비특이적 장소에서 발생한 혈관모세포종의 수술적 특징

Abstract

혈관모세포종은 드물고 양성이며 천천히 자라는 후두개와에서 가능 흔한 일차 종양이다. 약 80%의 혈관모세포종이 소뇌실질에서 발견되며(HCL) 나머지 20%만이 제4뇌실, 뇌간, 척수 그리고 소뇌교각부에서 발견된다(HUL). 이 연구에서는 이러한 비 특이적 장소에서 발생한 혈관모세포종의 수술적 특징에 대해서 조사하였다. 2000년부터 2017년 11월 까지 신촌 및 강남 세브란스 병원에서 혈관모세포종으로 수술 받은 환자를 대상으로 조사를 진행하였다. 자료는 환자의무기록을 살펴보아 환자의 기본적인 통계자료, 혈관모세포종의 위치, 수술 전 자기공명영상촬영(MRI), 낭의 크기, 벽결절의 크기, 수술 방법, 전제거 여부, 수술 중 출혈양 그리고 수술 시간이 후향적으로 모집되었다. 총 102명의 환자의 기록을 찾을 수 있었다. 평균 나이는 44세 였다. 위치별로 소뇌실질에 발생한 환자가 77명(75%), 제4뇌실이 9명(9%)이었으며 소뇌교각부에 발생한 환자는 7명(7%) 였다. 소뇌실질에 발생한 혈관모세포종 환자는 그룹A로 분류되었고 그 외 비특이적 장소에 발생한 혈관모세포종 환자는 그룹B로 분류되었다. 수술 전 진단명이 혈관모세포종이 아닐 확률은 그룹A에서 5% 였으나 그룹B에서는 32%였다. 낭의 평균 크기는 그룹A에서 35.6mm였고 그룹B에서 34.4mm였다. 평균 벽결절의 크기는 그룹A에서 17.5mm였으며 그룹B에서 24.4mm였다. 평균 수술 중 출혈양은 그룹A에서 668cc 였으며 그룹B에서 1142cc였다. 수술 중 1000cc이상의 출혈이 발생할 비율은 그룹A에서 18% 였으며 그룹B에서 48%였다. 평균 수술 시간은 그룹A에서 2시간 54분이었으며 그룹B에서 7시간 37분 이었다. 전절제를 시행한 비율은 그룹A에서 97% 였고 그룹B에서 88%였다. 비특이적 장소에서 발생한 혈관모세포종은 수술전 MRI의 양상이 일반적이지 않아 다른 종양으로 착각하고 수술을 시행하는 경우가 많다. 수술 중 출혈양이 많고 수술시간이 오래 걸리는 등 위험도가 높아 수술 전 충분한 검토가 필요하다.

Introduction Hemangioblastoma is a rare, benign, slow-growing and most common primary tumor of the posterior fossa. About 80% of hemangioblastoma arise in cerebellar hemisphere(HCH) and about 20% of the cases in 4th ventricle, brainstem, spinal cord and cerebellopontine angle(CPA) in rare cases. In this study, surgical characteristics of hemangioblastoma in unusual location(HUL) was evaluated. Methods Between 2000 and November 2017, patients underwent surgery for hemangioblstoma at Shinchon and Gangnam Severance Hospital were enrolled. The data were collected retrospectively in review of patients medical records. Patients demographics, Location of hemangioblastoma, preoperative MRI report, cyst size, mural nodule size, surgical method, gross total resection, intraoperative blood loss and operation time were obtained Result Total 102 patients data was reviewed(55 male and 47 female). Mean age was 44(14~80). 77 patients developed in cerebellar hemisphere(75%), nine in 4th ventricle(9%), seven in CPA(7%), three in tentorium(3%), three in brainstem(3%) and three in etc.(3%). Patients with HCH defined as group A and patients with HUL defined as group B. Following results described in group A vs group B. Rate of preoperative MRI misdiagnosis was 5% vs 32%. Mean size of cyst was 35.6mm vs 34.4mm. Mean size of mural nodule was 17.5mm vs 24.4mm. Mean ratio of mural node and cyst was 58% vs 72%. Mean intraoperative blood loss was 668cc vs 1142cc. Rate of intraoperative blood loss over than 1000cc was 18% vs 48%. Mean operation time was 2:54 vs 7:37. Gross total rate was 97% vs 88%. Conclusion HUL is hard to operate because of lack of information before surgery, about twice amount of intraoperative blood loss, longer operation time, bigger size of mural nodule and lower rate of GTR. Meticulous MRI review, preoperative embolization of tumor and careful surgical technique are needed for safe complete resection of HUL.