Behavioral flexibility regulated by metabotropic glutamate receptor 5

Abstract

One such cognitive domain called behavioral flexibility is critical for species to essentially adapt to the constantly changing environmental contingencies. While this cognitive function requires a dynamic process, response inhibition is a key step required for effective behavioral flexibility. Many study groups have reported that mice with genetic ablation or pharmacological inhibition of the metabotropic glutamate receptor 5 (mGluR5) signaling had impairments in the inhibitory learning process; however their behavior were assessed under high stress conditions using electric foot shocks and forced water swimming. As mGluR5 signaling is also implicated in the stress coping mechanism and stress responses, the mGluR5-dependent impact on the overall affective state of the testing mice might have indirectly contributed to impairments in behavioral flexibility. Therefore, to overcome these limitations a group of mGluR5 knock-out (KO) and wild-type (WT) mice were assessed by the two-choice visual discrimination-reversal (VDR) task, extinction (EXT) task, fixed and progressive ratio (FR/ PR) task and effort-related choice (ERC) task of a low stress rodent touchscreen operant apparatus to characterize the role of mGluR5 signaling in behavioral flexibility. In my results, mGluR5 KO mice showed significant disruptions in the reversal phase of the touchscreen two-choice VDR task. And further analysis of this reversal phase into the early and late stages of reversal implicated that impaired behavioral flexibility was due to distinctive perseverative responding behavior of the mGluR5 KO mice. Furthermore, in the less complex touchscreen EXT task, mGluR5 KO mice exhibited impaired inhibitory learning behavior and in the touchscreen FR, PR and ERC tasks, mGluR5 KO mice showed enhanced performance (responding behavior), revealing perseverative responding behavior across the increased work requirements. Altogether, these results indicate that in low stress conditions, mGluR5 KO mice exhibits impaired behavioral flexibility which was driven by the distinctive perseverative behavior and further implicates that mGluR5 signaling has a critical role in this cognitive function.

‘행동 유연성(behavioral flexibility)’이란, 환경 또는 상황의 변화에 따른 행동의 변화로, 새로운 환경에 빠르게 적응 할 수 있도록 도와주는 능력이다. 이러한 행동 유연성이 효과적으로 나타나기 위해서는 두 가지 과정을 필요로 한다. 먼저, 이전에 학습된 반응을 억제할 수 있어야 하며, 이와 동시에 새로운 반응을 습득할 수도 있어야 한다. 많은 연구 그룹은 대사성 글루타메이트 수용체5(mGluR5)를 유전적으로 제거하거나, 약리학적으로 억제한 쥐들에게서 공포기억(fear memory)을 억제/소멸(extinction)하는 학습 과정에 결함을 관찰할 수 있었다고 한다. 이를 보고한 대부분의 연구 그룹은 전기 충격(foot-shock)과 강제적인 물 속 수영(forced water swimming)과 같은 높은 스트레스를 주는 실험 조건에서 쥐들의 행동 유연성 변화를 측정하였다고 한다. 하지만, mGluR5 신호전달체계는 스트레스 대응 메커니즘(stress coping mechanism)과도 관련이 있다고 밝혀져 있기 때문에, 이러한 실험 조건에서의 mGluR5 신호전달체계에 따른 행동 유연성 변화에 대한 올바른 평가가 이루어지지 않았을 가능성이 높다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 스트레스를 주는 요소들이 배제되어 있으며, 중개적 의미와 신뢰성이 높은 동물인지행동평가 기술장치인 touchscreen-based operant chamber를 이용하여, 행동 유연성에서의 mGluR5 신호전달체계의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. Touchscreen operant chamber 과제들 중 two-choice visual discrimination-reversal(VDR), extinction(EXT), fixed ratio(FR), progressive ratio(PR) 그리고 effort-related choice(ERC)를 시행하였고, wild-type(WT) 과 mGluR5를 유전적으로 제거한 knock-out(KO) 쥐들의 행동 변화를 분석 및 비교하였다. 그 결과, VDR 과제의 reversal phase에서 WT 군 대비 mGluR5 KO 군은 reversal 과정에 결함을 보였고, 이 결함을 관찰할 수 있었던 reversal phase에 대한 추가 분석을 통해 새로운 반응을 습득하는 후기 단계(late stage)보다는 반복적 행동이상을 시사하는 초기 단계(early stage)에 따른 결과라는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이후 진행한 EXT 과제에서도 mGluR5 KO 군은 반응 억제(extinction) 학습과정에도 심각한 결함을 보였으며, FR 및 PR 과제와 ERC 과제를 통해 다시 한번, 이러한 결함이 반복적 행동이상 때문임을 확인할 수 있었다. 위 결과들을 토대로, mGluR5 KO 쥐들은 낮은 스트레스 조건에서도 행동 유연성에 결함을 보이며, 이는 특유의 반복적 행동이상에 의해 나타난다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 mGluR5 신호전달체계는 행동 유연성 및 인지기능에 있어서 매우 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.