Investigation on the Pathogenesis of a Comorbid Chronic Pulmonary Disease with Nontuberculous Mycobacterial Infection and Allergic Asthma

Abstract

극심한 환경오염과 서구화된 생활 환경에 따른 비결핵 항산균 감염에 의한 유병률이 증가하고 있다. 비결핵 항산균을 제어하기 위한 노력들이 계속되고 있지만 기저 질환과 동반하여 임상적으로 딜레마에 빠져있다. 그 중에서도 공통적으로 중년의 마른 여성에게 유발되면서 폐에 만성질환을 일으키는 알레르기성 천식과 비결핵 항산균 감염의 경우, 서로 상반되는 면역체계를 이룸에도 불구하고 두가지 질병을 모두 갖고있는 환자가 높은 수치로 존재한다는 임상적 통계들이 보고되고 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 두 질병이 동반 될 때 치료가 더욱 어려워 지는 특징을 갖는다. 따라서 알레르기성 천식과 비결핵 항산균 감염이 동반된 마우스 모델을 새롭게 구축하고, 면역학적 병리학적 영향을 두가지 질병의 측면에서 비교, 분석하였다. 비결핵 항산균 감염과 알레르기성 천식을 발병 순서에 따라 나누어 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 비결핵 항산균 감염과 알레르기성 천식 동반 시, 감염이 진행됨에 따라 폐의 염증 성 병변의 증가와 균의 증식 속도의 가속화가 일어나는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 비결핵 항산균과 같은 세포 내 기생 세균 제어에 중요한 IFN-γ의 생산과, 주목받는 방어 전략인 IL-17A의 생산이 감소하는 것과 비례하여 발생한다. 반대로, 알레르기성 천식의 특징인 술잔세포의 과형성은 감염이 진행될 수록 감소하는 특징을 보였다. 이러한 결과는 제 2형 사이토카인인 IL-5와 IL-13의 생산이 감소하는 것과 비례한다. 위 결과를 종합하였을 때, 감염과 알레르기성 천식이 동반될 때 균에 대한 숙주의 방어 체계가 무너지는 것을 알 수 있다. 감염 후 5주 시점에서, 폐 내에 침윤하는 면역세포의 구성에는 큰 차이를 보이지 않지만 균 특이적인 CD4+ T 세포의 방어 체계가 약화되는 것으로 보아 수지상 세포의 기능이 항-염증반응을 유도하도록 활성화 될 것이라고 가설을 세웠다. 골수 유래 수지상 세포를 이용하여 비결핵 항산균 감염과 알레르기성 천식을 유도하는 항원인 오브알부민을 처리하였을 때 항 염증성 사이토카인인 IL-10의 생성과 공동억제분자인 PD-L1의 발현이 감염과 알레르기 유도 항원 처리를 동반하였을 때 특이적으로 증가함을 보였다. 이 결과를 통하여 비결핵 항산균 감염과 알레르기성 천식이 동반되었을 때 균의 제어가 어려워지고 폐의 염증성 표현형이 악화되는 이유를 규명하였다. 이러한 특징들은 알레르기성 천식이 약하게 발생하는 C57BL/6J가 아닌 알레르기성 천식 유도에 취약한 BALB/c 마우스 종에서 특이적으로 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 비결핵 항산균 감염과 알레르기성 천식의 동반 시 일어나는 문제점들의 해결을 위하여 효과적인 마우스 모델을 구축하였다. 또한 두 질병의 동반 시 발생하는 증상 악화의 원인이 약화된 숙주의 염증반응임을 규명하였으며 동반이환 환자의 호전을 위하여 숙주의 Th 1 또는 Th 17 반응을 유도하는 방안을 제시한다.

Purpose: The incidence of pulmonary disease (PD) due to nontuberculous mycobacteria (NTM) and allergic asthma is increasing globally. Comorbidity by both chronic respiratory diseases has emerged, particularly in middle-aged women. Accumulating evidence suggests that patients with NTM-PD are susceptible to the development of allergic asthma, especially poorly controlled asthma; asthmatic patients are also associated with susceptibility to NTM infection. However, there have been limited studies elucidating the association between these two diseases, particularly how they mutually affect each other in terms of disease progression and which disease can be a significant underlying disease to the other. Thus, the aim of this study was to investigate the disease phenotype and immunological characteristics of these comorbid diseases in animal models. Methods: BALB/c female mice were used to establish two animal models of comorbidity: 1) an NTM infection was established with a clinical strain of Mycobacterium avium complex (MAV), followed by ovalbumin-induced asthma, and 2) a comorbidity model was established vice versa. We then compared the disease phenotypes using common evaluation criteria for each disease, such as bacterial burden, histopathological assessment of granulomatous inflammation and goblet cell hyperplasia, and antigen-specific immune responses. Results: Airway and pulmonary inflammation were exacerbated because of the co-occurrence of NTM-PD and allergic asthma, regardless of both diseases. Moreover, the induction of allergic asthma accelerated the growth of bacteria because of the progression of NTM-PD and alleviated goblet cell hyperplasia. This phenotype resulted from inhibition of MAV-specific IFN-γ and -IL-17A. However, IL-13 and IL-5 levels were attenuated by OVA, regardless of which disease preceded the other in terms of onset. Conclusions: The co-occurrence of allergic asthma and MAV infection aggravated inflammation and bacterial growth by diminishing MAV-specific Th1 and Th17 responses. Taken together, NTM-PD was aggravated by the disruption of antigen-specific T cell response because of exposure to an allergen, whereas allergic asthma gradually improved with the reduced allergen-specific Th2 response upon MAV infection. These findings will help in improving our understanding of the pathogenesis and establishing therapeutic strategies for patients with comorbid NTM-PD and allergic asthma