주류광고 노출과 청소년 음주행동의 관련성 및 매개요인

Abstract

Background and Purpose : Alcohol is a Group 1 carcinogen and addictive substances as defined by the World Health Organization's International Agency for Research on Cancer, and every year more than three million people around the world die from drinking. In addition, the harm caused by alcohol is a critical problem that accounts for more than five percent of the burden of disease and death. Recently, the World Health Organization(WHO) has emphasized as the first national implementation strategy to restrict alcohol advertising and marketing for adolescent in order to prevent the harm of drinking. In accordance with this strategy, the Korean government has promoted the improvement of alcohol advertising regulation as a priority of alcohol control policies. It is known that the harmful effect of drinking gets worse if people start drinking earlier. The result showed that the exposure of alcoholadvertising has the effect of accelerating drinking initiation and increasing alcohol consumption through a longitudinal meta-analysis. However, there was a limitation on studying alcohol advertising and youth drinking domestically, also on verifying the structural relevance of various factors on them. Furthermore, it was difficult to find a study on message empathy which has been highlighted in recent marketing communication. Consequently, in this study, we try to understand the relationship between alcohol advertising exposure and adolescent drinking behavior. The purpose of this study through the path analysis is to investigate the structural relevance whether there are mediated effects between alcohol advertising exposure and drinking behavioral factors, and alcohol advertising exposure and adolescent drinking behavior. Methods : This study analyzed online survey of 1,500 male and female students attending middle and high schools between the ages of 14 and 19 nationwide. The survey was conducted by the Korea Public Health Association as part of the Management of the Alcohol Prevention Program in the Ministry of Health and Welfare. This study examined the general characteristics of participants, alcohol advertising exposure, drinking behavior, advertisement recognition(message empathy, advertising attitude), and drinking behavioral factors(peer drinking norms, drinking attitude). In order to compare gender, descriptive statistics, chi-squared test, independent sample t-test were conducted. Multiple logistic regression analysis was performed to analyze the relationship between alcohol advertising exposure and drinking behavior. In addition, structural equation modeling(SEM) analysis was used to verify the structural relevance between alcohol advertising exposure and drinking behavior. Through the SEM, analyses for fitness and path of the model, direct andindirect effect, and moderating effect of gender were performed. Results : As a result of analyzing the relationships between exposure variables(frequency of watching alcohol advertisement, experience of three kinds of alcohol advertisements watched during the survey, and alcohol brand recall) on alcohol advertisement and drinking behavior(monthly drinking), all three exposure variables were significantly related to drinking behavior. In the first variable, frequency of watching alcohol advertisement, the odds ratio of the witness group who had watched alcohol advertising more than 10 times in the last month was 2.32 times higher(95% CI: 1.43-3.77) than the group who had not watched at all, and it was statistically significant. In the second variable, experience of three kinds of alcohol advertisements, the odds ratio of the group who had watched two kinds of advertisements was 2.00 times(95% CI:1.36-2.94), and the ration of the group who had watched all three kinds of advertisements was 1.57 times(95% CI: 1.00-2.46) higher thatn the group who had not watched all three advertisements, and both are statistically significant. In the third variable, alcohol brand recall, the odds ratio of the group recalling three kinds of alcohol advertisements was 1.77 times statistically significantly higher(95% CI: 1.23-2.55) than the group recalling nothing, and it was statistically significant. As a result of analyzing the structural relation between alcohol advertising exposure and drinking behavior through the SEM, alcohol advertisement had an indirect effect on drinking attitude with the path of message empathy and advertising attitude toward alcohol advertisement. Also, drinking attitude had a structural relationship that indirectly affected drinking behavior through peer drinking norms. The relationship between alcohol advertising exposure andadvertising attitude was found to be partially mediated only to male students by message empathy. At the same time, the advertising attitude was fully mediated the relations between alcohol advertising exposure and drinking attitude to both male and female students(indirect effect: male p=0.003, female p=0.002). Finally, the relationship between drinking attitude and behavior was fully mediated by peer drinking norms(indirect effect: male p=0.005, female p=0.003). Conclusion : The standards for (alcohol) advertisement from NATIONAL HEALTH PROMOTION ACT were established to protect children and youth from alcohol advertisements, including regulations on an advertising time or the degree of alcohol of advertisements. However, the results of this study indicated that alcohol advertisements were currently exposed to the youth without limitation, and there was a statistically significant relevance between alcohol advertising exposure and youth drinking behavior. In addition, with message empathy and positive attitudes toward alcohol advertising, alcohol advertisement allows young people to have positive expectations about drinking and it affects adolescents drinking behavior. Therefore, it is necessary to establish more stringent regulations on advertising contents, especially which can be easily empathized or make a positive attitude on drinking by excessively glorifying it. Lastly, relevant researches and supports are needed to protect young people and public health from aggressive marketing by alcohol industry and to support the alcohol marketing restrictions policy which is being actively discussed by the government and the National Assembly.

