Development and Evaluation of a Caring Program for Health Promotion Among Women Experienced Trauma: A Study Based on Swanson's Caring Theory

트라우마를 경험한 여성들의 건강증진을 위한 돌봄 프로그램 개발: Swanson의 돌봄 이론 적용

연구의 필요성 및 목적: 여성은 남성보다 다양한 트라우마 사건에 노출될 가능성이 높다. 이러한 트라우마 사건은 신체, 정신적, 사회적 건강 문제를 발생시킬 수 있다. 이에 트라우마 사건을 경험한 여성들의 전반적인 건강증진을 위해 통합적 중재를 제공할 필요가 있다. 또한 Swanson 돌봄 이론은 간호사가 대상자와 함께 하며 스스로 할 수 있는 일을 하도록 도움을 제공하여 스스로 변화를 위한 노력을 할 수 있는 계기를 마련해 준다. 본 연구는 트라우마 사건을 경험한 여성을 대상으로 Swanson 돌봄 이론을 기반으로 하여 건강증진 돌봄 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 평가하였다. 연구방법: 본 연구는 1단계 건강증진 돌봄 프로그램을 개발하는 방법론적 연구이며, 2단계 프로그램 적용 및 효과를 평가하기 위한 단일집단 사전 사후 설계 연구이다. 프로그램은 Seels과 Richey (1994)의 ADDIE 모형에 따라 문헌고찰과 요구도 평가를 통해 분석, 설계, 개발, 수행, 평가 단계로 진행되었다. 개발된 프로그램은 전문가 9인의 검토를 받아 수정 및 보완하였다. 프로그램은 총 6회기이며 각 회기는 120분씩, 주 1회, 6주 동안 개별 중재를 통해 제공되었다. 프로그램 효과를 평가하기 위한 측정변수는 외상 후 스트레스, 우울, 건강증진 행위, 자아존중감을 사용하였으며, 자료수집은 트라우마 경험이 있는 14명의 여성을 대상으로 총 3회 진행되었고, 프로그램 전, 프로그램 직후, 프로그램 종료 후 1개월에 이루어졌다. 시간에 따른 프로그램의 효과는 반복측정 분산분석으로 분석하였고, 각 시점에 따른 차이 검정은 대응표본 t 검정을 이용하였다. 연구결과: 문헌고찰과 요구도 조사 결과를 바탕으로 자기 이해, 트라우마 사건과 부정적 감정 나눔, 트라우마 사건에 대한 의미 재형성, 자신의 생각과 신체적 및 정서적 반응 확인, 건강증진 행위 계획, 변화 과정에서 긍정적 태도 유지의 6가지 내용으로 프로그램을 구성하였다. 참여자들은 최소 7개 이상의 트라우마를 경험하였고, 85.7%가 흡연과 음주에 노출되어 있었으며, 40%가 신체 및 정신질환으로 약물을 복용하고 있었다. 프로그램의 효과를 분석한 결과, 외상 후 스트레스, 우울, 건강증진 행위, 자아존중감은 시간의 흐름에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 프로그램 전과 프로그램 직후 및 프로그램 종료 후 1개월의 차이를 분석한 결과 모든 변수는 유의한 차이가 있었다. 결론: 본 연구는 Swanson 돌봄 이론을 기본으로 트라우마 경험이 있는 여성을 중심으로 건강증진을 위한 맞춤형 프로그램을 개발하고 그 효과를 검정하였다는데 의의가 있다. 본 프로그램은 트라우마 경험 대상자에게 간호사가 주관하여 지역사회에서 적용할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다. Background: Women are more vulnerable to post-traumatic stress (PTS) than men, causing several health problems. Due to close involvement, nurses need to understand and work with women’s trauma and provide interventions to promote physical, social, and mental health. This study suggests a caring program based on Swanson’s caring theory to provide an intervention for health promotion among women experienced trauma in clinical and community settings. Objectives: This study proposed to (1) develop a caring program for health promotion among women experienced trauma and (2) evaluate its effect on PTS, depression, health promotion behaviors, and self-esteem. Design and setting: This quasi-experimental study used one group pretest/posttest design. Participants were 14 women experienced trauma, recruited from a self-sufficiency support center for sexually exploited women. They were assessed at pretest, posttest (post 1) and 1-month follow-up (post 2). Methods: The caring program was developed based on literature review and needs assessment. Data were collected from one study group. After confirming the variables’ normal distribution using the Shapiro-Wilk test, changes in outcome variables over time were analyzed using repeated-measures ANOVA and paired t-tests. Results: The content of the caring program for health promotion was divided into six sections: understanding the self, sharing traumatic events and negative emotions, re-framing the meaning of traumatic events, identifying thought and physical and emotional responses, developing health promotion activities, and maintaining a positive attitude during the process of change. As a result of the caring program, PTS, depression, health promotion behaviors, and self-esteem among participants differed significantly between pretest and post 1, and between pretest and post 2. Conclusions: The caring program for health promotion was effective in reducing PTS and depression, and in improving health promotion behaviors and self-esteem among women experienced trauma. Nurses should adopt and implement this theory-driven approach in clinical and community settings to provide comprehensive care to women experienced trauma.