Optical detection of secondary caries around amalgam restorations using quantitative light-induced fluorescence (QLF) technology

Abstract

구강 관리에 대한 관심과 삶의 질이 향상됨에 따라 치아우식증 유병률은 수년간 감소하였지만, 여전히 우식 발생은 전세계적으로 큰 부담이다. 특히 이차 우식증은 우식 경험이 있어 수복 처치가 된 치아에 다시 발생한 병소라는 측면에서 관심을 가지고 볼 필요가 있다. 왜냐하면 이차 우식 병소는 수복물 교체의 주 원인 중 하나이고, 수복 치료의 범위를 계속 확장시키는 수복의 치아 파괴 주기(restorative death spiral)를 갖기 때문이다. 따라서 이차 우식 병소가 발생하기 이전에 예방하고, 조기 진단을 통해 관리하려는 노력이 필요하다. 이차 우식은 치아-수복물 경계부에서 시작되어 수복물의 벽을 따라 진행되는 특성이 있어 병소가 진전된 단계이거나 와동이 형성되었을 때 주로 발견된다. 치의학 영역에서 널리 사용된 방법은 시각-촉진 검사와 bitewing 방사선 방법이다. 아말감 수복물은 corrosion, 변색, 틈의 크기, 누출, 방사선 불투과성 등의 여러 혼란 변수들을 가지고 있어 기존의 방법들을 이용하여 이차 우식을 평가하는데 어려움이 있다. Quantitative light-induced fluorescence (QLF)는 405 nm 파장의 빛을 이용하여 치아에서 발현되는 자가형광(autofluorescence)을 통해 우식 병소를 정량적으로 탐지하는 기술이다. QLF 기술은 형광 소실로 보여지는 초기 우식뿐만 아니라 붉은 형광을 통해 미생물의 개입 정도를 평가할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 QLF 기술의 새로운 분석 방법을 이용하여 치아의 아말감 이차 우식 병소에서 나타나는 형광학적 특성을 평가해 보고자 한다. 본 연구는 아말감 수목물이 존재하고, 조직의 손상 및 치수의 노출이 없는 총 85개의 치아를 사용하였다. 먼저 치아 시편에 임의로 번호를 부여한 후 각각의 치아에 대해 ICDAS-CARS 기준을 이용하여 시진 평가를 수행하였다. 이후 QLF 형광 검사를 위해 모든 시편에 대해 치아 교합면이 지면과 수평이 되도록 위치시킨 후 QLF-D를 이용하여 촬영하였다. 촬영된 모든 사진은 QLF 제조사에서 제공하는 두 가지 분석 소프트웨어를 이용하여 정량적으로 분석하였다. 이 후 아말감 수복물 주변에서 발현되는 공통의 형광 특성을 기반으로 하여 조작적 정의를 통한 새로운 QLF 평가 지수(index)를 개발하고 평가하였다. 최종적으로 모든 아말감 수복물의 이차 우식 병소의 심도는 조직학적 검사를 통하여 확인하였다. 본 연구의 QLF 형광 사진을 정량적으로 분석한 결과, 새로운 SC01 소프트웨어의 모든 형광 변수들은 유의한 차이를 보이며 이차 우식 병소의 심도를 구분하였다(P<0.01). 기존의 QA2 소프트웨어와 비교하였을 때, SC01 소프트웨어는 분석 시 아말감 수복물을 제외할 수 있어 유의하게 낮은 형광 소실량을 보였다(P<0.01). 조직학적 검사 결과와 우수한 상관성을 보인 붉은 형광 변수(ΔR and ΔRmax)는 이차 우식의 심도를 유의하게 구별하였고(P<0.05), 이를 통해 형광 정보를 조작적으로 정의함으로써 새로운 이차 우식 평가 지수인 QS-SC를 개발하였다. QS-SC 지수는 QLF 정량 분석 방법과 함께 법랑질 및 상아질 이차 우식 모두를 구별하는데 우수한 진단 능력을 보였다. 결론적으로, QLF 기술은 기존의 방법으로 진단이 어려운 아말감 수복물의 이차 우식을 정량적인 분석 방법뿐만 아니라 새로운 평가 지수를 이용하여 구분할 수 있었다. 따라서 QLF 기술은 아말감 수복물의 이차 우식을 정량적이고 직관적으로 평가하는데 유용하였다.

Oral healthcare professionals have been playing an important role in enhancing the oral health-related quality of life of their patients and therefore, the prevalence of dental caries has been decreasing. However, dental caries is still a major oral health problem globally. Secondary caries develops at the tooth-restoration interface, which raises concerns over the optimal tooth restoration. Secondary caries is one of the main reasons for restoration replacement and has been described as a tooth death spiral that continually promotes overtreatment. Thus, it is particularly important to prevent and manage the restored teeth before the development of secondary caries. Secondary caries lesions start from the tooth-restoration interface and progress along the restoration wall, and therefore, are normally detected only when progressed or cavitated. Visual-tactile examination and bitewing radiography are widely used in dental field; however, confounding factors such as corrosion, discoloration, size of the ditch, microleakage, and radiopacity associated with the use of several amalgam restorations present difficulties in the visualization and evaluation of secondary caries. Quantitative light-induced fluorescence (QLF) is an optical technology that uses a 405 nm wavelength of light for detecting carious lesions using the autofluorescence emitted from teeth. QLF technology not only helps to visualize early carious lesions appearing as fluorescence loss but also measures the level of bacterial involvement as red fluorescence. This study aimed to assess the fluorescent characteristics of secondary carious lesions around amalgam restorations using new QLF evaluation methods. A total of 85 extracted teeth having amalgam restorations were included in this study after excluding damaged teeth and pulpally exposed teeth. All tooth specimens were randomly numbered and were visually examined using the International Caries Detection and Assessment System – Caries Around Restorations and Sealants (ICDAS-CARS) criteria. QLF-D images were captured from the occlusal aspects of all tooth specimens by blocking the ambient light and the acquired images were quantitatively analyzed using two proprietary software. A new QLF evaluation index using the operational definition was developed based on the common fluorescent characteristics emitted from the surroundings of amalgam restoration following which the severity of secondary caries in all amalgam restorations was histologically examined. The new SC01 software could significantly distinguish the severity of secondary caries based on the quantitative analysis of QLF images and the associated fluorescence values (P < 0.01). The SC01 software showed significant lower fluorescence reduction than the conventional QA2 software owing to its analysis function by excluding the amalgam restoration area (P < 0.01). Red fluorescence values (ΔR and ΔRmax) showed a strong correlation with histology and helped in significantly distinguishing the carious lesions based on the severity of secondary caries (P < 0.05). A new QLF score for secondary caries (QS-SC) index for the evaluation of secondary caries by appropriately defining the fluorescence information was developed based on study findings. QLF technology including both the QS-SC index and QLF quantitative analysis showed excellent diagnostic performance in distinguishing secondary caries in enamel and dentin. The QLF technology aided in distinguishing secondary caries around amalgam restorations not only by the QLF quantitative analysis method but also by the new evaluation index. Therefore, QLF technology could be a promising tool to evaluate secondary caries quantitatively and intuitively around amalgam restorations on a regular basis.