H-prune enhances cell motility and invasion via molecular complex formation with NM23-H1 in gastric cancer cells

Abstract

Metastasis develops when cancer cells spread from the primary site of a malignant tumor to the surrounding and distant tissues; metastasis is the most critical cause of cancer therapy. Among the several cancer subtypes, the stem-like subtype is the hardest to cure. Indeed, the stem-like subtype is indicated by cancer stem-like cells (CSCs), which have unique techniques for maintaining their cell characteristics. Most CSCs are metastatic and drug resistant, which results in the poor survival rate of all cancer patients. Several metastasis activator proteins have been characterized, including human-prune (H-prune). This protein is a member of the DHH protein superfamily and has phosphodiesterase (PDE) and exopolyphosphatase (PPX) activity. H-prune has shown an increased expression level which leads to tumor progression and poor survival rate in gastric cancer patients. Interestingly, H-prune forms a protein-protein complex with NM23-H1 and glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK3β). I hypothesized that CSCs forms H-prune-NM23-H1 molecular complex, which is related to increasing the cell motility and binding to GSK3β, which leads to activate Wnt signaling to preserve their metastatic properties. In our pilot study, overexpression of H-prune in gastric cancer patients is associated with aggressiveness and poor overall survival, which can also be observed in gastric cancer cell lines. Overexpression of H-prune in gastric cancer cells led to increase of cell motility and conversely, down-regulation decreased the cell migration and invasion. In addition, IC261, an inhibitor of binding of H-prune and NM23-H1, was applied to gastric cancer cells to investigate the role of the H-prune-NM23-H1 complex, Treatment of IC261 resulted in prominent suppression of cancer cell migration and invasion. Motivated by these results, we after investigated that H-prune interacted with GSK3β. As alkaline phosphatase (ALP) expression is activated by Wnt signaling, silencing of H-prune suppressed the expression of ALP. Moreover, ALP affects the cell motility which was verified by modulating ALP expression. H-prune showed metastatic potential through formation of each protein complex with NM23-H1 and GSK3β with its increased expression level in gastric cancer cells. Furthermore, understanding the mechanism of cancer survival via the H-prune mediating protein complex may provide a new point of view in studies on invasive cancer.

전이는 암 세포가 1차 원발 부위에서 주변 및 원격 장기로 이동하여 증식하는 것을 의미하며, 암 치료 실패의 가장 큰 원인이다. 위암의 경우 임상적-생물학적 특성에 따른 분자아형이 존재하는데, 그 중 줄기세포아형의 경우 표준항암치료에 반응하지 않으며 전이를 잘하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 암의 전이와 관련된 단백질 중에 H-prune은 인산디에스테르 가수분해 활성(phosphodiesterase activity)을 띄며 DHH 단백질 수퍼 패밀리에 속한다. 실제로 위암 환자에서 H-prune의 발현이 높게 나타나고 그에 따라 생존율이 감소하는 것이 확인되었으나 자세한 기전은 밝혀진 바가 없다. 따라서, 본 연구자는 위암에서 H-prune이 불량한 예후와 관련된 분자적 기전에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. H-prune이 암 세포의 이동 및 침윤에 미치는 영향을 확인하기 위해 위암 세포주를 이용하여 H-prune의 발현이 높은 그룹과 낮은 그룹으로 분류하였고, 암줄기세포군에서 발현이 높은 것을 밝혔다. H-prune의 발현이 높은 세포주에서 NM23-H1과 glycogen synthase kinase 3β (GSK3β)와 단백질 복합체를 이루는 것을 실제 Co-IP를 통해 확인하였고, 그에 따라 암세포의 이동성을 촉진시키는 결과를 얻었다. 또한, H-prune-GSK3β 단백질 복합체는 Wnt 신호전달을 활성화시킨다는 연구 결과에 따라 H-prune의 발현을 감소시켰을 때 Wnt 신호기전의 타겟 단백질인 alkaline phosphatase (ALP)의 발현도 감소하는 양상을 보였다. 반면 ALP의 발현이 증가했을 때 암세포의 이동성이 증가하는 결과를 얻을 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 H-prune-NM23-H1 단백질 복합체가 위암세포의 이동 및 침윤능을 증가시키고, Wnt 신호기전을 조절하여 ALP의 발현에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과를 기반으로 H-prune-NM23-H1 단백질 복합체 및 ALP가 위암 치료를 위한 새로운 타겟이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.