치료군이 3개인 경우 성향점수를 이용한 방법의 비교 : 모의실험 연구

Abstract

Randomized controlled clinical trials are often difficult to implement due to cost and ethical issues. In such cases, we can design observational studies. However, observational studies are included bias in the effectiveness of treatment group. Several methods using generalized propensity scores have been proposed to estimate the effects of multiple treatment groups without bias. This study extends Kabuki Yoshida’s study and compares the performance of methods using propensity score. There are stabilized IPTW, matching weight as weighting method using propensity score and three-way matching as matching method using propensity score. The three-way matching is a method using the perimeter of the triangle, the method of using the radius of the circle, and the distance from the center point in the two-dimensional space using the propensity score. We compared matching weight, stabilized IPTW, and the three-way matching method in simulated datasets. There are five covariates generated independently, and five covariates generated by the interactions and secondary term of these variables. We generate data set with three treatment groups and binary outcome. The propensity score model was fit by multinomial logit regression. When the common support is large, it is called good covariate overlap. When the common support is small, it is called poor covariate overlap. In situation 1, ten covariates were used to estimate propensity score. In situation 2, five covariates generated independently were used to estimate propensity score. We calculated standardized mean differences for three pairwise contrasts and averaged them for each covariate. Bias and MSE are used to compare treatment effects. In situation 1, three-way method performed similar. Matching weight method performed well in standardized mean differences and bias but weighed sample size is small and MSE is large in poor overlap. Stabilized IPTW method sample size is equal to the sample size of original data but performance is reduced in poor overlap. In situation 2, three-way method performed similar. In the matching weight method, the difference in standardized mean difference is large according to the treatment prevalence. Matching weight sample size (weighted sample size) is small and MSE is large in poor overlap. In the stabilized IPTW method, weighted sample size is equal to the sample size of original data but performance is reduced in poor overlap. In the current study, there is no known standard of caliper width for three-way matching method. If there are more than four treatment groups, there is a limit to the exponential increase of the calculation amount.

무작위 배정 임상시험은 비용, 윤리적인 문제로 시행이 어려운 경우가 많다. 이러한 경우에는 관찰연구를 통한 연구 설계를 할 수 있지만 치료군의 효과에는 편향이 발생한다. 3 개 이상의 치료군의 효과를 편향 없이 추정하도록 일반화 성향점수를 이용한 여러 방법들이 제안되었다. 본 연구는 Yoshida(2017)의 연구를 확장하여 성향점수를 이용한 방법의 성능을 비교하고자 한다. 성향점수를 이용한 가중치 방법으로는 안정된 역확률 가중치, 매칭 가중치 방법을 사용하고, 매칭 방법으로는 three-way 매칭을 사용한다. Three-way 매칭은 성향점수를 이용하여 2 차원 공간에서 삼각형의 둘레를 이용한 방법과 원의 반지름을 이용한 방법, 중심점에서의 거리를 이용한 방법이다. 각 방법들의 성능비교를 위해 모의실험을 시행하였다. 독립적으로 생성한 5 개의 공변량과 이 변수들의 교호작용과 이차항 등으로 생성한 5 개의 공변량을 이용하여 3 개의 범주를 갖는 치료군과 2 개의 결과변수를 가정한 모형에 따라 자료를 생성하였다. 치료군이 3 개인 경우 성향점수를 추정하기 위해 다항 로짓 회귀모형을 이용하였다. 치료 할당 확률 분포의 공통영역이 큰 경우를 좋은 공변량 중복이라 하고, 작은 경우를 좋지 않은 공변량 중복이라고 한다. 상황 1 에서는 10 개의 공변량을 이용하여 성향점수를 추정하고, 상황 2 에서는 독립적으로 생성한 5 개의 공변량을 이용하여 성향점수를 추정한다. 10 개의 공변량 각각의 표준화 평균 차이는 3 가지 치료군을 세 쌍으로 하여 평균을 계산하였다. 편향과 평균 제곱 오차를 이용하여 치료 효과를 비교하였다. 상황 1 에서 three-way 매칭 방법은 비슷한 성능을 나타냈다. 매칭 가중치 방법은 표준화 평균 차이와 편향에서 좋은 성능을 보였지만 좋지 않은 공변량 중복에서 가중치를 사용한 표본수가 작고, 평균 제곱 오차가 컸다. 안정된 역확률 가중치 방법은 원본 자료와 동일한 표본수를 갖지만 좋지 않은 공변량 중복에서 성능이 크게 떨어졌다. 상황 2 에서 three-way 매칭 방법은 비슷한 성능을 나타냈다. 매칭 가중치 방법은 표준화 평균 차이가 치료 분율에 따른 차이가 컸고, 좋지 않은 공변량 중복에서 가중치를 사용한 표본수가 작고, 평균 제곱 오차가 컸다. 안정된 역확률 가중치 방법은 원본 자료와 표본수가 동일 하지만 좋지 않은 공변량 중복에서 성능이 크게 떨어졌다. 현재 연구에서는 three-way 매칭에서 사용하는 캘리퍼의 알려진 기준이 없고, 치료군이 4 개 이상인 경우에는 계산량이 기하급수적으로 증가하는 한계가 있다.