Role of Ca2+ signaling in collective migration and invasion of ameloblastoma

Abstract

Research on collective invasion is considered to be very important for conservative treatment and long-term prognosis of cancer. Particularly in malignant oral cancer and ameloblastoma, compared to breast cancer or lung cancer, the clear mechanism between calcium and collective invasion is unknown, and further studies are needed. Therefore, my objective is to investigate the role of Ca2+ signaling in ameloblastoma during the collective invasion process. Human derived ameloblastoma cell line (AM-1) was used in this study. CaCl2, SKF96365 and NPS2143 were added into the AM-1 culture medium to control the intracellular Ca2+ concentration. Time-lapse imaging, tumor spheroid invasion collagen assay and immunofluorescence staining were used to observe the cell morphology, migration and invasion pattern of AM-1 under the control of Ca2+ signaling. AM-1 cell showed a disparate cell morphology and migration pattern in different culture condition which is associated with Ca2+ concentration. Furthermore, AM-1 cell attached to each other more tightly and migrated collectively in Ca2+ dose-dependant manner. However, Ca2+ induced cell-cell adhesion could be suppressed by SKF96365 not NPS2143. Moreover, Ca2+ induced collective migration of AM-1 cell also can be suppressed by SKF96365. Finally, SKF96365 was sufficient to inhibit the cell-cell adhesion and collective invasion of AM-1 cell. Therefore, it can be concluded that calcium pump is expected to be a potential candidate target for inhibiting the collective invasion of ameloblastoma.

Collective invasion 에 대한 연구는 암의 보존적 치료와 장기 예후에 매우 중요하다. 특히, 악성 구강암 및 법랑모세포종에서는 유방암 또는 폐암 등의 다른 암과 비교하여 칼슘과 collective invasion 사이의 명확한 기전이 알려져 있지 않아 추가 연구가 필요하다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목표는 법랑모세포종에서 collective invasion 과정에 관여하는 Ca2+ 신호의 역할을 연구하는 것이다. 본 연구에서는 인간에서 유래된 Immortalized ameloblastoma cell line (AM-1)을 사용 하였다. CaCl2, Calcium pump inhibitor (SKF96365) 및 Calcium sensing receptor inhibitor (NPS2143)을 AM-1 배양 배지에 첨가하여 세포 내 Ca2+ 농도를 제어 하였다. Ca2+ 신호의 제어 하에 AM-1세포의 세포 형태, 이동 및 침습 패턴을 분석하기 위해 Time-lapse imaging, Tumor spheroid invasion collagen assay, Immunofluorescence staining 을 사용 하였다. AM-1 세포는 Ca2+ 농도와 관련된 각기 다른 배양 조건에서 상이한 세포 형태 및 이동 패턴을 보여 주었다. 그리고 AM-1 세포는 Ca2+ 의 농도가 증가함에 따라 서로 더 밀접하게 부착되고 collective migration의 패턴을 보였다. 그러나 Ca2+ 농도를 제어 했을 때, NPS2143이 아닌 SKF96365에 의해 Ca2+ 유도 cell-cell adhesion 이 억제되었다. 또한, SKF96365에 의해 AM-1 세포의 Ca2+ 유도 collective invasion도 억제되었다. 최종적으로, Calcium pump inhibitor는 AM-1 세포의 cell-cell adhesion과 collective invasion 을 억제하는 역할을 하였다. 따라서, 세포막의 칼슘 펌프는 법랑모세포종의 collective invasion 을 억제하기 위한 잠재적인 치료 표적이 될 것으로 결론 지을 수 있다.