Baicalin attenuates fibrogenic process in human renal proximal tubular cells (HK-2) exposed to diabetic milieu

Abstract

Baicalin is a flavonoid glycoside substance extracted from Scutellaria baicalensis, which has been suggested to exhibit anti-fibrotic effect owing to multiple therapeutic properties as well as effect on glucose metabolism. Diabetes mellitus is characterized by chronic hyperglycemic condition, inducing inflammation and oxidative stress, thereby, it can promote renal fibrosis and kidney failure. Although baicalin has been reported that it has anti-fibrogenic effects in lung and liver, no study has investigated its roles and mechanism in the kidney. In this study, we examined protective effect of baicalin in human kidney proximal tubular epithelial cells (HK-2) induced by diabetic milieu and suggested mechanism of the effect. According to the results, baicalin attenuated NF-κB and STAT3 activation level via inhibiting IκB and JAK2 phosphorylation, respectively, induced by oxidative stress and inflammation. Consequently, baicalin also significantly reduced transactivation of NF-κB- and STAT3-associated genes such as ICAM1, VCAM1, TGFβ, IL1β and MCP1 and expression of TGFβ-associated extracellular matrix proteins such as fibronectin and collagen IV. These effects can be attributed to type A γ-aminobutyric acid receptor (GABAAR) which interacts with baicalin and, subsequently, regulates intracellular concentration of Ca2+. Based on these results, baicalin, which interacts with GABAAR, can mediate anti-inflammatory and antifibrotic effect via both Ca2+ induced and oxidative stress induced NF-κB and JAK2/STAT3 pathway in DN conditioned PTEC.

바이칼린은 Scutellaria baicalensis 에서 추출된 flavonoid glycoside 의 일종이며, 당 대사에 대한 효과뿐만 아니라 여러 치료적 특성 때문에 항 염증 효과가 있을 것으로 제안되었다. 당뇨병은 염증 반응과 산화 스트레스를 유도하고 그것에 대하여 신장 섬유증과 신부전으로 이어질 수 있는 만성적인 고혈당 상태가 특징이다. 바이칼린은 폐와 간에서 항 섬유화 효과가 보고되었지만 신장에서의 역할과 그 작용에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 당뇨병 환경이 유도된 인간 신장 근위세뇨관 (HK-2) 세포에서 바이칼린이 갖는 보호 효과를 확인했고 그 효과의 기전을 조사하였다. 바이칼린은 산화스트레스와 염증반응으로 인해 나타나는 IκB 인산화를 통한 NF-κB 활성화와 JAK2에 의한 STAT3의 인산화 수준을 약화시켰다. 그 결과 바이칼린은 NF-κB 와 STAT3와 연관된 ICAM1와 VCAM1, TGFβ, IL1β, MCP1의 발현량을 상당히 줄였고 TGFβ와 연관된 세포 외 매트릭스 단백질의 일종인 fibronectin 과 collagen IV 의 발현량 또한 감소시켰다. 이러한 효과는 바이칼린과 결합하여 세포 내 칼슘 이온 농도를 조절할 수 있는 GABAAR 가 기여한다고 볼 수 있다. 이러한 결과들을 기반으로 당뇨병성 신증 상태가 유도된 인간 신장 근위세뇨관에서, GABAAR 와 결합한 바이칼린은 칼슘이온과 산화스트레스로 인해 유도된 NF-κB pathway 를 통해 항 염증과 항 섬유화 효과를 가진다고 제시한다.