Bone regeneration using collagen gel delivery of rhBMP-2 in a critical-sized segmental defect in the diabetic rat (GK) fibula

Abstract

Background: The incidence of diabetes mellitus (DM) has increased vertiginously throughout the world. The worldwide estimates of DM reached 524 million according to data published by the International Diabetes Federation in 2017. Type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) accounts for about 90% of DM, with the other 10% due to type 1 diabetes mellitus and gestational diabetes. T2DM is one systemic disease related to delayed bone healing. The necessity for better treatments promoting bone healing in patients with T2DM has resulted in the introduction of growth factors. Current scientific evidence indicates that bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) is one of the most promising growth factors, which can induce both orthotopic and de novo bone formation at target sites. This study aimed to explore whether the controlled local release of recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2 (rhBMP-2) can promote bone repair in a critical- sized segmental defect in a rat fibula model of T2DM. Methods: An experimental study was conducted on twelve 9-week-old male GK rats and twelve age-matched male Wistar control rats. Critical-sized segmental defects (7mm in length) were created at the mid-diaphysis of bilateral fibulae of all animals. Collagen gel containing 10 μg rhBMP-2 was implanted into the right defect site, while collagen gel alone was loaded into the left defect site as a control. The animals were euthanized either 4 weeks or 8 weeks postoperatively. Based on implantation materials and the time of sacrifice, GK rats and Wistar rats were divided into 8 groups: Wistar-Col-4w, Wistar- BMP-4w, GK-Col-4w, GK-BMP-4w, Wistar-Col-8w, Wistar-BMP-8w, GK-Col-8w, GK-BMP-8w. Clinical, micro-computed tomographic and histological analysis were evaluated and compared in these groups. Results: In control vehicle groups the bone was not only unable to repair but that it no longer could maintain normal bone remodeling and had initiated bone resorption. The size of the defect void showed an increasing tendency over time. In rhBMP2-treated groups, the regenerated bone spanned the defect and completed the bone healing. In a comparison between rhBMP2-treated groups, the non-diabetic group had some superiority over the diabetic group during the healing period. The non-diabetic group exhibited significantly higher BV and TV than the diabetic group, however the values of BV/TV, Tb.Th, Tb.N, Tb.Sp and Conn.D showed only minor differences between the diabetic group and the non-diabetic group at each time point. Conclusion: Type 2 diabetes inhibited bone healing in both control vehicle groups and rhBMP2-treated groups. Controlled local release of rhBMP-2 significantly stimulated bone formation in non-diabetic animals, and enhanced bone repair in diabetic animals to near-normal levels. This study demonstrated that collagen gels loaded with rhBMP-2 could be a valid way of promoting bone regeneration at endochondral ossification sites in type 2 diabetes.

전 세계에서 제2형 당뇨병의 발병률이 하루가 다르게 높아지고 있다. 국제 당뇨병연맹(International Diabetes Federation)에 따르면 2017년 전 세계 당 뇨병 환자가 5.24억명에 달했다고 한다. 전신계통성질환인 제2형 당뇨병은 골 재생과 골유합에 큰 위해를 미친다. 하여 제2형 당뇨병 환자의 골 결손에 대 한 치료법이 중요한 연구 과제가 되었다. 기존 연구에 따르면 성장인자 (growth factor)는 골 결손 부위에 골 재생 촉진 작용이 있는데 골 결손 부 위에 타겟팅하여 골 재생을 촉진시키는 골형태발생단백질(bone morphogenetic protein-2,BMP-2)는 수많은 성장인자 중에 가장 높은 연구 가치를 가진 성장 인자 중의 하나이다. 본 실험은 제2형 당뇨병에 걸린 랫드를 대상으로 재조합 인체골형태발생단백질-2(recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-2, rhBMP-2)의 국소배포가 비골의 분절성 골 결손 부위에 골 재생을 촉진시키는 효과가 있는지 연구하고자 한다. 본 실험에서는 9주령의 Goto-Kakizaki 수컷 랫드 12마리와 9주령의 Wistar 수컷 랫드 12마리를 대상으로 랫드의 비골 양쪽에 7mm의 분절성 골 결손을 만 들어 주고 오른쪽 비골 결손 부위에 10 μg의 rhBMP-2가 함유된 콜라겐 겔 (collagen gel)을 삽입하고 왼쪽 비골 결손 부위에 대조군으로 일반 콜라겐 겔만 삽입한다. 수술 후 4주 혹은 8주 째에 랫드를 안락사 시킨다. 비골 결손 부위에 삽입한 재료와 안락사 시간에 따라 Goto-Kakizaki랫드와 Wistar랫드를 8개의 실험군으로 나눴다. 대조군의 랫드들이 비골 부위가 회복이 안되고 시간이 지날수록 심지어 골 흡수 현상이 발생하였다. RhBMP-2 치료조의 랫드들은 새로운 골형성을 관찰 할 수 있었고 기존 비골과 골융합을 이루었고 비골 결손이 수복되었다. 나아 가rhBMP-2 치료조에 대한 분석을 통해 비당뇨병조의 골 유합 효과가 당뇨병조 보다 더 뛰어나다는 결론을 얻을수 있다. 비당뇨병조의 BV 및 TV수치는 당뇨 병조보다 현저히 높다. 다만 비당뇨병조와 당뇨병조의 BV/TV, Tb.Th, Tb.N, Tb.Sp 및 Conn.D 수치 차이는 크지 않다. 당뇨병은 골 결손 회복에 억제 작용이 있다. RhBMP-2의 국소배포가 정상동 물의 골 결손 부위에 골 재생 촉진 작용을 가지고 있다. 또한 당뇨병에 걸린 동물이 일반 동물과 비슷한 치유 효과를 얻을 수 있도록 골 재생 촉진에 도움 이 된다. 따라서 본 연구는 제2형 당뇨병의 골 결손에서 rhBMP-2가 함유된 콜 라겐 겔이 골 결손 수복에 도움을 줄 수 있음을 제시한다.