배경 및 목적 : 알코올은 세계보건기구 국제암연구소에서 규정한 1군 발암물질이며 중독물질로 매년 전 세계에서 300만 명 이상이 음주로 사망하고 음주로 인한 폐해는 질병 및 사망 부담의 5% 이상을 차지하는 심각한 문제이다. 세계보건기구에서는 최근 음주폐해예방을 위해 청소년을 대상으로 하는 주류광고・마케팅을 제한할 것을 최우선 국가 실행전략으로 강조하고 있으며, 우리나라는 이에 따라 주류광고 규제 개선을 음주폐해예방정책의 최우선 중점과제로 추진하고 있다. 음주는 일찍 시작할수록 그 폐해는 더 커지는 것으로 익히 알려져 있으며, 주류광고 노출은 청소년의 음주 시작을 앞당기고 음주 소비를 증가시키는 효과가 있다는 결과가 종단연구 메타분석을 통해 밝혀졌다. 그러나 주류광고와 청소년 음주행동에 대한 국내연구는 제한적이며, 이에 대한 여러 요인들의 구조적 관련성을 검증한 연구 역시 제한적이다. 또한 최근 마케팅 커뮤니케이션에서 강조하고 있는 광고 공감에 대한 주류광고 관련 연구 역시 찾아보기 어려웠다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 주류광고 노출과 청소년 음주행동의 관련성을 파악하고, 경로분석을 통해 주류광고와 음주행동 관련 요인들의 구조적 관련성을 알아보고자 한다. 연구방법 : 본 연구는 보건복지부 음주폐해예방관리사업의 일환으로 대한보건협회에서 2013년 12월 5일부터 8일까지 전국 14~19세 중・고등학교에 재학중인 남녀 1,500명을 대상으로 실시한 온라인 설문조사 자료를 분석하였다. 본 연구는 참여자의 일반적 특성과 주류광고 노출, 음주 행동, 광고 인식(광고 공감, 광고태도), 음주행동 관련요인(또래음주 규범, 음주태도)을 파악하고 성별 비교하기 위해 기술통계와 카이제곱 검정, 독립표본 t 검정을 실시하였으며, 주류광고 노출과 음주행동의 관련성을 분석하기 위해 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 또한 주류광고 노출과 음주행동 관련 요인들의 구조적 관련성을 검증하기 위해 구조방정식모델을 통해 경로 분석, 간접효과 분석 등을 실시하였다. 연구결과 : 주류광고 노출 변수인 월 주류광고 목격빈도, 설문 시 시청한 주류광고 목격경험, 주류 브랜드 회상과 음주행동(월간음주 여부)의 관련성을 분석한 결과, 3가지 변수 모두 음주행동과 유의한 관련성이 있었다. 월 주류광고 목격빈도에서는 최근 한 달간 주류광고를 본 적이 없는 군에 비해 10번 이상 목격군의 오즈비가 2.22배(95% CI: 1.35-3.64)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 주류광고 목격경험에서는 3종 모두 목격 한 적이 없는 군에 비해 2종 목격군의 오즈비가 1.98배(95% CI: 1.33-2.95), 3종 모두 목격한 군의 오즈비가 1.52배(95% CI: 0.96-2.42)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 주류 브랜드 회상에서는 회상하는 주류 브랜드가 없는 군에 비해 3개 모두 회상한 군의 오즈비가 1.76배(95% CI: 1.21-2.57)로 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다. 구조방정식모델을 통해 주류광고 노출과 음주행동의 구조적 관련성을 분석한 결과 주류광고는 광고메시지 공감, 주류광고 태도를 경로로 음주태도에 간접적인 영향을 미쳤고, 음주태도는 또래 음주규범을 통해 음주행동에 간접적인 영향을 미치는 구조적 관계를 가지고 있었다. 주류광고 노출은 주류광고 태도에 광고 메시지 공감을 경로로 남학생에게만 부분매개 하였으며, 주류광고 노출은 음주태도에 주류광고 태도를 경로로 남녀 모두 완전매개(간접효과 남 p=0.003, 여 p=0.002) 하였으며, 음주태도는 음주행동에 또래 음주규범을 경로로 남녀 모두 완전매개(간접효과 남 p=0.005, 여 p=0.003) 하였다. 결론 : 우리나라는 주류광고로부터 청소년을 보호하기 위해 국민건강증진법에 주류광고 기준을 마련하여 광고시간대, 알코올도수 등을 규제하고 있으나 본 연구결과를 통해서 현재 주류광고는 청소년들에게 제한 없이 노출되고 있음을 확인하였으며, 광고 노출이 청소년 음주행동과 통계적으로 유의한 관련성이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 청소년에게 주류광고는 광고 메시지 공감과 주류광고에 대한 긍정적 태도를 경로로 음주에 대한 긍정적 기대감을 형성하게 되어 음주행동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나, 청소년으로 하여금 주류광고 노출을 제한해야 할 뿐만 아니라 광고내용을 쉽게 공감할 수 있거나 음주를 미화하여 긍정적 태도를 형성하게 하는 광고내용에 대한 보다 엄격한 규제 마련이 필요할 것으로 여겨진다. 또한 주류업계의 공격적 마케팅으로부터 청소년과 국민건강을 보호하고 현재 정부・국회에서 활발히 논의되고 있는 주류 마케팅 제한 정책의 근거 마련을 위해 국내 연구와 지원이 활발히 이루어져야 한다.