Photoacoustic imaging to localize indeterminate pulmonary nodules : a preclinical study

Abstract

Purpose: Diagnosis and resection of indeterminate pulmonary nodules (IPNs) is a growing challenge with increased utilization of chest computed tomography. Photoacoustic (PA)-guided surgical resection with local injection of indocyanine green (ICG) may have utility for IPNs that are suspicious for lung cancer. This preclinical study explores the potential of PA imaging (PAI) to detect ICG-labeled tumors. Materials and Methods: ICG uptake by H460 lung cancer cells was evaluated in vitro. A phantom study was performed to analyze PA signal intensity according to ICG concentration and tissue thickness/depth using chicken breast. PA signals were measured up to 48 hours after injection of ICG (mixed with 5% agar) into healthy subcutaneous tissue, subcutaneous H460 tumors and right healthy lung in nude mice. Results: Intracellular ICG fluorescence was detected in H460 cells co-incubated with ICG in vitro. The concentration dependence of the PA signal was logarithmic, and PA signal decline was exponential with increasing tissue depth. The PA signal of 2 mg/mL ICG was still detectable at a depth of 22 mm in chicken breast. The PA signal from ICG mixed with agar was detectable 48hours post injection into subcutaneous tissue and subcutaneous H460 tumors in nude mice. Similar features of PA signals from ICG-agar in mice lung were obtained. Conclusion: The results from this preclinical study suggests that PAI of injected ICG-agar may be beneficial for identifying deeply located tumors. These features may be applicable for IPNs.

목적: 폐암의 검진을 위해 흉부 저선량 컴퓨터 단층 촬영의 사용 빈도가 증가함에 따라 불확실 폐 결절 (Indeterminate Pulmonary Nodules, IPNs)의 진단과 절제는 점점 더 큰 과제가 되고 있다. Indocyanine Green (ICG)의 국소 주사 후 광음향 영상 이미징은 폐암 의심 결절의 절제에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다. 본 연구자들은 이 전임상 연구를 통해 ICG 표지 종양을 탐지하기 위한 광음향 영상 이미징의 가능성을 평가하고자 하였다. 방법: 생체 외 검사 (in vitro)를 통해 H460 인간 폐암 세포주의 ICG의 흡수를 평가하였다. ICG의 농도나 조직의 두께에 따른 광음향 영상 신호의 강도를 분석하기 위해 팬텀 연구를 실시했다. 누드 마우스의 건강한 피하조직, 피하조직에 이식된 폐암 조직 그리고 건강한 폐 조직에 주입된 5% 한천과 혼합한 ICG의 광음향 영상 신호를 주입 48시간까지 측정하였다. 결과: ICG와 배양한 H460 폐암 세포 내 ICG 형광 신호가 in vitro에서 측정되었다. 광음향 영상 신호의 세기는 ICG의 농도에 따라 대수적으로 증가하는 양상으로 관찰되었고 조직의 깊이에 따라 광음향 영상 신호의 강도는 기하급수적으로 감소하는 양상이었으나 22 mm 깊이에서도 육안적으로 신호를 감별할 수 있었다. 한천과 혼합하여 피하조직과 종양 주위에 주입된 ICG의 광음향 영상 신호는 주입 48시간 이후까지 지속적으로 관찰되었고 이러한 양상은 폐에 주입된 ICG의 광음향 영상 신호와 유사한 양상이었다. 결론: 이 전 임상 시험의 결과는 주입된 ICG-agar의 광음향 영상 이미징이 깊이 위치한 종양의 식별에 도움이 될 수 있음을 시사한다. 이러한 특성은 불확실 폐결절 (IPNs)의 수술적 절제에 도움이 될 것으로 기대한다.