매복사랑니 발치 후 하이알루론산 가글 용액의 효능

Abstract

Purpose: Hyaluronic acid (HA) is well known to exert an anti-inflammatory effect during oral wound-healing, and is commonly applied after tooth extraction, However, no randomized controlled study comparing two hyaluronate mouth wash products has been conducted so far. The aim of this study was to comparatively analyze efficacy of Mucobarrier® and Aloclair® in terms of clinical symptoms. Materials & Methods: A total of 112 patients were randomly assigned to assess the degree of discomfort, degree of pain reduction, redness, burning sensation and swelling between the two groups on the day of surgery and seven days later, by dividing the total number of patients into 56 in the Aloclair® and 56 in the Mucobarrier® group with a double blindness test. Results: There was no statistically significant difference in the overall discomfort, degree of pain reduction, redness, burning sensation, and swelling between Mucobarrier® and Aloclair® group. Conclusion: The local application of hyaluronic acid mouth wash after the wisdom tooth extraction is beneficial for reducing overall discomfort and pain reduction, and the clinical utility of Mucobarrier® was no different from Aloclair®.

사랑니의 수술적 발거는 구강외과적으로 가장 흔히 하는 술식 중에 하나이다. 하이알루론산은 구강 내 소수술 후 항염증 효과를 발휘하며 치유를 촉진한다는 기존의 연구 결과들이 있다. 본 연구에서는 하악 매복 사랑니의 수술적 발거 후 치유 시 하이알루론산 가글 용액의 효과와 Mucobarrier®, Aloclair® 두 가지의 하이알루론산을 함유한 구강세정제를 이중 맹검 시험을 통하여 대조 평가 하였다. 전체 112명의 환자를 무작위 배정하여 Aloclair® 적용군 56명과 Mucobarrier® 적용군 56명으로 구분하여 이중맹검으로 두 군 사이의 발치 당일과 7일 뒤 불편감, 발치 부위 통증의 정도, 작열감, 발적 그리고 종창의 정도를 평가하였다. Mucobarrier®, Aloclair® 두 군의 전반적 불편감, 동통경감, 작열감, 발적, 그리고 부종에 있어 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 결론적으로 매복 사랑니 발치 후 하이알루론산 용액의 국소 적용은 술 후 불편감, 통증 감소에 유익하며, Mucobarrier®의 임상적 효용성은 Aloclair®와 차이가 없었다.