The Effectiveness and Safety of commercial HPV vaccines by the Eyedrop route

Abstract

점막 백신 접종을 통해 박테리아와 바이러스 같은 감염성 병원체의 감염에 대항하는 전신 및 점막 면역 반응을 유도할 수 있으며, 특히 점막 lgA 항체를 생성할 수 있다. 안구 점막은 외래 항원 및 병원체의 진입 위치이기 때문에 점막 백신의 경로로 이용될 수 있으며, 안구 점막인 결막 조직은 다른 점막 조직들과 공통된 면역학적 특징을 지닌다. 인유두종 바이러스(HPV)는 피부 상피를 통해 감염 및 발병을 일으키며 자궁경부암을 일으키는 원인이 된다. 이러한 감염 및 발병으로부터 보호받기 위해 시판 HPV 백신인 Cervarix 및 Gardasil을 이용하여 근육 접종을 통해 HPV에 대한 면역력을 획득할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 점막용 면역보강제인 CT 또는 poly(I:C) 없이 Cervarix 단독으로도 점안 백신 접종을 하였을 때 충분한 면역력을 획득 할 수 있었고, 특히 IgA 항체 생성량이 증가한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 백신은 예방법 이기에 효과뿐만 아니라 안정성 또한 매우 중요하다. 이러한 점안 접종의 안정성을 확인하기 위해 염증 유발 유무 및 안구 기능을 확인하였다. Cervarix 단독으로 점안 접종 시 염증성 사이토카인의 mRNA 발현이 증가하지 않았으며, 접종된 부위로의 염증성 세포들의 침투가 24시간 내에 일어나지 않았음을 확인했다. 또한 각막, 망막 형태 및 안압의 변화가 정상군과 차이가 없음을 확인하였고, electroretinography (ERG)를 통해 광수용체 세포인 간상세포와 원추세포의 기능도 정상임을 확인하였다. 현재 HPV 백신은 국가예방접종으로 만 9-13세 여아에게 무료로 예방접종을 권하고 있다. 어린 나이의 아이들은 주사바늘로 인한 공포감을 느끼기 때문에 이러한 점안 접종을 활용하여 예방 접종에 대한 공포심을 줄여줄 수 있는 장점이 있다. 또한 점안 접종은 주사 접종과 달리 전문적인 훈련 없이도 손 쉽게 접종할 수 있다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로, 시판 HPV 백신인 Cervarix의 사용은 HPV에 대한 면역력을 충분히 유도할 수 있으며 점안 접종의 안정성 및 효과를 확인할 수 있었다.

Mucosal vaccinations can elicit both systemic and mucosal immune responses, but the largest response is the secretion of mucosal secretory IgA (sIgA) antibodies. This response, occurs upon entry of most infectious pathogens, such as bacteria and viruses. Mucosal vaccines can be delivered via the eye mucosa, known as conjunctiva, because it is a possible route for mucosal vaccine because it is an important entry site for foreign antigens and pathogens. The conjunctiva have immunological features similar to those of other mucosal tissues. Human papilloma virus (HPV) causes infections and outbreaks through cutaneous epithelia and ultimately leads to cervical cancer. Cervarix and Gardasil are commercial HPV vaccines that are delivered intramuscularly. This study showed that delivery of Cervarix by Eyedrop route vaccination induces sufficient antibody production for HPV, especially sIgA, without mucosal adjuvants, CT or poly(I:C). Additionally, ocular inoculation with Cervarix generated no signs of inflammation within 24 hrs as measured by expression levels of inflammatory cytokine mRNA and the infiltration of mononuclear cells in inoculated sites. There were also no changes in corneal, or retinal morphology or intraocular pressure. Electroretinography showed that the function of photoreceptor cells including rod cells and cone cells, were normal. Currently, the HPV vaccine is recommended for girls aged 9-13 years by National Immunization Program. Since children feel fear from needles by IM, so there is an advantage to reduce the fear of vaccination by Eyedrop vaccination. Unlike IM, Eyedrop can be easily inoculated without special training. These results indicated that Cervarix can be a safe and effective mucosal vaccine strategy by Eyedrop route, to induce HPV immunity.