Does kanamycin have effectiveness as an antibiotic-loaded bone cement for the treatment of musculoskeletal tuberculosis?

Abstract

배경: 항생제 함유 골시멘트는 근골격계 결핵 병소의 병변에 항결핵 제제를 효과적으로 전달할 수 있는 방법이다. 그러나 골시멘트로 사용 될 수 있는 항결핵제제의 적합성에 대한 정보는 제한적이다. 카나마이신은 현재 다중 약물 내성 결핵 치료를 위한 항결핵제로 사용됩니다. 카나마이신은 내성 균주의 스펙트럼이 다르기 때문에 동일한 아미노 글리코사이드 계통 인 스트렙토마이신에 대한 대안으로 사용되고 있지만 항생제 함유 골시멘트로서의 적합성에 대한 정보는 없다. 목적: (1) 카나마이신의 용출력, (2) 카나마이신이 충진 된 시멘트의 유효 항균 기간, (3) 반코마이신 함유 골시멘트와 비교 한 카나마이신 함유 골시멘트의 기계적 강도. 대상 및 방법: 40 g의 골시멘트와 1, 2, 3 g의 카나마이신을 혼합하여 만든 3 가지 조합으로 원기둥 형태의 골시멘트 시편을 제작하여 용출 및 항결핵 향균력 시험이 수행되었다. 골시멘트 시편는 직경 10 ± 0.8 mm, 높이 50 ± 1.2 mm로 제작되었다. 최종 압축 시험을 위해 기계적 강도 시험의 표준을 따르기 위해 높이 12mm 및 직경 6mm의 시멘트 실린더를 추가로 제작하였다. 각 유형의 5 개의 골 시멘트 실린더를 30일 동안 매일 새로운 인산 완충 식염수로 교체하면서 배양하였다. 각 1 mL의 용출액을 추출하여 PBS를 교체하기 직전의 1 일, 4 일, 7 일, 14 일 및 30 일에 용출 수준 및 항결핵 향균력을 측정했습니다. 용출액 중의 카나마이신 양을 액체 크로마토 그래피 질량 분석기로 측정하고, 용출액의 항균 균 효능을 마이코 박테리아 결핵 H37Rv에 대하여 마이크로 플레이트에서의 브로스 희석 분석법을 사용하여 시험 약물의 최소 용출 농도와 비교함으로써 계산하였다. 최종 압축 강도는 용출 전후의 재료 시험 시스템 기계를 사용하여 항생제 용량당 5 개의 골시멘트 시편로 수행되었다. 결과: 30일간의 용출 기간 동안 2 및 3g의 카나마이신 함유 골시멘트는 유효한 항결핵 향균력을 보였으나, 1g 카나마이신은 14 일까지 향균력을 보였다. 1일째 추출한 용출액의 농도는 함유 항생제의 용량에 비례하였으나 (1 일, 카나마이신 1g, 44.8㎍ / mL, 카나마이신 2g, 64.1㎍ / mL, 3g 카나마이신, 128.2㎍ / mL), 시간이 지남에 따라 균등화 되었다. 항생제가 함유되지 않은 고유의 골시멘트 최종 압축 강도 값은 용출 시험 전후에 99.3 ± 1.04 MPa 및 95.7 ± 0.83 MPa였다. 카나마이신과 반코마이신이 함유 된 골시멘트의 용출전 압축 강도는 시멘트에 함유 된 항생제의 양이 많을수록 낮았다 (카나마이신 1g, 카나마이신 2g, 96.6 ± 2.1 MPa, 카나마이신 3g, 94.6 ± 1.4 MPa, 1 g 반코마이신 , 95.9 ± 2.3 MPa, 2 g 반코마이신, 94.9 ± 2.5 MPa). 궁극적 압축 검사에서 모든 용량의 카나마이신과 반코마이신 1g 사이에 통계적으로 유의 한 차이는 없었다. 30 일간 용출 후, 카나마이신 및 반코마이신이 함유 된 골시멘트의 압축 강도는 용출 전보다 유의하게 낮았다 (용출 후, 카나마이신 1g, 86.2 ± 3.5MPa, 카나마이신 2g, 84.7 ± 3.7MPa 3 g 카나마이신, 83.2 ± 3.0 MPa, 1 g 반코마이신, 86.6 ± 3.6 MPa, 2 g 반코마이신, 85.1 ± 3.5 MPa, P <0.05). 결론: 항생제 함유 골시멘트의 형태에서 2g 이상의 카나마이신은 30 일 동안 효과적인 항균력을 보였다. 1g 내지 3g의 카나마이신이 함유된 골시멘트는 30 일까지 효과적인 용출을 유지하면서 1g의 반코마이신과 동등한 압축 강도를 나타냈다. 30 일의 용출 시험 후, 카나마이신 함유 골시멘트의 압축 강도는 유의한 감소가 있었음에도 골시멘트의 기준 강도에 부합하였으며 반코마이신 함유 골시멘트와 유사 하였다.

