Real time dynamics of innate immune cell migration in mouse brain during inflammation using two-photon intravital imaging

Abstract

신경염증은 급성•만성 염증을 수반한 알츠하이머병, 파킨슨병, 루게릭병 등의 다양한 발병 기전에서 중요한 역할을 수행한다. 신경염증이 발생한 후, 뇌 조직을 구성하는 세포와 말초 면역세포 사이에는 다양한 상호작용이 발생한다. 본 연구는 중추신경계의 급성염증반응 동안 말초 면역세포의 가장 많은 비율을 차지하는 호중구와 뇌 조직을 구성하는 면역세포인 미세아교세포 간의 발생하는 세포의 이동 양상과 형태학적 변화를 분석하였다. 이광자 생체 이미징기법을 이용하여, 호중구와 미세아교세포를 관찰하기 위해 각각 LysMGFP/+와 CX3CR1GFP/+ 마우스를 사용하였다. 특히, CX3CR1GFP/+ 마우스에 PE-conjugated anti-Ly6G 항체를 정맥에 주사하여 호중구와 미세아교세포를 동시에 관찰하였다. 연속 2일 동안 1.0 mg/kg의 LPS를 복강 내 주사하여 뇌의 급성염증반응을 유도하고, 마우스 두개관에 창을 이식하여 뇌에서 보여주는 두 세포의 상호작용을 이광자 생체 이미징기법을 통해 관찰하였다. LPS를 주사한 마우스 뇌 조직으로 유입한 호중구 수가 대조군보다 급격히 증가하고, 이는 반경 20 um 내에서 활동적인 운동성을 갖는 것을 확인하였다. 호중구와 미세아교세포의 상호작용하는 가능성을 확인하기 위해, 두 세포를 동시에 관찰하였다. 따라서, 연구 결과는 호중구와 미세아교세포는 다양한 방법으로 상호작용하는 것을 보여준다. 첫 번째 결과는 호중구를 향해 미세아교세포의 돌기가 뻗어 나가고, 호중구를 둘러싸는 모습을 확인하였다. 이후, 미세아교세포의 돌기는 호중구와 약 30분 동안 접촉을 유지하였다. 두 번째 결과는 호중구를 포식한 미세아교세포를 향해 인접한 미세아교세포 돌기가 뻗어 나간다. 이러한 결과들은 두 세포의 직접적인 접촉을 통해 상호작용을 하는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구 결과는 수행된 이광자 생체 이미징 기법만으로 호중구와 미세아교세포의 상호작용 메커니즘은 분석하는 것이 어렵다. 그러나 세포의 이동 현상을 직접적으로 관찰할 수 있음으로 호중구와 미세아교세포 간의 이동 현상 조절에 대한 이해를 높이는 면역학 기초연구로 이바지할 가능성을 제시한다.

Neuroinflammation plays an important role in the pathogenesis of various diseases that involve acute and chronic inflammation, including Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease and Amyotrophic lateral sclerosis. There exist diverse types of interactions that can happen between the brain tissue-resident cells and the peripheral immune cells following neuroinflammation. In this study, I discussed how migratory patterns and morphological changes regarding the interaction between neutrophils and microglia occur during acute inflammation in the central nervous system (CNS). To directly observe cellular responses using two-photon intravital microscopy, LysMGFP/+ and CX3CR1GFP/+ mice were used for the observation of neutrophils and microglia, respectively. Especially, CX3CR1GFP/+ mice were intravenously injected with PE-conjugated anti-Ly6G antibody and were used to observe cellular responses between neutrophils and microglia. In order to investigate acute inflammatory response of the CNS in mice, lipopolysaccharide (LPS) 1.0 mg/kg was intraperitoneally injected into mice for two consecutive days. To monitor cellular responses of the brain tissue via time-lapse imaging, a cranial window chamber was set up for two-photon intravital microscopy. The number of infiltrated neutrophils in the LPS group was significantly increased compared to the control group. Also, infiltrated neutrophils actively migrated within a 20 um radius during neuroinflammatory response. Observation of neutrophils and microglia was subsequently conducted to identify possible interactions between neutrophils and microglia. Taken together, these results demonstrated that neutrophils directly come into contact with microglial processes in diverse ways. One result showed that microglial processes touched and surrounded that neutrophil and maintained contact for 30 min. The other result showed that microglial processes were elongated toward colocalization sites of microglia and neutrophils, which were comprised of microglia-engulfed neutrophils. Based on these results, it can be suggested that interactions between neutrophils and microglia takes place via direct touch between these cells. Although the mechanism of interaction between neutrophil and microglia was not analyzed, this study suggested that the analysis of immune cell migration using two-photon intravital microscopy give a chance to contribute to research in immunology.