골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합 환자에서 수술 전 교정 치료 유무에 따른 전치부의 치축 변화

Abstract

골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합 환자는 치성보상으로 인해 관상면에서 상·하악 중절치의 치축이 턱끝(menton)방향으로 기울어지고 시상면에서 상악 전치는 순측변위(labioversion), 하악 전치는 설측변위(linguoversion)를 보인다. 환자는 악교정 수술과 교정치료를 통해 상·하악 중절치의 좌우 치축이 동일하고 정중선이 턱끝과 일치하게 될 것을 기대한다. 따라서 임상의는 골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합 환자 치료 시 상·하악 중절치의 변화 및 개선정도와 안정성을 예측하고 이에 주의를 기울여야 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합 환자에게 전통적 악교정 수술(conventional orthognathic surgery, CS) 또는 선수술(preorthodontic orthognathic surgery, POGS) 을 시행하였을 때 상·하악 중절치의 수술 전·후, 수술 1년 후 변화를 three-dimension computed tomography(3D-CT)를 이용하여 관상면과 시상면에서 평가하고자 하는 것이다. 골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합으로 진단받고 IVRO(bilateral intraoral ramus osteotomy)를 포함한 악교정 수술을 받은 성인 환자 중에서 CS 군 16명, POGS 군 13명을 선정하여 초진시 (T0), 수술 전 1개월 전 (T1), 수술 1주일 후 (T2), 그리고 수술 1년 후 (T3)에 촬영된 3D-CT 상의 변화를 계측하고 분석하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. CS 군에서 악교정 수술 전 평균 11.6±4.3 개월 동안 교정치료가 이루어져 관상면에서 편위측과 비편위측의 중절치 치축 차이를 줄였지만 T1에서 상악중절치의 경우 여전히 유의한 정도로 치축의 차이가 남아있었다(p<0.05). 그 결과 수술1개월 전 CS 군과 POGS 군 사이에서 상·하악 중절치의 치축에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 2. 악교정 수술에 의해 두 군 모두 관상면에서 상·하악 중절치의 치축에 유의한 변화는 없었으나(p>0.05) 하악이 후방이동하면서 SNB 값이 감소하고 이에 따라 ANB 값이 증가하였으며, 또한 하악 중절치가 순측으로 기울어짐을 보였다(p<0.05). 악교정 수술에 의해 두 군에서 골격과 상·하악 중절치의 치축 변화량에 유의한 차이를 보인 항목은 없었다(p>0.05). 3. 악교정 수술 후 1년 동안 두 군 사이에 관상면에서 골격과 상·하악 중절치 치축에 유의한 차이는 없었다(p>0.05). 다만 이 기간 동안 POGS군에서 하악중절치가 순측 방향으로 평균 7.0±7.8° 기울어지고(p=0.012) CS 군에서는 상악중절치가 구개측 방향으로 3.4±6.3° 기울어졌다(p=0.108). 4. 골격성 III급 부정교합과 비대칭이 있는 환자의 CS 군과 POGS 군에서 전체 치료기간(T0에서 T3까지)동안 관상면에서의 상·하악 중절치 angulation 과 시상면에서 상·하악 중절치의 inclination 의 변화량에 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 또한 T3에서 두 군 간의 골격과 상·하악 중절치의 치축에서 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05). 이상의 연구 결과, 골격성 III급 비대칭 부정교합이 있는 환자에게 POGS 는 상·하악 중절치 치축 개선에서 CS 와 유사한 치료결과와 안정성을 보이고 전체 치료 기간도 단축할 수 있어 POGS 가 가능한 경우 임상적으로 유용하다고 할 수 있다.

In skeletal Class III malocclusion and facial asymmetry, due to dental compensation, it is observed that upper and lower incisors are inclined to menton in frontal plane. Also in sagittal plane, upper incisors show labioversion and lower incisors linguoversion. Patients expect that the right and left axis of the incisors are the same and the midline coincides with menton through orthognathic surgery and orthodontic treatment. Therefore, when treating skeletal class III asymmetric malocclusion patients, the clinician should predict and pay attention to the change and stability of the upper and lower incisors. The aim of this study was to use 3D-CT to evaluate incisor axis changes at before and after surgery, 1 year postoperatively, in frontal and sagittal plane, between patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion and facial asymmetry who had undergone two-jaw surgery with and without presurgical orthodontics. This study was conducted on skeletal Class III malocclusion with facial asymmetry adult patients who had undergone two-jaw surgery with IVRO(bilateral intraoral ramus osteotomy). Of patients, 16 patients who undergone CS(conventional orthognathic surgery) after the pre-surgical orthodontic treatment and 13 patients who undergone POGS(preorthodontic orthognathic surgery) were selected. For each patient, the 3 dimension computed tomography(3D-CT) data were acquired at the initial examination (T0), 1 month before surgery (T1), within the 7 days following surgery (T2), and 1 year after surgery (T3). The result of this study was as follows: 1. In the CS(conventional orthognatic surgery) group, presurgical orthodontic treatment had been performed for an average of 11.6 ± 4.3 months, and the difference between the deviated and nondeviated incisor axis was reduced in the frontal plane. But upper incisor still had a significant difference in tooth axis at T1(p<0.05). As a result, there was no significant difference of the upper and lower incisors axis between the CS and POGS groups 1 month before surgery(p>0.05). 2. By orthognathic surgery, there was no significant change in the dental axis of the upper and lower incisors in both groups in the frontal plane. Also as the mandible moved backward, the SNB decreased and the ANB increased accordingly, and the lower incisor tilted to the labial side. However, there was no significant difference in the magnitude of change in the skeletal and dental variables due to surgical correction between the two groups(p>0.05). 3. One year after surgery, there was no significant difference in the amount of change in the skeletal and dental variables between CS and POGS groups. During postsurgical orthodontic treatment, lower incisor inclined labially in POGS group(-7.0±7.8°; p=0.012), upper incisor inclined palatally in CS group(3.4±6.3°; p=0.108). 4. From T0 to T3, there was no significant difference in the total amount of change in the dental axis of incisors in frontal and sagittal plane between the CS and POGS groups. Also at T3, there was no significant differeces in the skeletal and dental variables between the two groups. There was no significant difference in incisor axis between CS and POGS groups at 1 year after surgery, and POGS can be beneficial for reducing the total treatment time in patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion and facial asymmetry. Therefore, POGS may be a clinically acceptable for patients with skeletal Class III malocclusion and facial asymmetry if the diagnosis for POGS is possible.