구급대원의 감정노동과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 근무환경 분위기의 조절효과

Abstract

구급대원의 감정노동과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 근무환경 분위기의 조절효과 연구목적: 이 연구의 목적은 소방공무원 중 응급환자의 후송과 응급치료를 담당하는 구급대원을 대상으로 감정노동과 이직의도 간의 관련성을 분석하고, 감정노동과 이직의도 간의 관계에서 근무환경 분위기의 조절효과를 분석하고자 하였다. 연구대상 및 방법: 2016년부터 2018년까지 전국의 소방공무원을 대상으로 실시한 FRESH(Firefighters Research: Enhancement of Safety and Health)연구에서 주업무가 구급인 소방공무원 4,860명을 최종 분석하였다. 감정노동과 이직의도 간의 관련성과 두 변수간의 관계에서 근무환경 분위기의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 각 그룹에서 감정노동의 하위영역 별 4개의 그룹(그룹1: 감정노동‘정상’& 근무환경 분위기‘양호’, 그룹2: 감정노동‘위험’& 근무환경 분위기‘양호’, 그룹3: 감정노동‘정상’&근무환경 분위기‘불량’, 그룹4: 감정노동‘위험’& 근무환경 분위기‘불량’)으로 재범주화 하여 다변량 로지스틱 회귀분석을 시행하였다. 연구결과: 구급대원의 감정노동의 정상군에 비해 위험군에서 이직의도의 위험도가 유의하게 높았다. 또한 근무환경 분위기의 조절효과를 분석한 결과, 직장 내 구성원들 간에 화합이 잘 되고 현재 속한 부서와 다른 부서 간의 좋은 근무환경 분위기는 감정노동의 부정적인 영향을 완화시킴을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론: 구급대원들의 감정노동의 강도를 완화시키고 중재할 수 있는 직무스트레스 관리 프로그램 개발의 필요성과 조직 내의 구성원 간 우호적이고 협조적인 근무환경 분위기 조성의 필요성이 요청된다.

The Effects of Organizational Climate on the Relationship between Emotional Labor and Turnover Intention in Korean Firefighters Objectives: The purpose of this study is to examine the moderating effect of organizational climate on the association between emotional labor and turnover intention in Korean firefighters. Methods: Data were from the FRESH(Firefighters Research: Enhancement of Safety and Health) Study funded by National Fire Agency in Korea. A total of 4,860 firefighters whose main duty was 'emergency medical aid' were analyzed. Emotional labor (EL) was measured using the Korean Emotional Labor Scale (K-ELS), consisting of five sub-scales: 'emotional demanding and regulation', 'overload and conflict in customer service', 'emotional disharmony and hurt’, ‘organizational surveillance and monitoring’, ‘lack of a supportive and protective system in the organization’. They were dichotomized into (‘normal’ vs. ‘risk’) according to the K-ELS guideline. Turnover intention was measured using a dichotomous response category (‘yes’ vs. ‘no’). Also, organizational climate (OC) was measured using a 5-items of Organizational Climate Questionnaire (OCQ), and it was categorized into ‘good’ vs. ‘bad’ according to median values. To investigate moderating effect, four groups were created by the combination of emotional labor (‘normal’ vs. ‘risk’) and organizational climate (‘good’ vs. ‘bad’) ; EL ‘normal’ & OC ‘good’ (GroupI), EL ‘risk’ & OC ‘good’ (GroupII), EL ‘normal’ & OC ‘bad’ (GroupIII), EL ‘risk’ & OC ‘bad’ (GroupIV). Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to estimate the risk of turnover intention, and p<.05 was considered significant. Results: We found the moderating effect of organizational climate on the association between emotional labor and turnover intention, and these results show that positive organizational climate plays a significant role in protecting the negative impacts of emotional labor on turnover intention. Conclusions: : Emotional labor is inevitable for the firefighters, but the organizational climate can be a changeable factor at individual level and organizational level. It is needed to provide the policies and strategies for the firefighters to reduce the negative outcomes caused by emotional labor.