Effects of irreversible electroporation on nerves : histologic and functional evaluation in a rabbit model

Abstract

배경: 비가역적 전기 천공술은 전극을 통해 박동성 고전압 전류를 이용하는 비열 절제 기술이다. 최근 비가역적 전기천공술은 췌장, 간 및 전립선을 비롯한 다양한 종양 치료에 사용되고 있다. 본 연구는 토끼 모델에서 신경에 대한 비가역적 전기천공술의 시기에 따른 효과를 평가하고자 하였다. 방법: 연구 집단은 뉴질랜드 수컷 흰 토끼로 대조군 1마리와 실험군 7마리로 총 8마리로 구성되었다. 7마리의 실험군에 대하여 초음파 유도하에 대퇴 신경 혈관 다발에 대하여 비가역적 전기천공술을 시행하였다. 기능적 평가와 병리학적 평가는 비가역적 전기천공술 후 3일, 1주, 2주, 3주, 4주, 6주 및 8주에 순차적으로 시행하였다. 기능적 분석은 modified Tarlov scale을 이용하였다. 모든 신경 조직 및 주변 조직은 신경 손상과 재생을 나타내는 축삭 부종, 분열, 손실 및 재생, Schwann 세포 손실 및 증식, 타원체 및 염증 세포 침윤과 섬유증에 대한 병리적 소견에 대하여 평가하였다. 신경의 손상 정도는 영향을 받은 신경다발의 비율로 분석하였으며 주변 조직의 손상은 영향을 받은 부분의 면적의 비율로 분석하였다. 결과: 비가역적 전기천공술 후 modified Tarlov scale상 4주간 기능적 손상이 나타났으나, 점차 정상으로 회복되었다. 병리학적 검사상 신경 주변 조직의 염증세포 침윤은 시술 3일 후 가장 심했으며 80-85%로 측정되었다. 신경 주변 조직의 손상 및 응고 괴사는 시술 3일에서 1주일 후에 80-90%로 가장 심하였으며 점차 회복되었고 일부는 섬유성 흉터로 대치되었다. 한편, 신경 섬유는 시술 1-2주 후에 가장 심하게 파괴되었으며, 영향을 받은 신경 섬유의 비율은 80-100% 였다. 그 후 점차 회복되어 시술 8주 후 정상으로 회복되었다. 결론: 비가역적 전기천공술 후 신경의 손상과 함께 기능적 손상이 발생할 수 있다. 하지만, Schwann 세포의 재생과 더불어 신경 내, 외막의 보존은 8주 이내에 신경 조직의 재생을 유도할 수 있다. 따라서 비가역적 전기천공술은 신경에 인접한 종양의 잠재적 치료 방법이 될 수 있다.

Background: Irreversible electroporation (IRE) is a non-thermal ablation technique using pulsatile high-voltage current through electrodes. Recently, IRE is being used to treat various tumors, including pancreas, liver and prostate. The aim of this study was to sequentially evaluate the effects of IRE on nerve during acute to delayed periods in a rabbit model. Materials and Methods: The study population consisted of 8 male New Zealand White rabbits; 1 rabbit for control subject and 7 for IRE subjects. Ultrasound guided IRE of femoral neurovascular bundles was performed in 7 rabbits. Functional assessment and histopathologic evaluation was performed sequentially at 3 days, 1 week, 2 weeks, 3 weeks, 4 weeks, 6 weeks and 8 weeks after the IRE. Functional assessment was addressed independently immediately after the procedure and then every two days until euthanasia using modified Tarlov scale. All nerves and surrounding tissues were assessed for histopathologic findings consistent with nerve injury and repair, such as axonal swelling, fragmentation, loss, and regeneration, Schwann cell loss and proliferation, ellipsoids, inflammatory cell infiltrates, and fibrosis. The proportion of nerve fiber affected and the area proportion of perineurial inflammation and surrounding tissue injury were recorded. Results: After IRE, the modified Tarlov scale showed that the femoral nerve function was damaged before 4 weeks, but then the femoral nerve function recovered gradually to normal. The area of perineural inflammatory infiltration was marked in 3 days after IRE, ranging from 80 to 85% and, was normalized after 8 weeks. Surrounding tissue injury and coagulative necrosis was prominent in 3 days and 1 week after IRE, ranging from 80 to 90%, and recovered after that with fibrous scar. On the other hand, the peripheral nerve fibers were marked destructed in post 1 and 2 weeks with proportion of the affected nerve fiber varied from 80-100%. And then, the nerve fibers became recovered, and normalized after 8 weeks. Conclusion: The nerve tissues injury with functional impairment can occur after IRE. However, endoneurium and epineurial extracellular matrix are preserved with Schwann cell regeneration, which can lead to regeneration of nerve tissues within 8 weeks. Therefore, IRE may be a potential treatment modality for the tumors that involves a major nerve.