The regulatory mechanism of aging and stemness in human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells by deubiquitinating enzyme USP18

Abstract

Human mesenchymal stem cells (hBMSCs) are widely known in which they possess unique abilities including self-renewal and multipotency capacity. It has become clear that hBMSCs is a promising therapeutic source for clinical application. To acquire sufficient number of hBMSCs to be used in cell therapy, the long-term cultivation is unavoidable. However, the long-term expansion in vitro lead hBMSCs to undergo senescence and result in the loss of their stemness ability. Senescence related proteins are regulated by ubiquitin proteasome pathway (UPP) in hBMSCs. Ubiquitin specific protease 18 (USP18) is one of the deubiquitinating enzymes (DUBs). DUBs play critical role in UPP in which they cleave the ubiquitin from target proteins and thus stabilize the target proteins. In present study, I focused on post-translational modifications (PTMs) to regulate the hBMSCs stemenss. According to RNA sequencing analysis, USP18 was found to be upregulated during long-term expansion. I also confirmed increasing mRNA and protein level of USP18 during hBMSCs senescence. These results revealed that USP18 depletion suppresses self-renewal and proliferation rate of hBMSCs and induces cell death of hBMSCs. Furthermore, the results also proposed that USP18-defieicent hBMSCs inhibit osteogenic, adipogenic, and chondrogenic differentiation ability of hBMSCs. In contrast, hBMSCs overexpressing USP18 promote differentiation potential of hBMSCs. To figure out the mechanism in which USP18 directly involved, I performed liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry (LC-MS/MS). As a consequence, the Mortalin was found to be a USP18 binding protein. I confirmed that USP18 directly binds to Mortalin through immunoprecipitation (IP). Thus, since USP18 is working as deubiquitinating enzyme (DUB), the cleaved ubiquitin from Mortalin by USP18 was observed too. This study suggests for the first time that USP18-Mortalin axis is important to sustain hBMSCs stmeness, including self-renewal and multipotency potential.

인간 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포는 자가 증식력 (self-renewal)과 다분화능 (multipotency)을 가지고 있는 것으로 잘 알려져 있으며, 이러한 특성 때문에 재생 의학 분야에서 각광을 받고 있다. 하지만 중간엽 줄기세포를 세포 치료에 사용하기 위해서는 장기간 체외 배양을 통한 대량 생산이 불가피하게 되고, 이 과정에서 중간엽 줄기세포는 노화 (senescence)하며 줄기세포능을 잃게 되는 문제점이 있다. 중간엽 줄기세포의 노화와 관련된 단백질은 유비퀴틴 프로테아좀경로 (ubiquitin proteasome pathway, UPP)에 의해 조절된다. UPP에 관여하는 단백질 중 탈유비퀴틴화효소는 표적 단백질의 유비퀴틴을 제거함으로써 표적 단백질이 프로테아좀에 의해 분해되지 않도록 막아주는 역할을 하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 RNA 염기서열화 분석 (RNA sequencing analysis)을 통하여 중간엽 줄기세포의 장기 배양 동안 증가되는 탈유비퀴틴화 효소인 USP18 (ubiquitin specific protease 18)을 선정하였다. 중간엽 줄기세포의 노화과정 동안 USP18의 mRNA와 단백질 발현량이 유의하게 증가되었다. USP18이 결핍된 중간엽 줄기세포는 증식(proliferation)과 자가증식력이 감소하며, 세포사 (cell death)가 증가하였다. 또한 중간엽 줄기세포를 조골세포, 지방세포 및 연골세포로 분화를 유도하였을 때 USP18이 결핍된 중간엽 줄기세포는 분화가 억제되는 것을 확인하였다. 반면에, USP18이 과발현된 중간엽 줄기세포는 자가 증식력과 분화능이 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 다음으로, USP18이 줄기세포능에 직접적으로 관여하는지 규명하기 위하여 LC-MS/MS를 통하여 USP18이 Mortalin과 결합하는 것을 확인하였다. USP18은 Mortalin과 직접적으로 결합하여 Mortalin의 유비퀴틴을 제거하는 것을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 USP18이 Mortalin의 직접적인 탈유비퀴틴화 효소임을 확인함으로써, USP18-Mortalin 경로가 중간엽 줄기세포의 자가 증식력과 다분화능에 필수적이라는 것을 처음으로 규명하였다. 이를 통해, USP18-Mortalin 경로의 기전이 인간 중간엽 줄기세포를 이용한 세포 치료제 개발에 중요한 역할을 할 것이라 기대한다.