Background/Purposes Antibiotic-loaded bone cement (ALBC) is used to deliver antimycobacterial agents into the focal lesion of musculoskeletal tuberculosis. However, there has been limited information about suitability of antimycobacterial drugs to be impregnated with bone cement. Kanamycin is currently used as an antimycobacterial agent for the treatment of multi-drug resistant tuberculosis. Although kanamycin is used as alternative for streptomycin which is same aminoglycoside family due to different spectrum of resistant strains, there is no information about the suitability for ALBC. Questions/Purposes (1) the effective elution of kanamycin, (2) the duration of antimycobacterial activity of kanamycin-loaded cement, (3) mechanical strength of kanamycin compared with vancomycin in forms of ALBC. Methods This in vitro experiment was conducted with three types of bone cement cylinder created by mixing 40 g bone cement with 1, 2 and 3 g kanamycin. For elution and antimycobacterial test, cement cylinders were made with a diameter of 10 ± 0.8 mm and height of 50 ± 1.2 mm. For ultimate compression test, additional 12-mm height and 6-mm diameter cement cylinders were molded to follow the standard for mechanical strength test. Five bone cement cylinders of each type were incubated in phosphate buffered saline (PBS) for 30 days with renewal of the PBS daily. Each 1 mL of eluate was extracted to measure level of elution and antimycobacterial activity on Days 1, 4, 7, 14, and 30, just before renewal the PBS. The quantity of kanamycin in eluates were evaluated by a liquid chromatography–mass spectrometry system, and the antimycobacterial activity of eluates against Mycobacterium tuberculosis H37Rv, were calculated by comparing the minimal inhibitory concentration of each eluate with that of tested drugs using broth dilution assay on microplate. The ultimate compression strength was measured with five cement cylinders per regimen using a material testing system machine before and after elution. Results Eluates in 2 and 3g kanamycin-containing had effective antimycobacterial activity for 30 days, while elutes in 1g kanamycin has been partially active until Day 30. The concentration of eluates at day 1 demonstrated dose-dependent tendency (Day 1, 1g kanamycin, 44.8 ug/mL ; 2g kanamycin, 64.1 ug/mL ; 3g kanamycin, 128.2 ug/mL), however it had been equalized over time. The ultimate compression strength values of original bone cement cylinder were 99.3 ± 1.04 MPa and 95.7 ± 0.83 MPa before and after elution test. The pre-eluted compression strength of kanamycin and vancomycin-loaded cement were weaker as contained larger amount of antibiotics in bone cement (1g kanamycin, 97.4 ± 2.1 MPa ; 2g kanamycin, 96.6 ± 2.1 MPa ; 3g kanamycin, 94.6 ± 1.4 MPa ; 1g vancomycin, 95.9 ± 2.3 MPa ; 2g vancomycin, 94.9 ± 2.5 MPa). There was no statistical difference of strength between all regimen of kanamycin and 1g of vancomycin in the ultimate compression test. After 30 days elution, the strength of each no-loaded, all regimen of kanamycin and vancomycin-loaded cement cylinders were significantly lowered than that of initial specimens (after elution, 1g kanamycin, 86.2 ± 3.5 MPa ; 2g kanamycin, 84.7 ± 3.7 MPa ; 3g kanamycin, 83.2 ± 3.0 MPa ; 1g vancomycin, 86.6 ± 3.6 MPa ; 2g vancomycin, 85.1 ± 3.5 MPa, P < 0.05). Conclusions In forms of ALBC, above 2g kanamycin had showed effective antimycobacterial activity during a 30-day period. From 1 to 3 g kanamycin-loaded bone cement demonstrated comparable ultimate compression strength with 1g vancomycin while maintaining effective elution until day 30. After elution test of 30 days, although the compressive strength of the kanamycin loaded bone cement decreased significantly, it was in accordance with the reference strength of the bone cement and was similar to that of vancomycin loaded bone cement.