Corticotrophin-releasing factor-mediated effects of DA-9701 in postoperative ileus guinea pig model

Abstract

배경: 수술 후 장 폐색은 복부 수술 후에 발생하는 일시적인 위장관 운동의 장애로 정의할 수 있다. 본 연구는 수술 후 장 폐색 모델에서 부신피질자극호르몬방출인자(corticotropin releasing factor, CRF) 통로를 매개로 하는 현호색(Corydalis tuber)과 견우자(Pharbitis Semen)로부터 추출 된 위장관운동 촉진제인 DA-9701의 효과를 알아보고자 한다. 방법: 기니 픽의 복부 수술을 시행하고 장 폐색을 유발한 후 DA-97011, 3 및 10 mg kg-1을 주입한 3시간 뒤, charcoal 이동 거리을 기준으로 위장관 운동을 측정하고 혈장 부신피질자극호르몬 수치를 확인하였다. 추가적으로CRF1 수용체 길항제, CP-154,526 및 CRF 수용체 작용제, h /r CRF를 투약 한 후, 위장관 운동과 혈장 부신피질자극호르몬 수치의 변화를 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 근위 결장의 CRF발현과 시상 하부의 CRF 및 c-Fos 발현의 평균 강도를 분석 하였다. 결과: DA-9701은 수술 후 장 폐색으로 지연된 위장관 통과를 용량 의존적으로 유의하게 증가 시켰고, 10 mg kg-1농도에서 혈장부신피질자극호르몬 수치를 의미 있게 감소시켰다. CP-154,526은 혈장부신피질자극호르몬 수치를 유의하게 감소 시켰으나, DA-9701만큼 위장관 통과에 효과적이지 않았다. h / r CRF는 위장관 통과 및 혈장 부신피질자극호르몬 수준에 유의 한 영향을 미치지 않았고, DA-9701과 h / r CRF를 병행하여 투약한 군과 h / r CRF 단독 투여 한 두 군에서도 위장관 통과 및 혈장 부신피질자극호르몬 농도에 유의한 차이는 없었다. 대장 결장의 CRF 발현은 DA-9701 투여 후 유의 한 차이가 없었으나, 시상 하부의 CRF 발현은 DA-9701을 투여한 군에서 장 폐색 군에 비하여 유의하게 낮아졌다. 결론: 수술 후 장 폐색에서 DA-9701의 효과는 중심 CRF 통로와 연관성이 있는 것으로 보여진다. 이러한 결과는 DA-9701이 수술 후 장 폐색 환자의 치료제의 역할을 할 수 있을 거란 근거를 제시하였다.

Background: Postoperative ileus (POI) is abdominal surgery-induced impaired gastrointestinal (GI) motility. DA-9701 is a prokinetic agent formulated from Pharbitis Semen and Corydalis tuber. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of DA-9701, which may mediate via corticotrophin-releasing factor (CRF) pathways, in a POI model. Methods: A laparotomy with cecal manipulation was performed to induce POI in guinea pigs. GI transit was measured based on charcoal migration after intragastric administration of DA-9701 1, 3, and 10 mg kg−1. CRF1 receptor antagonist, CP-154 526 (subcutaneous) or agonist, human/rat (h/r) CRF (intraperitoneal) was injected. Then, plasma adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH) levels were measured, and the average intensity of the CRF expression was analyzed in the proximal colon and hypothalamus, and c-Fos in the hypothalamus. Results: DA-9701 significantly increased delayed GI transit in POI in a dose-dependent manner and decreased plasma ACTH levels at 10 mg kg−1. CP-154 526 significantly decreased plasma ACTH levels but was not as effective on GI transit as DA-9701 was. h/r CRF did not significantly affect GI transit and plasma ACTH levels. No significant difference was observed in GI transit and plasma ACTH levels in both groups administered DA-9701 with h/r CRF and h/r CRF alone. CRF expression in the proximal colon decreased after DA-9701 administration, but not significantly, compared with levels in POI alone. However, CRF expression in the hypothalamus was significantly lower in the DA-9701-pretreated POI than in the untreated POI. Conclusions: DA-9701 improved delayed GI transit and decreased plasma ACTH levels induced by abdominal surgery. These results suggest that the effect of DA-9701 on POI may involve the central CRF pathway.