Identification of mechanism and role of succinate on colitis and immune cells

Abstract

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) is a chronic and inappropriate inflammatory response of the gastrointestinal tract. Succinate, well known as a metabolic intermediate of the tricarboxylic acid cycle, increases in the inflammatory lesion of IBD patients. Succinate can act as a signaling ligand binding to succinate receptor 1 (SUCNR1). Macrophage is an important innate cell of immunopathology in autoimmune diseases such as IBD because intestinal macrophage promotes or inhibits IBD pathogenesis according to M1 and M2 polarized phenotype. Macrophage can be divided into two phenotypes, M1 and M2. It is known that M1 macrophage makes pro‐inflammatory cytokine that can induce inflammation, and M2 macrophage makes anti‐inflammation cytokine that can promote wound healing. We found that Sucnr1‐deficient mice were protected against dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)‐induced colitis compared to wild type mice. Administration of DSS to Sucnr1‐deficient mice showed the attenuated a loss of body weight, a shortening in colon length, and an increase of the disease activity index. Moreover, bone‐marrow‐derived macrophages from Sucnr1‐deficient mice showed lower pro‐inflammatory markers. On the other hand, macrophages treated with succinate showed the characteristic of anti‐inflammatory macrophages with increased CD206. This is consistent with the alleviation of DSS‐induced colitis in recipient mice receiving macrophages from succinate pretreatment peritoneal cavity cells (PCCs) during transfer experiments. Transfer of peritoneal cavity macrophage was conducted to determine the difference of the macrophage’s role between WT and Sucnr1‐deficient. These conflicting results may be due to the complex network of the immune system, and further research is needed depending on the cell types. The results of the microarray showed that some genes related to the immune mechanism were downregulated. It would be valuable to study the relationship between immune cells and Sucnr1 as a further study. Therefore, I propose that SUCNR1 signaling exacerbates colitis in the DSS‐induced colitis model, and SUCNR1 might be a potential target for IBD treatment.

대사체 연구에서 염증성 장질환 환자의 대변 검체나 점막의 염증부위에서 숙신산의 농도가 높다는 보고가 있다. 숙신산은 대사 중간체일 뿐 아니라 succinate receptor 1 (SUCNR1)이라는 숙신산 수용체에 결합해 신호전달 경로를 유도하는 라이간드의 역할도 가능하다. 장내 항상성을 유지하는 데 있어 면역세포가 중요한 핵심 인자이기에, 숙신산과 대장염, 면역세포의 관계에 대해 연구하였다. 수용체가 대장염에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 SUCNR1 전신 결손 쥐에서 dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)로 대장염을 유도했다. 그 결과 SUCNR1이 결손된 그룹에서 체중감소, 대장 길이 짧아짐, 질병 활성도 점수의 완화 등 대장염이 완화되는 결과를 보였다. 반면, 숙신산이 처리된 대식세포는 CD206이 증가하는 항염증성 대식세포의 특징을 보였다. 이는 복강 대식세포 이식 실험 시, 복강에 숙신산을 미리 처리한 공여 쥐의 대식세포를 받은 수혜 쥐에서 DSS 유도 대장염이 완화되는 결과와 일치한다. 서로 상반된 결과가 나온 것은 면역계의 복잡한 관계망 때문일 것이라 보이며 세포 종류에 따른 추가 연구가 필요할 것이다. 특히 마이크로어레이 결과에서 숙신산 수용체가 결손했을 때 야생형 쥐에 비해, 면역 기전 관련된 인자들이 하향조절 되었다. 따라서 숙신산 수용체와 면역 세포와의 관계에 대한 추가 연구가 필요 하다.