로 반비례하는 사례에 대한 원리를 유추할 수 있게끔 도와주는 결과라 할 수 있다.

Recently, it is reported that resting-state brain network changes dynamically, in the terms of functional connectivity and effective connectivity. This phenomenon was reported by functional magnetic resonance imaging(fMRI) researches and electrophysiology studies, and it shows that resting-state is not a constant steady state but a very fluctuating state. In this research, we perform the dynamic causal modeling(DCM) on default mode network(DMN) which is one of the most important resting-state brain network. We expect that the effective connectivity inferred by DCM show slower state transition compared to brain wave state does. In this assumption, we estimated the effective connectivity with long-sized windows. In the case of excessively long window size, Bayesian model comparison did not distinguish 4 model families. When we use too much narrow frequency band to estimate DCM, because of lesser frequency feature, the DCM results show very poor accuracies. Finally, we analyze a sliding-window based effective connectivity on DMN, and we found the brain states that changes according to alpha wave state. We found that the forward connectivity from right lateral parietal lobule to medial prefrontal cortex and two back ward connections from medial prefrontal cortex and precuneus to right lateral parietal lobule decreases at the high alpha state. This result is one of supporting example of simultaneous EEG-fMRI study which reports alpha wave power negatively related to default mode network fMRI BOLD signals, and this suggests the mechanism of such relationship.