Clinical factors and cellular responses of in situ human alveolar bone-derived mesenchymal stromal cells associated with early peri-implant marginal bone loss: a prospective cohort pilot study

Abstract

Purpose: The aim of this study was to investigate clinical factors and cellular responses of in situ human alveolar bone-derived mesenchymal stromal cells involved in early peri-implant marginal bone loss. Materials and methods: 37 completely or partially edentulous patients were enrolled in this study. Periapical radiographs were taken at the time of implant surgery, at 3-month follow up, and at 1-year follow-up. Univariate analysis and multiple logistic regression were performed to investigate the associations between marginal bone loss (>1 mm) and study variables. The mRNA expression levels of 21 bone-remodeling- and tissue-healing-associated genes were analyzed by subgroup. Results: 31 patients with 98 implants were followed. The incidence and mean amount of bone loss were higher for overdenture group than for other prosthesis group, and higher for the maxilla group than for the mandible group. In addition, the bone loss subgroup showed lower mRNA expression levels of runt-related transcription factor-2 (Runx-2), bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP-2) and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma-2 (PPARγ-2) and higher receptor activator of NKκB ligand/osteoprotegerin (RANKL/OPG) ratio than the subgroup without bone loss. Conclusions: Within the limitations of the study, certain genes involved in bone remodeling (Runx-2, BMP-2 and PPARγ-2) and RANKL/OPG ratio are correlated with early peri-implant bone loss, with the type of suprastructure and the involved jaw being significant clinical factors.

초기 임플란트 변연골 소실은 임플란트의 성공을 평가하는 중요한 기준일 뿐만 아니라 이후의 변연골의 변화에 결정적인 요인이다. 그 원인에 대한 많은 가설들이 제시되었으나, 임상적 요인을 찾는 연구는 많지 않으며 전향적이고 수직적 연구가 필요하다. 또한 최근의 연구는 임플란트 변연골 소실에 대한 임상적 요인뿐만 아니라, 숙주 특성에 초점을 맞추고 있다. 우리는 골 개조 및 조직 치유에 중요한 요소인 치조골 유래 중간엽 줄기세포 내의 특정한 유전자 발현이 초기 임플란트 변연골 소실과 연관이 있을 것이라고 가정하였으며, 이에 대한 정량적인 관계를 평가하고자 한다. 본 연구는 초기 임플란트 변연골 소실과 연관된 임상적 요인 및 치조골 유래 중간엽 줄기세포의 세포 반응을 연구하는데 목적을 둔다. 37명의 완전 또는 부분 무치악 환자들이 본 연구에 등록되었다. 치근단 방사선 사진이 임플란트 수술 시, 3개월 추적 관찰, 그리고 1년 추적 관찰 시에 촬영되었다. 1mm이상의 변연골 소실과 연구 요소들과의 연관성을 조사하기 위해 단변량 분석과 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석이 시행되었다. 21개의 골 개조 및 조직 치유에 연관된 유전자들의 mRNA 발현량은 하위 그룹으로 나누어 분석되었다. 총 31명의 환자와 98개의 임플란트가 추적되었다. 전체 연구 기간동안 실패한 임플란트는 없었으며, 1년 추적 시 평균 변연골 소실량은 0.30±0.60mm이었다. 단변량 분석 결과, 임플란트 식립 위치(p=0.005), 골질 (p=0.048) 및 임플란트 상부구조물의 종류 (p<0.001)가 유의한 요인으로 나타났으며, 다중 로지스틱 회귀 분석 결과 임플란트 상부구조물의 종류와 식립된 악궁이 최종 모델에 포함되었다. 피개의치 임플란트의 골소실 발생률 (OR=116.90, SEM=1.20, 95% CI: 11.09-1232.85, p=0.001) 과 평균 골소실량이 다른 보철물 임플란트보다 높았으며, 상악 임플란트의 골소실 발생률 (OR=12.83, SEM=1.26, 95% CI: 1.08-152.26, p=0.043)과 평균 골소실량이 하악 임플란트보다 높았다. 임플란트 상부 구조물의 종류에 따른 그룹내 분석 (단일 수복물 및 고정성 부분의치)에서, 골소실이 발생한 하위 그룹이 골소실이 발생하지 않은 하위 그룹보다 더 낮은 Runx-2 (p=0.041),BMP-2 (p=0.032), PPARγ-2 (p=0.025) mRNA 발현량을 보였으며, 더 높은 RANKL/OPG 비율 (p=0.041)을 보였다. 본 연구의 한계 내에서, 임플란트 상부구조물의 종류와 식립된 악궁이 유의한 임상적 요인이며 골 개조에 관여하는 특정 유전자들 (Runx-2, BMP-2, PPARγ-2)과 RANKL/OPG 비율이 초기 임플란트 변연골 소실과 연관되어 있다.