The effect sodium glucose Co-Transporter-2 inhibitor on renal proximal tubular gluconeogenesis

Abstract

Dapagliflozin, a sodium glucose cotransporter-2 (SGLT-2) inhibitors, is a antidiabetic medication which improved hyperglycemia via inhibition of renal tubular glucose reabsorption. SGLT-2 is almost exclusively expressed in renal proximal tubule and its physiological roles other than glucose reabsorption were not widely studied. Here, we explore the effects of SGLT-2 inhibitor on renal gluconeogenesis in vitro, ex vivo and in vivo. We administered dapagliflozin to BL6 mice in short-term (7 days) and long term (6 weeks). Although dapagliflozin treatment improved glycemia, it enhanced renal gluconeogenesis directly. Increased gluconeogenic enzymes (PEPCK and G6Pase) mRNA and protein expression was coupled with increased expression of CREB phosphorylation and decreased FoxO1 phosphorylation. In addition, renal proximal tubular epithelial cell-specific knockdown of SGLT-2 showed same effects on renal gluconeogenesis as dapagliflozin. Therefore, we found that dapagliflozin induced SGLT-2 mediated enhancement in gluconeogenesis directly. However, increase in glucose output in kidney via dapagliflozin did not affect whole-body glucose metabolism as dapagliflozin reduced fasting glucose significantly. We suggest another role of dapagliflozin in kidney glucose metabolism and the direct effect of dapagliflozin in kidney glucose metabolism should be studied further.

Dapagliflozin은 SGLT-2 억제제로서 신장 관 포도당 재 흡수를 억제하여 고혈당을 개선 한 항 당뇨병 치료제이다. SGLT-2는 신장 근위 세뇨관에서 거의 독점적으로 발현되며 포도당 재흡수 이외의 생리학적 역할은 널리 연구되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 우리는 시험 관내, 생체 내 및 생체 내 신장 gluconeogenesis에 SGLT - 2 억제제의 효과를 탐구하였다. BL6 마우스에 단기간 (7일 투여) 또는 장기간 (6주 투여) dapagliflozin을 투여했다. Dapagliflozin 투여에 의해 혈당이 개선되었지만, 직접적으로나 간접적으로 신장의 gluconeogenesis를 향상시켰다. CREB 인산화의 발현 증가와 FoxO1 인산화를 감소는 포도당 생성 효소(PEPCK와 G6Pase)의 mRNA와 단백질 발현을 증가시켰다. 또한 신장 근위 세뇨관 상피 세포 특이적인 SGLT-2의 knockdown은 포도당신생합성에 대하여 dapagliflozin과 동일한 효과를 나타냈다. 따라서, dapagliflozin은 SGLT-2를 매개하여 포도당신생합성의 증가를 직접적으로 유도한다는 것을 발견했다. 그러나 dapagliflozin을 통한 신장의 포도당 생산량의 증가는 dapagliflozin이 공복 혈당을 유의하게 감소 시킴에 따라 전신 포도당 대사에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 신장의 당 대사에서 dapagliflozin의 또 다른 역할 제안 및 직접적인 효과에 대한 향후 추가적인 연구가 필요해 보인다.